Chancellor's Awards for Faculty and Staff
Chancellor's Awards for Faculty and Staff
Chancellor's Awards for Excellence
The Chancellor's Awards for Excellence are System-level honors conferred to acknowledge
and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement
and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY's
commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge,
providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good. Through
these awards, SUNY publicly proclaims its pride in the accomplishment and personal
dedication of its instructional faculty, librarians and professional staff across
its campuses. The awards provide SUNY-wide recognition in these categories: Adjunct
Teaching, Classified Service, Faculty Service, Librarianship, Professional Service,
Scholarship and Creative Activities, and Teaching. SUNY's deadline for nominations
for the Adjunct Teaching Award is in the fall; nominations for other awards is in
early spring.
The College Senate is seeking nominations for the Chancellor's Award for Excellence.
- Nomination Form for Chancellor's Awards 2018-2019
- Chancellor's Awards Matrix (pdf), SUNY Delhi
- Eligible Faculty List for the 2017-2018 Chancellor’s Award for Distinguished Professorship, Distinguished Service Professorship and Distinguished Teaching Professorship
- Chancellor's Award Memo (pdf) from SUNY Interim Provost
- Chancellor’s Award for Excellence (pdf)
- Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching (pdf)
- Chancellor's Award Information from SUNY
Chancellor's Award Winners
- Adjunct Teaching
- Classified Service
- Distinguished Service Professorship
- Faculty Service
- Librarianship
- Professional Service
- Scholarship and Creative Activities
- Teaching
Adjunct Teaching
Amie Mansfield
2014-2015
Theresa Brosche
2015-2016
Abigail Brannen-Wilson
2016-2017
William Meredith
2017-2018
Classified Service
Emmanuel Adjei
2008-2009
Cynthia Haynes
2009-2010
Anna Reed
2010-2011
Judy Lindsay
2011-2012
Lynn Oles
2012-2013
Roberta Hudson
2013-2014
Colleen Shackelton
2014-2015
Robert Nicholson
2015-2016
Elizabeth Hoyt
2016-2017
Distinguished Service Professorship
Joseph Greenfield
2006-2007
Mary Jane Giarrusso-Wilkin
2010-2011
Faculty Service
James Johnson
2003-2004
Gary Edwards
2004-2005
Richard Golding
2005-2006
Marsha Stock
2006-2007
Jamie Rotter
2007-2008
Mary Pat Lewis
2008-2009
Kenneth Pyle
2009-2010
Peter Campbell
2010-2011
Amber Tatnall
2011-2012
Bret Meckel
2012-2013
Cheryle Levitt
2014-2015
Terry Hamblin
2016-2017
Jessica Backus-Foster
2017-2018
Librarianship
Ronald Rosenblum
1990-1991
Kathryn Majewski
2000-2001
Joyce Sen
2004-2005
Professional Service
Mark Peel
1980-1981
Richard Cardoza
1981-1982
Janet Schwengber
1985-1986
Anne Oles
1987-1988
Joyce Platt
1987-1988
Pamela Cardoza
1989-1990
Barbara Jones
1990-1991
Jerry Kilmer
1991-1992
Gary Cole
1992-1993
Gregory Krzyston
1993-1994
Louis Shields
1994-1995
Glenn Reynolds
1995-1996
Lori Osterhoudt
1996-1997
Bonnie Martin
1997-1998
Kenneth Armstrong
1998-1999
Leslie Mokay
2000-2001
Martin Greenfield
2001-2002
Michele DeFreece
2002-2003
David Loveland
2003-2004
Richard Nabinger
2004-2005
Lynda Preiser
2005-2006
Robert Backus
2006-2007
Joan Townsend
2007-2008
Mary Wake
2008-2009
Pamela Peters
2009-2010
Shawn Brislin
2010-2011
Joseph Batchelder
2011-2012
John Padovani
2012-2013
Barbara Kaplan
2013-2014
Jeffrey Stedman
2014-2015
Elizabeth Sova
2015-2016
Karen Gabriel
2016-2017
Nancy Smith
2017-2018
Scholarship and Creative Activities
Lynn Domina
2002-2003
Michael Petrillose
2005-2006
Kirby Olson
2008-2009
Julee Miller
2012-2013
Susan Deane
2013-2014
Kathryn DeZur
2015-2016
Kirsty Digger
2016-2017
Teaching
Robert Hillebrand
1982-1983
Linda Kurz
1988-1989
Charles Johnson
1989-1990
Charles Hunter
1990-1991
Thomas Pettit
1991-1992
Dominic Morales
1992-1993
Rosalie Higgins
1993-1994
Thomas Ostrom
1994-1995
Daniel Walsh
1995-1996
Robert Henault
1996-1997
Joseph Greenfield
1997-1998
Charles Tarrants
1998-1999
Patricia Judd
1999-2000
Mary Jane Giarrusso-Wilkin
2000-2001
Nancy Macdonald
2001-2002
Robert Seibert
2002-2003
Lou Tremonti
2003-2004
John Sandman
2004-2005
Barbara Sturdevant
2005-2006
Alan Franks
2006-2007
Thomas Recinella
2007-2008
William Raynor
2008-2009
Kathryn DeZur
2009-2010
Michael Miller
2010-2011
Jack Tessier
2011-2012
David Brower
2012-2013
Alissa Burger
2013-2014
Monica Liddle
2014-2015
Stephen Tucker
2015-2016
Dana Santos
2016-2017