College Catalog Fall 2004 - 2006
Faculty & Staff

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   J   K   L 

M   N   O   P   R   S   T   U   V   W   Z

A

DAVID ADDISON
Dean, Technology
Professor, Technology Division

A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Broome Community College

B.S. (Industrial Arts)
SUNY Oswego

M.S. (Vocational Education)
SUNY Oswego

Ph.D. (Vocational Education)
University of Maryland

SHEILA ADDISON
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi

B.T. (Agriculture/Plant Science)
SUNY Cobleskill

JENNIFER AIKENS
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Mathematics)
Union College

M.A.T. (Mathematics)
Union College

DANIEL ANDREWS
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

DAVID AREHART
Head Golf Professional/ General Manager
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Business Administration)
Shenandoah University

KENNETH ARMSTRONG 1
Controller

A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Columbia College

B.S. (Business Administration)
Columbia College

B

ROBERT BACKUS
Cross Country Track and Field Coach,
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.S. (General Studies)
Mohawk Valley Community College/p>

B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Physical Education)
Eastern Kentucky University

AMY BAEZA
Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Animal Science)
Brigham Young University

M.S. (Bioveterinary Science)
Utah State University

Certified Veterinary Technician

CARMEL BANKS
Coordinator of Tutorial Services

B.A. (Spanish/Special Education)
College of Mount Saint Vincent

M.Ed. (Education)
University of Virginia 

THOMAS A. BANKS
Financial Aid/International Student Advisor

B.A. (International Relations)
Lycoming College

M.A. (International Relations)
Lehigh University

M.Ed. (Counseling)
University of Virginia

MICHAEL BARNES
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

A.A.S. (Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Management)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Hotel, Food and Travel Services)
Florida International University

M.S. (Hotel and Food Management)
Florida International University

EVELYN BIRDSALL
Staff Assistant,
Residence Life

A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi

CAROL BISHOP
College Accountantt

B.S. (Business Economics)
SUNY Oneonta

Certified Public Accountant, NY

RICHARD BLASK
Senior Counselor

B.S. (Psychology)
Texas A & M University

M.Ed. (School Psychology)
Southwest Texas State University

M.Ed. (Special Education)
University of Texas

Ph.D. (Counseling Psychology)
University of Houston

GLENDA L. BOLTON
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.A. (Community Analysis and Development)
University of Pittsburgh

M.Ed. (Recreation)
Springfield College

GARY BRACKETT
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

B.S. (Geology)
SUNY Oneonta

ROGER BRAIN
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division

Certificate (Divinity)
Practical Bible College

MICHAEL BRANIGAN
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Brockport

M.S. (Parks, Recreation and Tourism)
North Carolina State University

WALTER BRAY
Professor,
Technology Division

B.S.C.E. (Engineering Science)
Union College

M.S. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University

Ph.D. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University

Professional Engineer, CA, NY

SHAWN BRISLIN
Coordinator, Technology Center
Campus Information Systems

A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Broome Community College

B.A. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oswego

BIRGITTA BROPHY
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Nursery Management-Landscape)
SUNY Cobleskill

B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry

Registered Landscape Architect

JENNIFER BROWN
Residence Hall Director

B.A. (English)
SUNY Fredonia

MICHAEL BUEL
Senior Staff Assistant,
Campus Information Systems

WILLIAM BURKE
Associate Professor,
Technology Division

B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton

M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

FRANK BURNSIDE
Staff Assistant,
Printing Services

LINNEA GOODWIN BURWOOD
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

A.S. (History)
Broome Community College

B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton

M.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton

Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Binghamton

C

TIMOTHY CAMANN
Coordinator of Mathematics Center

B.S. (Physics)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

M.A.T. (Physics Teaching)
Cornell University

ANDREA CAMPBELL
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

PETER CAMPBELL
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division

A.S. (Turf Management)
Stockbridge School of Agriculture

WILLIAM CAMPBELL
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

A.A.S. (Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta

M.F.A. (Dramatic Arts)
The University of Connecticut

SCOTT CARLSON
Instructional Support Associate
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (MAPS)
Stockton StateCollege

GARY COLE 1
Director of Athletics
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A. (Physical Education)
Orange County Community College

B.S. (Physical Education)
Southern Connecticut State College

M.S. (Physical Education)
Indiana University

D

PETER DAEMPFLE
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College

M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose

M.S. (Biology)
SUNY Albany

Ph.D. (Biology Education)
SUNY Albany

ANTONIETTE D'AMATO-SCHECK
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

VITO A. D'ERASMO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Speech and Theater)
Brooklyn College

M.S. (Special Education)
Richmond College

DAVID DeFOREST
Program Director,
Catskill Outdoor Education Corps
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Fisheries and Wildlife)
SUNY Cobleskill

B.S. (Outdoor Recreation)
Unity College

M.S. Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction/Outdoor Education Teacher)
Northern Illinois University

MICHELE DeFREECE 1
Director, Educational Opportunity Program

B.S. (Special Education/Elementary Education)
Fitchburg State College

M.Ed. (Student Development in Higher Education)
Howard University

PERRI DeFREECE
Chief, University Police

A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York

B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College, State of New York

JOSEPH deGWECK JR.
Resident Director

B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Buffalo

M.S. (Student Personnel Administration)
SUNY Buffalo

TANJA deMAURO
Grants Writer

B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University

KATHRYN DeZUR
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (English and Comparative Literary Studies)
Occidental College

M.A. (English)
Claremont Graduate School

Ph.D. (English)
Claremont Graduate University

STEVE DIXON
Senior Assistant Librarian

B.S. (Family and Human Development)
Utah State University

M.L.S. (Library Science)
University of Arizona

JOHN F. DOIG
Staff Assistant
Academic Custodial Supervisor

LYNN DOMINA 2,3
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (English)
Michigan State University

M.F.A. (Creative Writing)
University of Alabama

Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Stony Brook

LINDA DuMOND
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Potsdam

M.S. Ed. (Reading)
SUNY Oswego

DOUGLAS T. DUNE
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Business Administration)
U.S. International University

M.S. (Computer Science)
West Coast University

Ph.D. (Computer Science)
Nova Southeastern University

DAWN A. DUTKA
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Lees-McRae College

B.A. (English)
Appalachian State University

M.A. (English, Education)
Appalachian State University

D.V.M.
North Carolina State University

E

GARY L. EDWARDS

Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

F

KENNETH FASS
Instructional Support Associate,
Campus Information Systems

A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

BRIGID FINN-MAGUIRE
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Nursing)
Utica College of Syracuse University

M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton

Registered Nurse, NY

PHOEBE FISHER
Resident Director

B.A. (Art History and Practice)
Williams College

ROBERT FISHER
Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi

B. Arch. (Architecture)
Syracuse University

B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Registered Architect, NY

THOMAS FISHER
Assistant Director of Athletics,
Head Coach, Women's Softball,
Director of Intramurals,
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Physical Education)
Cortland College

M.S. (Sports Administration)
Eastern Kentucky University

KRISTY FITCH
Instructional Support Associate,
Campus Information Systems

A.A.S. (Information Technologies)
SUNY Delhi

B.T. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi

PATRICK FLYNN
Senior Staff Assistant,
Printing Services

ALAN FRANKS
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

G

ROBERT GAMBLE
Coordinator, Help Desk
Campus Information Systems

A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Nassau Community College

B.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta

MARGARET GARRAMONE
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Utica/Rome

M.S. (Nursing - Family Nurse Practitioner)
Binghamton University

Registered Nurse, NY

ALEKSANDRAS GEDMINTAS
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Anthropology)
SUNY Buffalo

M.A. (Anthropology and Sociology)
Ball State University

Ph.D. (Anthropology)
SUNY Binghamton

MARY JANE GIARRUSSO-WILKIN 4
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
Department Chair, Nursing and Allied Health

B.S. (Nursing)
Western Carolina University

M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University

Registered Nurse, NY

KATHLEEN GILLOOLEY
Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Plant Science)
Cornell University

RICHARD GOLDING
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University

JOSEPH I. GREENFIELD 4,5,6
Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Alfred

B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome

M.S. (Applied Science)
Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science,
SUNY Binghamton

MARTIN GREENFIELD 1
Director of Student Activities and College Union

B.S. (Sociology)
SUNY Brockport

 H

RICHARD HARRINGTON
Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

M.S. (Wood Products Engineering)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

MATTHEW R. HAWES
Director of Residence Life

B.S. (Physical Education)
Springfield College

M.A. (College Student Personnel Administration)
University of Maryland at College Park

Ed.D. (Educational Leadership and Policy Studies)
University of Vermont

JAMES HEFTI
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
Director, PGM Program

B.A. (History)
Middlebury College

PGA Professional

ROBERT E. HENAULT 4
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Zoology)
University of Massachusetts

M.S. (Genetics)
Pennsylvania State University

Ph.D. (Genetics)
Pennsylvania State University

ROSALIE HIGGINS 4,5,6
Dean, Business and Hospitality
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Business Education)
SUNY Albany

M.S. (Advanced Technology/Systems Science)
SUNY Binghamton

THOMAS HOLDREGE
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Horticulture)
SUNY Delhi

JOHN HORNER
Coordinator of Individual Studies

B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Geneseo

M.A. (Social Studies)
SUNY Albany

LORRAINE V. HORNER
Director, Center for Continuing Education and Corporate Services

B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. Ed. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

JACQNENE HOWARD
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Equine)
SUNY Delhi

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

NANCY HUGHES
Associate Director of Financial Aid

A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi

B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

DAVID HULTENIUS
Associate Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi

B.S.C.E. (Civil Engineering)
Texas A & M University

M. Eng. (Engineering)
SUNY Buffalo

Professional Engineer, NY, VT, FL

J

NANCY JACQUES
Staff Assistant,
Residential Custodial Services

ANN M. JANAUER
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Binghamton

Ph.D. (Chemistry)
SUNY Binghamton

JAMES JOHNSON, SR.
Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Building Construction)
SUNY Delhi

B. Arch. (Architecture)
Syracuse University

Registered Architect, NY

PATRICIA A. JUDD 4
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Education-School Nursing)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

Registered Nurse, NY

K

LORRAINE KECKEISEN
Staff Associate,
Center for Continuing Education and Corporate Services

A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Suffolk County Community College

DENNIS KLIMOWSKI
Senior Programmer/Analyst,
Campus Information Systems

A.A.S. (Data Processing)
SUNY Delhi

JOHN E. KOLODZIEJ, III
Aquatics Coordinator/
Men's and Women's Swimming Coach

Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi

B.A. (History)
SUNY Cortland

M.S. (Recreation and Leisure Services)
SUNY Cortland

RICHARD KOSAKOWSKI
Coordinator, Judicial Affairs and Community Development

B.A. (Psychology)
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

M.A. (Counseling)
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

DAVID KRZYSTON
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division

Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
SUNY Delhi

A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

A.O.S. (Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi

B.A. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College

GREGORY KRZYSTON 1
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (History and Government)
King's College

M.A. (History)
Niagara University

LINDA KURZ 4,5
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany

M.S. (Mathematics)
University of Notre Dame

M.S. Ed. (Secondary Mathematics)
SUNY Oneonta

L

KATHRYN LANSFORD
Enrollment Counselor

B.A. (English)
Binghamton University

JAMES LaROCCO
Manager of Central Computing,
Campus Information Systems

A.A.S. (Electrical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College

B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Oneonta

BONNIE LASHER
Director of Admissions

B.A. (Computer Art)
SUNY Oneonta

B.A. (English)
SUNY Stony Brook

ROBERT LEARY
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
Herkimer County Community College

B.S. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

MONICA LIDDLE
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam

M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam

M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany

RALPH LAZINA
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division

VICTOR LOPEZ
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.A. (English)
Queens College, CUNY

J.D.
St. John's University School of Law

DAVID LOVELAND
Director of Capital Construction

A.A.S. (Building Construction)
SUNY Delhi

CRISTINA LUDDEN
PGM Internship Coordinator
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Human Ecology)
SUNY Oneonta

 M

NANCY MACDONALD 4
Professor,
Technology Division

Certificate (Carpentry)
SUNY Delhi

B.A. (Individual Studies)
Hartwick College

M.A. (Classical Languages and Literature)
Yale University Graduate School

M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

PAUL MacDONALD
Annual Giving Coordinator

B.A. (English)
Norwich University

M.B.A. (Marketing and Advertising)
The Roth School of Business, Long Island University

KIMBERLY MacLEOD
Communications and Alumni
Relations Coordinator

B.S. (Communications)
Syracuse University

TONY A. MARKHAM
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Theater)
Brigham Young University

M.A. (English)
University of Utah

Ph.D. (English)
University of Southern Mississippi

STEPHEN MARKUSON
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Music)
SUNY Fredonia

M.A. (Music)
University of Illinois

Ph.D. (Musical Arts)
Eastman School of Music

BONNIE G. MARTIN 1
Director of Human Resources and Affirmative Action

B.S. (General Studies)
SUNY Oneonta

PATRICIA MAY
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Engineering)
The University of Connecticut

M.S. (Mathematics)
The University of Connecticut

SCOTT MAY
Systems/Network Manager
Campus Information Systems

B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

SANDRA KAY McCUMBER
Instructional Support Technician,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi

Registered Nurse, NY

DOUGLAS McKEE
Men's Soccer Coach,
Athletic Trainer,
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Physical Education)
Herkimer County Community College

B.S. (Physical Education)
Castleton State College

STEPHEN McKEEGAN
Associate Professor,
Technology Division

B.S. (Civil Engineering)
Clarkson State College of Technology

Professional Engineer, NY

MICHAEL McKENNA
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Liberal Arts - Literature)
SUNY Oneonta

M.A. (English)
SUNY Binghamton

Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Binghamton

DOUGLAS McMULLEN
Instructor,
Technology Division

JOSÉ MEDINA
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A (Physics)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
North Carolina State University

PATRICK MENTE
Enrollment Counselor

B.S. (Communication)
Mansfield University

AMY ALICE METNICK
ESL Coordinator
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences

A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Secondary English Education)
SUNY Oneonta

M.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

CHRISTIAN MIGNIER
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

B.S. (Agriculture)
Louisiana State University

JULEE B. MILLER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division

A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Cobleskill

B.T. (Agricultural Business Management)
SUNY Cobleskill

Certified Executive Chef,
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

MICHAEL MILLER
Associate Professor,
Technology Division

A.S. (Electro-Mechanical Drafting/Design)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome

M. Ed. (Reading Teacher)
SUNY Oneonta

GEORGE A. MISNER, III
Professor Emeritus
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Political Science)
Dean Junior College

A.M. (International Relations)
University of Vermont

M. Ph. (Social Science)
Syracuse University

LESLIE MOKAY 2
Director of Academic Advisement and Retention

B.S. (Elementary Education)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. Ed. (College Student Personnel)
The College of Saint Rose

CHARLES MOLÉ
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Tennis

A.B. (History)
Boston College

M.A. (History)
University of Cincinnati

M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Long Island University

LORI MONGILLO
Bursar

B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Albany

DOMINIC J. MORALES 4
Dean, Applied Sciences and Recreation
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Ornamental Horticulture)
SUNY Farmingdale

B.S. (Plant Science)
University of New Hampshire

M.S. (Horticulture)
University of Connecticut

ROBERT V. MORRIS
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

Electrician's Mate School, U.S.N.

WILLIAM MOYSE
Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Teacher Trade Subjects/Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego

N

RICHARD NABINGER
Registrar

B.A. (Computer Science)
SUNY Potsdam

M.S. (Industrial Management)
Clarkson University

JOHN NADER
Dean, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Professor, Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Politics)
Ithaca College

M.A. (Political Economics)
New School for Social Research

Ph.D. (Economics)
New School for Social Research

RALPH NERZAK
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
Corning Community College

JANET NEWCOMER
Instructional Support Specialist,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Biology)
Regents College, State of New York

MICHAEL F. NOONAN
Associate Professor,
Technology Division

Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

O

KATHLEEN L. OGBORN
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Canton

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Canton

B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

VINCE OLECHNOWICZ
Environmental Health and Safety Officer,
Plant Facilities

A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Adirondack Community College

J. KIRBY OLSON 3
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Letters)
Evergreen State College

Ph.D. (English Literature)
University of Washington

LORI OSTERHOUDT 1
Director of Counseling Services

A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College

B.A. (Sociology)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

THOMAS OSTROM 4,5
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Pre-Professional Forestry)
Paul Smith's College

B.S. (Recreation and Park Administration)
Pennsylvania State University

M.Ed. (Recreation and Park Administration)
North Carolina State University

P

PETER T. PALUCH
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (History and Urban Affairs)
Boston College

M.U.P. (Urban Planning)
Michigan State University

Ph.D. (Resource Development)
Michigan State University

CHERYL PELETZ
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

GENNARO PELLEGRINO
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Administration)
Fairleigh Dickinson University

M.B.A.
Farleigh Dickinson University

PAMELA J. PETERS
Director of the Library
Senior Assistant Librarian

B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Library and Information Science)
Columbia University

MICHAEL PETRILLOSE
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

A.A.S. (Hotel Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University

M.P.S. (Human Resource Management)
Cornell University

Ph.D. (Food Service and Hospitality Management)
Kansas State University

LYNDA PREISER
Director of Health Services/Nurse Practitioner

B.S. (Nursing)
Duquesne University

M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

Certificate (Pediatric Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Buffalo

Registered Nurse, NY

Pediatric Nurse Practitioner

SCOTT D. PURDY
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome

M.S. (Advanced Technology/ Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

GAIL PURDY
Coordinator,
Hospitality Center

B.A. (Biology)
Lycoming College

KENNETH C. PYLE
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Biology)
Fairleigh Dickinson University

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

R

WILLIAM RAYNOR, III
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Tompkins-Cortland Community College

B.S. (Business & Public Management)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome

M.B.A. (Marketing)
SUNY Binghamton

D.B.A. (Business Administration)
University of Sarasota, FL

THOMAS RECINELLA
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

Hospitality Management A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Schoolcraft College, Michigan

Certified Executive Chef,

American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

HOWARD REED
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College

B.S. (Marketing)
Clarkson College of Technology

M.B.A. (Business Administration)
SUNY Albany

CYNTHIA RICE
Resident Director/Coordinator of O'Connor Center for Community Engagement

B.A. (Sociology)
University of Maine at Orono

ERIC ROBERT
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi

B.A. (Construction Management)
Purdue University

M.P.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF

M.B.A.
Mount Saint Mary College

ARTHUR RORICK
Instructor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Electrical Technology)
Onondaga Community College

B.S. (Electrical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology - Utica/Rome

JACK N. ROSE
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Social Science)
John Jay College, CUNY

M.A. (Criminal Justice)
John Jay College, CUNY

M.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

Ph.D. (Social Science)
Michigan State University

RONALD M. ROSENBLUM 7
Manager, Distributed Computing,
Campus Information Systems
Associate Librarian

B.A. (Communications)
University of New Hampshire

M. Ed. (Library and Instructional Media)
Utah State University

JAMIE ROTTER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi

SHARON RUETENIK
Coordinator of the Writing Center
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences

B.A. (English)
University of Hartford

M.L.S.
Southern Connecticut State University

CANDICE RUSSELL
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Health and Physical Education)
Slippery Rock University

M.A. (Health Education)
San Jose State University

S

JOHN SANDMAN
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (English)
Trinity College

M.A. (English)
University of New Hampshire

D.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

LUCINDA SCANLAN
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College, State of New York

M.B.A.
Syracuse University

GERALD SCHECK
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

Certified Welder, NY

AMY L. SCHLEIGH
Assistant Librarian

B.A. (History)
Le Moyne College

M.L.S. (Library Science)
SUNY Albany

JANET SCHWENGBER 1
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland

M.S. (Ecology)
SUNY Albany

Ph.D. (Environmental Science)
College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse University

CAROLYN SCOBIE
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

ROSEMARIE A. SEALS
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi

Registered Nurse, NY

ROBERT C. SEIBERT 4
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.A. (Music Education)
Salem College

M. Ed. (Educational Administration)
University of Maryland

M.S. (Hospitality - Tourism)
Rochester Institute of Technology

JOYCE HAGEN SEN
Assistant Librarian

B.A. (History and Government)
Russell Sage College

M.S. (Library and Information Science)
Simmons College

MIRIAM SHARICK
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Biology)
Cornell University

M.S. (Science Education)
SUNY Oneonta

CHRIS SHIELDS
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division

A.A.S. (Hotel Management)
SUNY Delhi

B.A. (Music)
Parsons College

LOUIS M. SHIELDS 1
Director of Career Services

A.A. (Humanities)
SUNY Delhi

B.A. (Economics)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

SHANNON SHOEMAKER
Coordinator,
Tech Prep
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Business Education)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Instructional Technology and Media Management)
SUNY Potsdam

MANLY SHULTS
Instructional Support Specialist,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Mechanical Design)
SUNY Canton

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

NEIL SLOUGH
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, University of the State of New York

M.S. (Hospitality - Tourism)
Rochester Institute of Technology

JOHN A. SMALLIN
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Automotive Mechanics)
SUNY Morrisville

ERICKA SMITH
Complex Coordinator,
Residence Life

B.S. (Business Administration)
Bowling Green State University

G. LYNETTE SMITH
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.B.A. (Business - Marketing)
Augustana College

M.B.A. (Public Administration)
Brenau University

STEVEN SMITH
Purchasing/Accounts Payable Manager

E. JAN SOHNS
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

A.A.S. (Food Service Management)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

ALI SPEEDE
Assistant Complex Coordinator,
Residence Life

B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

ROSEMARY J. SPRING
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Nursing)
Mohawk Valley Community College

B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology

M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Stonybrook

Registered Nurse, NY

JEFFREY STEDMAN
EOP Counselor

B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oswego

MARSHA STOCK
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College

M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Binghamton

Ph.D. (Biology)
University of Alabama

BARBARA STURDEVANT
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena College

M.B.A. (Organization and Management)
Syracuse University

T

STEVEN TAIT
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College

B.S. (Industrial Technology)
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

CHARLES TARRANTS 4
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Biology)
Western Kentucky University

M.S. (Biology)
University of Denver

Ph.D. (Biology)
Syracuse University

JOHN TAYLOR
Associate Professor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Architectural Design)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

ALICIA THOMPSON
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Radio-TV-Film)
Temple University

M.A. (English)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Ph.D. (English)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

KAREN TEITELBAUM
Instructional Support Associate,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland

CAROLYN TOLLEY
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Nursing)
Keuka College

M.S. (Nursing)
Binghamton University

Registered Nurse, NY

JENNIFER L. TROXELL
Student Activities Associate
Student Activities

B.A. (Political Science)
Costal Carolina University

LOUIS M. TREMONTI
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.A. (Restaurant Management)
Michigan State University

M.B.A. (Restaurant Management)
Michigan State University

DAVID W. TRUSCOTT
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

B.S. (Mathematics)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Mathematics)
SUNY Oneonta

STEPHEN TUCKER
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division

Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

Certificate, Automobile Service Excellence

U

DEBRA UNDERWOOD
Instructional Support Assistant,

Technology Center

V

A. PETER VAN BRUNT
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.A. (Economics)
Tufts University

M.B.A. (Finance)
University of Pennsylvania

FLOYD VOGT
Associate Professor,
Technology Division

B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Oneonta

W

MARY ELIZABETH WAKE
Senior Counselor

B.S. (Health Science)
SUNY Brockport

M.Ed. (Counseling and Human Development)
St. Lawrence University

LISA WEHNER
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

B.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University

M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University

Post-Graduate Certificate (Family Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Stony Brook

Registered Nurse, NY

BETSY WEIDENBACH
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Foods and Nutrition)
SUNY Plattsburgh

M.S. (Vocational Education)
SUNY Oswego

LINDA WEINBERG
Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities

B.A. (Preschool and Elementary Education)
The American University

M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose

LEIGH WILCOX
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
Department Chair, Veterinary Science Technology

A.A.S. (Agricultural Science)
SUNY Canton

B.S. (Agricultural Science)
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Cornell University

SUSAN WILCOX
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Animal Science Equine)
SUNY Cobleskill

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi

B.T. (Animal Science Bovine)
SUNY Cobleskill

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

VIRGINIA WILCOX
Academic Skills Specialist,
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
Professional Tutor

B.A. (Speech)
SUNY Oneonta

VERONICA WILLIAMS
E.O.P. Counselor

B.S. (Business Management)
D'Youville College

M.S. (Student Personnel Administration)
SUNY Buffalo

WILLIAM E. WILLIAMS
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division

B.S. (Engineering)
California State University at Long Beach

M.S. (Information Systems)
Stevens Institute of Technology

MICHAEL WILSON
Instructor,
Technology Division

Certificate (Plumbing, Heating and Pipefitting)
SUNY Delhi

JANNA BASMAJIAN WINTERS
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

A.A.S. (Veterinary Science and Equine Science)
SUNY Delhi

Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

JAMES WORDEN
Instructor,
Technology Division

A.A.S. (Construction)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Water Resources)
SUNY Oneonta

Z

VALENCIA ZACHARCZENKO
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

A.A. (Humanities)
SUNY Delhi

B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

JAMES ZIMMER
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Cornell University

Ph.D. (Physical Biology, Veterinary Medicine)
Cornell University


1Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship

3Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

4Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

5President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

6NYS/UUP Excellence Award

7Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Or contact us online:
Online Form

Last Updated: 5/29/13