Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2007 - Spring 2008
Faculty & Staff

A   B   C   D   E   F  G   H   J   K   L 

M   N   O   P   R   S   T   U  V  W  Z

A

MELISSA ACKERLY
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

DAVID ADDISON
Dean, Technology
Professor, Technology Division
A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Broome Community College
B.S. (Industrial Arts)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Vocational Education)
SUNY Oswego
Ph.D. (Vocational Education)
University of Maryland

SHEILA ADDISON
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Agriculture/Plant Science)
SUNY Cobleskill

JENNIFER AIKENS
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Mathematics)
Union College
M.A.T. (Mathematics)
Union College

DANIEL ANDREWS
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

JULIE ANDREWS
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College
Registered Nurse, NY

DAVID AREHART
Head Golf Professional/General Manager,
Men's Golf Coach, Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
Shenandoah University

B

SEAN BABCOCK
Complex Coordinator - Residence Life
B.A. (Anthropology)
Hartwick College

ROBERT BACKUS
Cross Country, Track and Field Coach,
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.S. (General Studies)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Physical Education)
Eastern Kentucky University

AMY BAEZA
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Animal Science)
Brigham Young University
M.S. (Bioveterinary Science)
Utah State University
Certified Veterinary Technician

CARMEL BANKS
Coordinator of Tutorial Services
B.A. (Spanish/Special Education)
College of Mount Saint Vincent
M.Ed. (Education)
University of Virginia 

THOMAS A. BANKS
Testing Coordinator/International Student Advisor
B.A. (International Relations)
Lycoming College
M.A. (International Relations)
Lehigh University
M.Ed. (Counseling)
University of Virginia

MICHAEL BARBER
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Business Administration)
Curry College

MICHAEL BARNES
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel, Food, and Travel Services)
Florida International University
M.S. (Hotel and Food Management)
Florida International University

JOSEPH BATCHELDER
Staff Assistant,
Capital Construction Project Coordinator
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Broome Community College

JESSICA BEAUDET
Assistant Systems Administrator,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Computer Information Systems: Network Administration)
Hartwick College

CAROL BISHOP
Controller
B.S. (Business Economics)
SUNY Oneonta
Certified Public Accountant, NY

RICHARD BLASK
Senior Counselor
B.S. (Psychology)
Texas A & M University
M.Ed. (School Psychology)
Southwest Texas State University
M.Ed. (Special Education)
University of Texas
Ph.D. (Counseling Psychology)
University of Houston

GLENDA L. BOLTON
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (Community Analysis and Development)
University of Pittsburgh
M.Ed. (Recreation)
Springfield College

ANDREW BRACKETT
Resident Director
B.A. (Economics)
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

GARY BRACKETT
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Geology)
SUNY Oneonta

ROGER BRAIN
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
Certificate (Divinity)
Practical Bible College
B.S. (Religious Education)
Davis College

MICHAEL BRANIGAN
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Brockport
M.S. (Parks, Recreation, and Tourism)
North Carolina State University

WALTER BRAY
Professor,
Technology Division
B.S.C.E. (Engineering Science)
Union College
M.S. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University
Ph.D. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University
Professional Engineer, CA, NY

MICHAEL P. BRESLIN
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
Culinary Institute of America
A.S. (Liberal Arts and Science)
FInger Lakes Community College
B.S. (Food Science)
University of Georgia
M.S. (Food Science and Marketing Management)
Cornell University

SHAWN BRISLIN 
Assistant Manager for Campus Technology, 
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Broome Community College
B.A. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oswego

BIRGITTA BROPHY
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Nursery Management-Landscape)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Landscape Architect

DAVID BROWER
Assistant Professor/Coordinator of Inter-institutional Programs,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
M.B.A. (Hospitality Administration/Marketing)
Johnson & Wales University

WILLIS BROWN
Instructor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Electrical Engineering)
Syracuse University

MICHAEL BUEL
Senior Staff Assistant,
Campus Information Systems

JACK BURGESS
Instructor,
Technology Division

WILLIAM BURKE
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

LINNEA GOODWIN BURWOOD
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.S. (History)
Broome Community College
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Binghamton

C

TIMOTHY CAMANN
Coordinator of Mathematics Center
B.S. (Physics)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.A.T. (Physics Teaching)
Cornell University

ANDREA CAMPBELL
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

PETER CAMPBELL
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Turf Management)
Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

SCOTT CARLSON
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (MAPS)
Stockton State College

SAMME CHITTUM
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (English and Foreign Language)
Bradley University
M.S. (Journalism)
Columbia University

HEATHER COCHRAN
Hospitality Center Coordinator,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Travel and Tourism Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi

D

PETER DAEMPFLE
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose
M.S. (Biology)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Biology Education)
SUNY Albany

ANTONIETTE D'AMATO-SCHECK
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

DANIEL J. DAVIS 
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Automotive)
SUNY Delhi

VITO A. D'ERASMO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech and Theater)
Brooklyn College
M.S. (Special Education)
Richmond College

DAVID DeFOREST
Program Director,
Catskill Outdoor Education Corps,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Fisheries and Wildlife)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.S. (Outdoor Recreation)
Unity College
M.S.Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction/Outdoor Education Teacher)
Northern Illinois University

MICHELE DeFREECE 1
Director, Resnick Learning Center and Educational Opportunity Program
B.S. (Special Education/Elementary Education)
Fitchburg State College
M.Ed. (Student Development in Higher Education)
Howard University

PERRI DeFREECE
Chief, University Police
A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York
B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College, State of New York

TANJA deMAURO
Grants Coordinator
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University

KATHRYN DeZUR
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English and Comparative Literary Studies)
Occidental College
M.A. (English)
Claremont Graduate School
Ph.D. (English)
Claremont Graduate University

STEVE DIXON
Senior Assistant Librarian
B.S. (Family and Human Development)
Utah State University
M.L.S. (Library Science)
University of Arizona

RUSSELL DOOLITTLE
Site Representative,
Facilities

LYNN DOMINA 2,3 
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Michigan State University
M.F.A. (Creative Writing)
University of Alabama
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Stony Brook

DONNA DOUGHERTY
Technology Support Assistant,
Campus Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Programming, Networking and Internet Specialist)
Brick Computer Science Institute

TIMOTHY H. DUERDEN
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.A. (History)
Temple University

LINDA DuMOND
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Potsdam
M.S.Ed. (Reading)
SUNY Oswego

DOUGLAS T. DUNE
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
U.S. International University
M.S. (Computer Science)
West Coast University
Ph.D. (Computer Science)
Nova Southeastern University

DAWN A. DUTKA
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
Department Chair, Veterinary Science Technology
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Lees-McRae College
B.A. (English)
Appalachian State University
M.A. (English, Education)
Appalachian State University
D.V.M.
North Carolina State University

E

JAMES ELLIS
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Engineering Science)
SUNY Delhi

CINDY ELSTON
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (Microbiology)
Miami University
D.V.M.
Ohio State University

JOAN ERICKSON
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Chemical Engineering)
University of Mississippi
M.S. (Natural Sciences)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

F

KENNETH FASS
Web Coordinator
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

BRIGID FINN-MAGUIRE
Associate Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Utica College of Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton
Registered Nurse, NY

ROBERT FISHER
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.Arch. (Architecture)
Syracuse University
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Architect, NY

THOMAS FISHER
Assistant Director of Athletics,
Head Coach, Women's Softball,
Director of Intramurals,
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Physical Education)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Sports Administration)
Eastern Kentucky University

KRISTY FITCH 
Lead Programmer/Analyst, 
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Information Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi

PATRICK FLYNN
Senior Staff Assistant,
Printing Services

NANCY FRAZIER
Resident Director
A.A.S. (Humanities)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Hotel and Resort Management)
SUNY Delhi

ALAN FRANKS
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

G

ROBERT GAMBLE 
Adjunct Instructor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Nassau Community College
B.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta

MARGARET GARRAMONE
Assistant Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Utica/Rome
M.S. (Nursing - Family Nurse Practitioner)
Binghamton University
Registered Nurse, NY

ALEKSANDRAS GEDMINTAS
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Anthropology)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A. (Anthropology and Sociology)
Ball State University
Ph.D. (Anthropology)
SUNY Binghamton

MARY JANE GIARRUSSO-WILKIN 4
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Western Carolina University
M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
Registered Nurse, NY

KATHLEEN GILLOOLEY
Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Plant Science)
Cornell University

RICHARD GOLDING
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University

JOSEPH I. GREENFIELD 4,5,6
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Alfred
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S. (Applied Science)
Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science,
SUNY Binghamton

MARTIN GREENFIELD 1
Director of Student Activities and College Union
B.S. (Sociology)
SUNY Brockport

PATRICIA GRUST
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Broome Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology

H

TERRY HAMBLIN
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
M.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook

RICHARD HARRINGTON
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Wood Products Engineering)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

CATHY HARRIS
Counselor
B.S. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Social Work)
SUNY Albany
Licensed Master Social Worker, NY

RHONDA HARROW-ENGEL
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.F.A. (Sculpture)
Bard College

CINDY R. HEALEY
Bursar
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Geneseo

THOMAS HELMEYER
Head Men's Basketball Coach
Admissions Advisor
B.A. (Media Studies)
Queens College

HANS HERRMANN
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Design)
M.S. (Design)
Clemson University

URSULA HERZ
Assistant Director of College Housing
B.A. (History)
Saint Bonaventure University
M.A. (History)
The Catholic University of America

REBECCA HILTS
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.A.S. (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College

THOMAS HOLDREGE
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture)
SUNY Delhi

JOHN HORNER
Coordinator of Individual Studies,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Social Studies)
SUNY Albany

MATTHEW HOUSE
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi

JACQNENE HOWARD
Instructor/Veterinary Technology Distance Learning Coordinator,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Equine)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

NANCY HUGHES 
Director of Financial Aid
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

DAVID HULTENIUS
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S.C.E. (Civil Engineering)
Texas A & M University
M.Eng. (Engineering)
SUNY Buffalo
Professional Engineer, NY, VT, FL

J

NANCY JACQUES 
Director of Custodial Operations

ANN M. JANAUER
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (Chemistry)
SUNY Binghamton

PATRICIA A. JUDD 4
Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Education-School Nursing)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
Registered Nurse, NY

K

LORRAINE KECKEISEN
Staff Associate,
Center for Business and Community Services
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Suffolk County Community College

DENNIS KLIMOWSKI
Senior Programmer/Analyst,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Data Processing)
SUNY Delhi

JOHN E. KOLODZIEJ III
Aquatics Coordinator/
Men's and Women's Swimming Coach
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (History)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Recreation and Leisure Services)
SUNY Cortland

DAVID KRZYSTON
Instructor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
A.O.S. (Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College

JODI KRZYSTON
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division 
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

LINDA KURZ 4,5
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany
M.S. (Mathematics)
University of Notre Dame
M.S.Ed. (Secondary Mathematics)
SUNY Oneonta

L

JAMES LaROCCO
Manager of Central Computing,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Electrical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Oneonta

ROBERT LEARY
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

MARY PAT LEWIS 
Associate Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division 
Department Chair, Nursing and Allied Health
B.S. (Nursing) 
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Nursing)
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Nursing)
University of Pittsburgh
Registered Nurse, NY

MONICA LIDDLE
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany

DAVID LOVELAND 1
Physical Plant Director
A.A.S. (Building Construction)
SUNY Delhi

CRISTINA LUDDEN
Continuing Education Coordinator,
Enrollment Services
B.S. (Human Ecology)
SUNY Oneonta

JENNIFER LUSINS
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College
Registered Nurse, NY

M

NANCY MACDONALD 4
Professor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Carpentry)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Individual Studies)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Classical Languages and Literature)
Yale University Graduate School
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

PAUL MacDONALD
Annual Giving Coordinator
B.A. (English)
Norwich University
M.B.A. (Marketing and Advertising)
The Roth School of Business, Long Island University

KIMBERLY MacLEOD
Communications and Alumni
Relations Coordinator
B.S. (Communications)
Syracuse University

KATHLEEN MARKHAM
Staff Assistant,
Residence Life
B.A. (Russian and English)
University of Utah

TONY A. MARKHAM
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Theater)
Brigham Young University
M.A. (English)
University of Utah
Ph.D. (English)
University of Southern Mississippi

STEPHEN MARKUSON
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Music)
SUNY Fredonia
M.A. (Music)
University of Illinois
Ph.D. (Musical Arts)
Eastman School of Music

PATRICK MASSON
Chief Information Officer,
Campus Information Systems
B.S. (Environment Design)
University of California Davis

PATRICIA MAY 
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Engineering)
University of Connecticut
M.S. (Mathematics) 
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Curriculum and Instruction)
SUNY Albany

SCOTT MAY
Systems/Network Engineer
Campus Information Systems
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

LISA McGREGOR
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

DOUGLAS McKEE 
Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Physical Education)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (Physical Education)
Castleton State College

STEPHEN McKEEGAN
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Civil Engineering)
Clarkson State College of Technology
Professional Engineer, NY

MICHAEL McKENNA
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Liberal Arts - Literature)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Binghamton

DOUGLAS McMULLEN
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.O.S. (Automotive Mechanics)
SUNY Delhi

BARRETT MECKEL
Assistant Professor, 
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (International Studies)
Kenyon College
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Texas A & M University

JOSÉ MEDINA
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A (Physics)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
North Carolina State University

PATRICK MENTE 
Assistant Director of Admissions
B.S. (Communication)
Mansfield University

AMY ALICE METNICK
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Secondary English Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

CHRISTIAN MIGNIER
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Agriculture)
Louisiana State University

JULEE B. MILLER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.T. (Agricultural Business Management)
SUNY Cobleskill
Certified Executive Chef,
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

MICHAEL MILLER
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Electro-Mechanical Drafting/Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.Ed. (Reading Teacher)
SUNY Oneonta

LESLIE MOKAY 1,9
Associate Registrar
B.S. (Elementary Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S.Ed. (College Student Personnel)
The College of Saint Rose

CHARLES MOLÉ
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Tennis
A.B. (History)
Boston College
M.A. (History)
University of Cincinnati
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Long Island University

JOSEPHINE MONACO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Media Communications)
New York University

LORI MONGILLO
College Accountant
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Albany

DOMINIC J. MORALES 4
Dean, Applied Sciences and Recreation
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Ornamental Horticulture)
SUNY Farmingdale
B.S. (Plant Science)
University of New Hampshire
M.S. (Horticulture)
University of Connecticut

JEREMY MOSES
PGM Internship Coordinator,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
Broome Community College
B.B.A. (Golf Course Management)
SUNY Delhi

WILLIAM MOYSE
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Teacher Trade Subjects/Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego

N

RICHARD NABINGER 1
Registrar
B.A. (Computer Science)
SUNY Potsdam
M.S. (Industrial Management)
Clarkson University

JOHN NADER
Dean, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Professor, Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Politics)
Ithaca College
M.A. (Political Economics)
New School for Social Research
Ph.D. (Economics)
New School for Social Research

RALPH NERZAK
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
Corning Community College

JANET NEWCOMER
Instructional Support Specialist,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
Regents College, State of New York

MICHAEL F. NOONAN
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

THOMAS NORRIS
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena Colege

O

KATHLEEN L. OGBORN
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Canton
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Canton
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

VINCE OLECHNOWICZ
Environmental Health and Safety Officer,
Plant Facilities
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Adirondack Community College

J. KIRBY OLSON 3
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Letters)
Evergreen State College
Ph.D. (English Literature)
University of Washington

GREGORY ONASCH
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
B.A. (History)
Grinnell College

LORI OSTERHOUDT 1
Director of Counseling Services
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.A. (Sociology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

MILTON OUSLAND JR.
Resident Director
B.A. (Music Industry)
SUNY Oneonta

P

JOHN J. PADOVANI
Director of Residence Life
B.S. (Psychology)
University of Scranton
M.A. (Community and Counseling Psychology)
Marist College

PETER T. PALUCH
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History and Urban Affairs)
Boston College
M.U.P. (Urban Planning)
Michigan State University
Ph.D. (Resource Development)
Michigan State University

CHERYL PELETZ
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

GENNARO PELLEGRINO
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Administration)
Fairleigh Dickinson University
M.B.A.
Farleigh Dickinson University

PAMELA J. PETERS
Director of the Library
Senior Assistant Librarian
B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Library and Information Science)
Columbia University

MICHAEL PETRILLOSE 
Dean, Business and Hospitality
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University
M.P.S. (Human Resource Management)
Cornell University
Ph.D. (Food Service and Hospitality Management)
Kansas State University

LYNDA PREISER1
Director of Health Services/Nurse Practitioner
B.S. (Nursing)
Duquesne University
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta
Certificate (Pediatric Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Buffalo
Registered Nurse, NY
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner

SCOTT D. PURDY
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S. (Advanced Technology/Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

KENNETH C. PYLE
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
Fairleigh Dickinson University
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

R

WILLIAM RAYNOR, III 
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Tompkins-Cortland Community College
B.S. (Business & Public Management)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.B.A. (Marketing)
SUNY Binghamton
D.B.A. (Business Administration)
University of Sarasota, FL

THOMAS RECINELLA 
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
Hospitality Management A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Schoolcraft College, Michigan
Certified Executive Chef,
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

HOWARD REED
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.S. (Marketing)
Clarkson College of Technology
M.B.A. (Business Administration) 
SUNY Albany

LOUIS REYES JR.
Associate Counselor,
Educational Opportunity Program
B.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

DONALD REYNOLDS
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel and Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Food Administration)
Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S. (Health Care Management)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

ERIC ROBERT 9
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Construction Management)
Purdue University
M.P.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF
M.B.A.
Mount Saint Mary College

GLENDA ROBERTS
Director, Center for Business and Community Services
B.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College

JACK N. ROSE
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Social Science)
John Jay College, CUNY
M.A. (Criminal Justice)
John Jay College, CUNY
M.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (Social Science)
Michigan State University

RONALD M. ROSENBLUM 7
Manager, Campus Technology,
Campus Information Systems
Associate Librarian
B.A. (Communications)
University of New Hampshire
M.Ed. (Library and Instructional Media)
Utah State University

JAMIE ROTTER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi

SHARON RUETENIK
Coordinator of ESL and the Writing Center
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
University of Hartford
M.L.S.
Southern Connecticut State University

CANDICE RUSSELL
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Health and Physical Education)
Slippery Rock University
M.A. (Health Education)
San Jose State University

S

DONNA SAMUELSEN
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Business Economics and Studio Art)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

JOHN SANDMAN 4
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Trinity College
M.A. (English)
University of New Hampshire
D.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

GERALD SCHECK
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
Certified Welder, NY

ELISSA SCHMIDT
Resident Director
B.A. (Music Composition)
Ohio University

JANET SCHWENGBER 1
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Ecology)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Environmental Science)
College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse University

CAROLYN SCOBIE
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

ROBERT C. SEIBERT 4
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Music Education)
Salem College
M.Ed. (Educational Administration)
University of Maryland
M.S. (Hospitality - Tourism)
Rochester Institute of Technology

JOYCE HAGEN SEN 7
Assistant Librarian
B.A. (History and Government)
Russell Sage College
M.S. (Library and Information Science)
Simmons College

CLARK SHAH-NELSON
Online Coordinator,
Campus Information Systems
B.A. (German)
Luther College
M.A. (Instructional Technology)
University of Colorado

MIRIAM SHARICK
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
Cornell University
M.S. (Science Education)
SUNY Oneonta

CHRIS SHIELDS
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Music)
Parsons College

LOUIS M. SHIELDS 1
Director of Career Services
A.A. (Humanities)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Economics)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

MANLY SHULTS
Instructional Support Specialist,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Mechanical Design)
SUNY Canton
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

LEONARD SIENKO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Philosophy/Theology)
Boston College
M.Div.
Andover Newton Theological School
J.D.
Boston College Law School

MARK SLAVENS
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Business)
Utah State University
B.S. (Horticulture)
Utah State University
M.S. (Plant Science/Turfgrass Science)
Utah State University

G. LYNETTE SMITH
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Business - Marketing)
Augustana College
M.B.A. (Public Administration)
Brenau University

STEVEN SMITH
Purchasing/Accounts Payable Manager

E. JAN SOHNS
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Food Service Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

ROSEMARY J. SPRING
Associate Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse, NY

JEFFREY STEDMAN
Senior EOP Counselor
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oswego

MARSHA STOCK
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (Biology)
University of Alabama

BARBARA STURDEVANT 4,9
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena College
M.B.A. (Organization and Management)
Syracuse University

T

STEVEN TAIT
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Industrial Technology)
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

CHARLES TARRANTS 4
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Biology)
Western Kentucky University
M.S. (Biology)
University of Denver
Ph.D. (Biology)
Syracuse University

JOHN TAYLOR 
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

KAREN TEITELBAUM
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland

ALICIA THOMPSON
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Radio-TV-Film)
Temple University
M.A. (English)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D. (English)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

WILLIAM THOMPSON
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Historical Studies)
Portsmouth University
M.A. (Historical Sociology)
Essex University
Ph.D. (Sociology)
Essex University

CAROLYN TOLLEY
Associate Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Keuka College
M.S. (Nursing)
Binghamton University
Registered Nurse, NY

JENNIFER L. TROXELL
Student Activities Associate,
Student Activities
B.A. (Political Science)
Coastal Carolina University

STEPHEN TUCKER
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate, Automobile Service Excellence

LISA TUFARIELLO
Residence Hall Director
A.A.S. (Journalism Technology)
SUNY Morrisville
B.A. (Public Communication)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A. (Student Personnel Administration)
SUNY Buffalo

U

DEBRA UNDERWOOD
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Center

V

MARTHA VINK
Coordinator, O'Connor Center for Community Engagement,
Campus Minister
B.A. (Christian Education)
High Point College
M.A. (Divinity)
Yale Divinity School

FLOYD VOGT
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Oneonta

W

MARY ELIZABETH WAKE
Senior Counselor
B.S. (Health Science)
SUNY Brockport
M.Ed. (Counseling and Human Development)
St. Lawrence University

LISA WEHNER
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
Post-Graduate Certificate (Family Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse, NY

BETSY WEIDENBACH
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Foods and Nutrition)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Vocational Education)
SUNY Oswego

LINDA WEINBERG
Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities
B.A. (Preschool and Elementary Education)
The American University
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose

VIRGINIA WILCOX
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech)
SUNY Oneonta

WILLIAM E. WILLIAMS
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Engineering)
California State University at Long Beach
M.S. (Information Systems)
Stevens Institute of Technology

JAMES WORDEN
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Water Resources)
SUNY Oneonta

Z


1Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

3Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

4Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

5President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

6NYS/UUP Excellence Award

7Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

8President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

9Outstanding Academic Advisor

10Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Or contact us online:
Online Form

Last Updated: 5/29/13