Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
Classified Staff

SUNY Delhi is proud of its classified staff and of the staffs of the College Association at Delhi, Inc.; the Delhi Campus Child Care Center, Inc.; and the College Foundation at Delhi, Inc. These dedicated individuals make major contributions to the quality of academic and student life at the College.

EMMANUEL ADJEI
University Police Officer 1 
B.S. (Political Science)
SUNY Oneonta

THOMAS AITKEN
Plant Utilities Assistant
Certificate (Plumbing and Heating)
SUNY Delhi

SHARON ALWINE
Maintenance Assistant

JOHN ANDREWS* 
Maintenance Assistant
A.A.S. (Recreation and Park Management)
SUNY Delhi

TIMOTHY ARMSTRONG
General Mechanic

WILLARD ARMSTRONG
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

TORECIA BADAL
Cleaner

MICHELLE BAIN
Cleaner

WILFORD BARNHART
Plant Utilities Helper
A.O.S. (Plumbing and Heating)
SUNY Delhi

JOSEPH BARRETT
University Police Officer 1
A.A.S. (Criminal Justice)
Onondaga Community College

CAROL BARRIGER
Janitor

KIM BARTLETT
Clerk 1

VIRGINIA BELL
Calculations Clerk 2
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Delhi

NAOMI BENJAMIN
Secretary 1
A.A.S. (Legal Secretary)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Cortland

DAN BETTMAN
Maintenance Assistant
A.A.S. (Animal Husbandry)
SUNY Delhi

JANET BILLEK
Clerk 2

MARK BISHOP
Maintenance Assistant

PETER BRACCI
Lieutenant, University Police
A.A.S. (Police Science)
SUNY Farmingdale

LUCINDA BRYDON
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Advertising and Communications)
B.S. (Marketing and Communications)
SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

DEBORAH BUDINE
Cleaner

CHAD BURNS
University Police Officer 1
B.S. (Psychology)
SUNY Plattsburgh

CLYDE BUSSY*
Plant Utilities Engineer 3

CAROLYN CHOATE
Secretary 2

GLENN COLE, JR.
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

HEATHER CONKLIN
Cleaner

PAUL DAVIS
Electrician

VERN DAVIS
Janitor

LADD DAWSON
University Police Officer 1 
A.A.S. (Hotel)
SUNY Delhi

CHERYL DEITZMAN
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (General Studies)
SUNY Delhi

MARTHA DELELLO
Clerk 1

KATHY DREW
Clerk 1

JANICE ELWELL* 
Agency Program Aide

BONNIE FRANCISCO 
Keyboard Specialist 1

RITCHIE GABRIEL*
Maintenance Supervisor 2
Certificate (Welding)
SUNY Delhi

BARBARA GEYWITS*
Library Clerk 3
A.A.S. (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
A.S. (Library and Information Technology)
University of Maine, Augusta

ELLEN GIAMBALVO 
Secretary 1

DONALD GIBSON
Clerk 1

WALTER GREENE
Motor Vehicle Operator

BRIAN GROH
Groundsworker

DIANNE GUICHARD
Systems Support Aide

JASON GUY
General Mechanic
Certificate (Automotive and Diesel Technology)
Certificate (Standby Stationary Generator)
Ohio Technical College

KARLA GUY
Janitor

PHILIP HADLEY
Supervisor of Grounds
A.A.S. (Animal Husbandry)
SUNY Delhi

MARGARET HALEY
Administrative Aide

JANICE HALL 
Secretary 1
A.A.S. (Executive Secretarial)
Bryant and Stratton Powelson Business Institute

MICHAEL HALL
Plant Utilities Helper
A.O.S. (Agriculture)
SUNY Cobleskill

LINDA HARRINGTON
Clerk 1
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

GARALD HAWK
Sr. Offset Printing Machine Operator
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Morrisville

CYNTHIA HAYNES*
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Legal Secretarial Science)
SUNY Delhi

TIMOTHY HESS 
Lieutenant, University Police 
A.A.S. (Criminal Justice)
Broome Community College

KENNETH HAMMOND 
University Police Officer 1
A.A.S. (Criminal Justice) 
Hudson Valley Community College

RICHARD HOOD
Plant Utilities Assistant

DENISE HOLCOMB
Clerk 1
A.A.S. (General Studies)
SUNY Delhi

VICKY HORNBECK
Cleaner

ROBERTA HUDSON*
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Secretarial Science)
SUNY Cobleskill

RUTH HUGHES 
Keyboard Specialist 2
A.A.S. (Landscape Contracting Technology)
SUNY Delhi

DANIEL JACQUES
Plumber and Steamfitter
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi

LANCE JOHNSON
Cleaner

BARBARA KAPLAN*
Secretary 2
B.A. (Speech)
Lewis University
M.F.A. (Directing)
Wayne State University

CELESTE KASSLER
Keyboard Specialist 1
Certificate (Business/Secretarial Science)
North County Community College
Certificate (Medical Transcriptionist)
AESCO Transcribers

JO ANN KAUFMAN
Administrative Aide
A.A.S. (Secretarial Science)
SUNY Delhi

TIMOTHY W. KILMER
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

PHILIP KLEJBUK
Locksmith

ROBERT KLUEG
General Mechanic
Certificate (Carpentry)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Masonry)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Bible and Pre-seminary Studies)
Columbia Bible College

LORETTA LAING
Calculations Clerk 2
Certificate (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi

MARK LIDDLE
Maintenance Assistant
Certificate (Welding)
SUNY Delhi

JUDY LINDSAY
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Secretarial Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (General Business)
Regents College, State of New York

PHILIP LINDSAY
Janitor

SERENA LUQUER
Janitor

EMILIENNE LYNCH
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

JAMIE MacNAUGHT*
Secretary 1

DEBRA McLAUGHLIN 
Secretary 1
A.A.S. (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi

LESLIE MADEO
Nurse 2
A.A. (General Studies)
Virginia Intermont College
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Dutchess Community College
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York
Registered Nurse, NY

JOHN MARTANIS III
Janitor

JAMES L. McCARTNEY
University Police Officer 1
A.A. (Humanities)
Onondaga Community College

JOHN McGOWAN
Maintenance Assistant

SHARON McKEE
Janitor

DENISE McLEAN*
Secretary 2

ROGER MILLER
Painter

THERESA MILLER
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Data Processing - Computer Tech)
SUNY Farmingdale

BENNY MORALES
Cleaner

STEPHEN MORGANSTERN
Maintenance Helper

JAMES MULLINNEX
Cleaner

KATHLEEN NEICE
Cleaner

ROBERT NICHOLSON
Plant Utilities Engineer 2
A.A.S. (Mathematics)
SUNY Delhi

STEPHANIE NICHOLSON
Parking Services Attendant
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi

DAWN NORWOOD*
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

PHILLIP ODELL
Maintenance Assistant

MARILYN OLES
Secretary 1

RICHARD R. ORTIZ
Janitor

BETTI PADGETT
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Word Processing)
SUNY Delhi

NEIL PALMATIER
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

TRACI RAYMOND
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi

IRENE REARDON
Cleaner

ANNA REED
Library Clerk 3
Certificate (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

CHAD REED
Calculations Clerk 2
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

AMY REYNOLDS
Administrative Aide
Certificate (Office Practice)
SUNY Cobleskill

AMY RUCHAR-SMITH
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Information Systems Management)
SUNY Delhi

FREDERICK SANDER
General Mechanic

BARBARA SCHERER 
Secretary 1 
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (General Business)
Excelsior College

DEAN SCHERER
Janitor

STEVEN SCHERER
Janitor

COLLEEN SHACKELTON
Secretary 1
A.O.S. (Business Administration/
Accounting/Data Processing)
Utica School of Commerce

JOYCE SHAW
Cleaner

CHRISTIAN SHEPARD
Cleaner

JOHN SLAVINSKI
Janitor

ROXANN SMITH
Cleaner
A.S. (Parks and Recreation)
Herkimer County Community College

DONNA STAUBITZ-BARNHART
Stores Clerk 2

ARLENE STOECKER 
Calculations Clerk 2

SHAWN TAYLOR
Supervising Electrician
Certificate (Electrical Construction)
SUNY Delhi

BRUCE THOMPSON
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

LILLIBETH THOMPSON
Janitor

LISA THOMPSON
Janitor

STEVEN TRACY
University Police Officer 1
B.S. (Environmental Biology)
SUNY Oneonta

E. DIANA VERNOOY
Keyboard Specialist 2

ROBIN VOHS
Janitor

KENNETH VOLLKOMMER
Janitor

JAMES WARREN
Electrician
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
SUNY Delhi

CARLA WESCOTT
Janitor

L. MARIA WESLEY
Keyboard Specialist 1
B.G.S. (General Studies)
University of Michigan
B.A. (Accounting)
Lynchburg College
M.P.H. (Population Planning)
University of Michigan

DRISCOLL WHITE
Refrigeration Mechanic
A.O.S. (Plumbing and Refrigeration)
SUNY Delhi

CHRISTINA WILDENSTEIN
Nurse 1
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Pace University
Registered Nurse, NY

JUDITH WOLFE
Calculations Clerk 1

ELIZABETH WOODARD
Janitor

KATHLEEN WOODIN
Keyboard Specialist 1
Certificate (Executive Secretarial)
Albany Business College

*President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Or contact us online:
Online Form

Last Updated: 8/3/08