Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
Faculty & Staff

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   J   K   L   M  

N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W  

 A

MELISSA ACKERLY
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

SHEILA ADDISON
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Agriculture/Plant Science)
SUNY Cobleskill

DEBORAH ADELMAN
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S.N. (Nursing)
University of Illinois
M.S. (Administrative Studies in Nursing)
University of Illinois
Ph.D. (Education)
University of Illinois

JENNIFER AIKENS
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Mathematics)
Union College
M.A.T. (Mathematics)
Union College

DANIEL ANDREWS
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

JULIE ANDREWS
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College
Registered Nurse, NY

DAVID AREHART
Head Golf Professional/General Manager,
Men's Golf Coach,
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
Shenandoah University

 B

SEAN BABCOCK
Complex Coordinator,
Residence Life
B.A. (Anthropology)
Hartwick College

ROBERT BACKUS1
Cross Country, Track and Field Coach
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.S. (General Studies)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Physical Education)
Eastern Kentucky University

JESSICA BACKUS-FOSTER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Johnson & Wales University
B.S. (Food Service Management)
Johnson & Wales University

AMY BAEZA
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Animal Science)
Brigham Young University
M.S. (Bioveterinary Science)
Utah State University
Certified Veterinary Technician

CARMEL BANKS
Coordinator of Tutorial Services
B.A. (Spanish/Special Education)
College of Mount Saint Vincent
M.Ed. (Education)
University of Virginia 

THOMAS A. BANKS
Testing Coordinator/International Student Advisor
B.A. (International Relations)
Lycoming College
M.A. (International Relations)
Lehigh University
M.Ed. (Counseling)
University of Virginia

MICHAEL BARNES
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel, Food, and Travel Services)
Florida International University
M.S. (Hotel and Food Management)
Florida International University

JOSEPH BATCHELDER
Senior Staff Associate,
Director of Capital Construction
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Broome Community College

JESSICA BEAUDET
Assistant Systems Administrator,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Computer Information Systems: Network Administration)
Hartwick College

NICOLE BEAUREGARD
Women's Basketball Coach
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Potsdam

CAROL BISHOP
Director of Business Affairs
B.S. (Business Economics)
SUNY Oneonta
Certified Public Accountant, NY

GLENDA L. BOLTON
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (Community Analysis and Development)
University of Pittsburgh
M.Ed. (Recreation)
Springfield College

GARY BRACKETT
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Geology)
SUNY Oneonta

MICHAEL BRANIGAN
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Brockport
M.S. (Parks, Recreation, and Tourism)
North Carolina State University

WALTER BRAY
Professor,
Technology Division
B.S.C.E. (Engineering Science)
Union College
M.S. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University
Ph.D. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University
Professional Engineer, CA, NY

SHAWN BRISLIN 
Assistant Manager for Campus Technology, 
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Broome Community College
B.A. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oswego

BIRGITTA BROPHY
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Nursery Management-Landscape)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Landscape Architect

DAVID BROWER
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
M.B.A. (Hospitality Administration/Marketing)
Johnson & Wales University

WILLIS BROWN
Instructor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Electrical Engineering)
Syracuse University

MICHAEL BUEL
Senior Staff Assistant,
Campus Information Systems

JACK BURGESS
Instructor,
Technology Division

SARAH BURKDORF
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

WILLIAM BURKE
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

LINNEA GOODWIN BURWOOD
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.S. (History)
Broome Community College
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Binghamton

 C

TIMOTHY CAMANN
Coordinator of Mathematics Center
B.S. (Physics)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.A.T. (Physics Teaching)
Cornell University

ANDREA CAMPBELL
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

PETER CAMPBELL
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Turf Management)
Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

SCOTT CARLSON
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (MAPS)
Stockton State College

SAMME CHITTUM
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (English and Foreign Language)
Bradley University
M.S. (Journalism)
Columbia University

ALBIN CICH
Resident Director
B.A. (English)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (College Student Personnel)
Canisius College

PETER CLEMENT
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Economics)
South University and A & M College
B.S. (Hospitality Administration)
Christeljke Hogeschool Nederland University
M.B.A. (Business Administration and Economics)
Eastern New Mexico University
M.S. (Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis)
University of Wisconsin
Ph.D. (Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis)
University of Wisconsin

  D 

PETER DAEMPFLE
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose
M.S. (Biology)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Biology Education)
SUNY Albany

ANTONIETTE D'AMATO-SCHECK
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

DANIEL J. DAVIS 
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Automotive)
SUNY Delhi

VITO A. D'ERASMO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech and Theater)
Brooklyn College
M.S. (Special Education)
Richmond College

DAVID DeFOREST
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Fisheries and Wildlife)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.S. (Outdoor Recreation)
Unity College
M.S.Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction/Outdoor Education Teacher)
Northern Illinois University

MICHELE DeFREECE1 
Director, Resnick Learning Center and Educational Opportunity Program
B.S. (Special Education/Elementary Education)
Fitchburg State College
M.Ed. (Student Development in Higher Education)
Howard University

PERRI DeFREECE
Chief, University Police
A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York
B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College, State of New York

TANJA deMAURO
Grants Coordinator
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
M.P.A. (Public Administration)
Binghamton University

KATHRYN DeZUR
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English and Comparative Literary Studies)
Occidental College
M.A. (English)
Claremont Graduate School
Ph.D. (English)
Claremont Graduate University

STEVE DIXON
Senior Assistant Librarian
B.S. (Family and Human Development)
Utah State University
M.L.S. (Library Science)
University of Arizona

GEORGE DOLEZEL
Instructor,
Technology DIvision
B.S. (Elementary Education)
SUNY Oneonta

RUSSELL DOOLITTLE
Site Representative,
Facilities

LYNN DOMINA 2,3 
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Michigan State University
M.F.A. (Creative Writing)
University of Alabama
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Stony Brook

DONNA DOUGHERTY
Technology Support Assistant,
Campus Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Programming, Networking and Internet Specialist)
Brick Computer Science Institute

TIMOTHY H. DUERDEN
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.A. (History)
Temple University

LINDA DuMOND
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Potsdam
M.S.Ed. (Reading)
SUNY Oswego

DOUGLAS T. DUNE
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
U.S. International University
M.S. (Computer Science)
West Coast University
Ph.D. (Computer Science)
Nova Southeastern University

DAWN A. DUTKA
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Lees-McRae College
B.A. (English)
Appalachian State University
M.A. (English, Education)
Appalachian State University
D.V.M.
North Carolina State University

 E

JAMES ELLIS
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Engineering Science)
SUNY Delhi

CINDY ELSTON
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (Microbiology)
Miami University
D.V.M.
Ohio State University

JOAN ERICKSON
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Chemical Engineering)
University of Mississippi
M.S. (Natural Sciences)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 F

KENNETH FASS
Programmer/Analyst
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

BRIGID FINN-MAGUIRE
Associate Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Utica College of Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton
Registered Nurse, NY

ROBERT FISHER
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.Arch. (Architecture)
Syracuse University
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Architect, NY

KRISTY FITCH 
Lead Programmer/Analyst, 
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Information Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi

PATRICK FLYNN
Senior Staff Assistant,
Printing Services

ERIKA M. FOGLE
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.S. (Veterinary Technology)
St. Petersburg College
B.A. (Communication Management and Labor Relations)
Cleveland State University
J.D. (Law)
The University of Akron

ALAN FRANKS
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
Department Chair, Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

AMANDA FUCCI-BARTOSZEK
Hospitality Center Coordinator,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Marketing and Management)
Siena College
M.B.A. (Business)
The College of Saint Rose

 G

ROBERT GAMBLE 
Adjunct Instructor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Nassau Community College
B.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta

MARGARET GARRAMONE
Assistant Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Utica/Rome
M.S. (Nursing - Family Nurse Practitioner)
Binghamton University
Registered Nurse, NY

ALEKSANDRAS GEDMINTAS
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Anthropology)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A. (Anthropology and Sociology)
Ball State University
Ph.D. (Anthropology)
SUNY Binghamton

MARY JANE GIARRUSSO-WILKIN4
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Western Carolina University
M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
Registered Nurse, NY

KATHLEEN GILLOOLEY
Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Plant Science)
Cornell University

RICHARD GOLDING
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University

JOSEPH I. GREENFIELD4,5,6,11
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Alfred
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S. (Applied Science)
Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science,
SUNY Binghamton

MARTIN GREENFIELD1
Director of Student Activities and College Union
B.S. (Sociology)
SUNY Brockport

SUSAN K. GREENWOOD
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
Augusta State University
Ph.D. (Cellular Biology & Anatomy)
Medical College of Georgia

JOSHUA GREGORY
Enrollment Counselor
B.A. (Business Management)
Hartwick College

 H

TERRY HAMBLIN
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
M.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook

RICHARD HARRINGTON
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Wood Products Engineering)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

RHONDA HARROW-ENGEL
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.F.A. (Sculpture)
Bard College

CINDY R. HEALEY
Bursar
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Geneseo

BARBARA HEIN
Director, COE in WATER
B.A. (Psychology)
Rutgers University
Ed.M. (College Counseling and Student Personnel)
SUNY Buffalo

D. LEE HERON
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Business Administration)
Bowling Green State University

HANS HERRMANN
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Design)
Clemson University
M.Arch.
Clemson University

URSULA HERZ
Assistant Director of College Housing
B.A. (History)
Saint Bonaventure University
M.A. (History)
The Catholic University of America

REBECCA HILTS
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.A.S. (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College

THOMAS HOLDREGE
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture)
SUNY Delhi

JOHN HORNER
Coordinator of Individual Studies,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Social Studies)
SUNY Albany

MATTHEW HOUSE
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi

JACQNENE HOWARD
Instructor/Veterinary Technology Distance Learning Coordinator,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Equine)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

PHILLIP HUBBARD
Dean, Technology Division
B.S. (Marketing)
Missouri State Univesrity
M.S. (Human Resources Management)
Binghamton University
Ed.S. (Higher Education Administration)
University of Missouri
Vocational Administrator Certificate
University of Missouri

NANCY HUGHES 
Director of Financial Aid
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

DAVID HULTENIUS
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S.C.E. (Civil Engineering)
Texas A & M University
M.Eng. (Engineering)
SUNY Buffalo
Professional Engineer, NY, VT, FL

I

JULIA IANELLO
Instructional Support Technician,
Resnick Library
B.A. (Art History)
Binghamton University

 J

NANCY JACQUES 
Director of Custodial Operations

MATTHEW JUBA
Resident Director
B.A. (Education)
SUNY Cortland

PATRICIA A. JUDD4
Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Education-School Nursing)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
Registered Nurse, NY

 K

LORRAINE KECKEISEN
Staff Associate,
Center for Business and Community Services
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Suffolk County Community College

KRISTEN KELLER-ADAMS
ASL Interpreter,
Resnick Learning Center
A.A.S. (American Sign Language)
Suffolk County Community College
B.A. (Community and Human Services)
Empire State College

NICOLE KIRBY
EOP Associate Counselor
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

DENNIS KLIMOWSKI
Senior Programmer/Analyst,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Data Processing)
SUNY Delhi

DANIEL P. KLOSSNER
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Individualized Studies)
Elmira College
Ph.D. (Biological Sciences)
SUNY Binghamton

JOHN E. KOLODZIEJ III
Aquatics Coordinator/
Men's and Women's Swimming Coach
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (History)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Recreation and Leisure Services)
SUNY Cortland

DAVID KRZYSTON
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
A.O.S. (Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College

JODI KRZYSTON
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division 
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

LINDA KURZ4,5
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany
M.S. (Mathematics)
University of Notre Dame
M.S.Ed. (Secondary Mathematics)
SUNY Oneonta

 L

JAMES LaROCCO
Manager of Central Computing,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Electrical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Oneonta

ROBERT LEARY
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

MARY PAT LEWIS 
Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division 
Department Chair, Nursing and Allied Health
B.S. (Nursing) 
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Nursing)
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Nursing)
University of Pittsburgh
Registered Nurse, NY

MONICA LIDDLE
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany

NELSON LÓPEZ
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
Teacher's Degree (EFL)
University of El Salvador
B.A. (Linguistics)
University of El Salvador
Master's Certificate (Latin American & Caribbean Studies)
University of Wisconsin-Milkaukee
M.A. (Foreign Language & Literature)
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

DAVID LOVELAND 1
Physical Plant Director
A.A.S. (Building Construction)
SUNY Delhi

CRISTINA LUDDEN
Continuing Education Coordinator,
Enrollment Services
B.S. (Human Ecology)
SUNY Oneonta

JENNIFER LUSINS
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College
Registered Nurse, NY

 M

NANCY MACDONALD4
Professor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Carpentry)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Individual Studies)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Classical Languages and Literature)
Yale University Graduate School
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

PAUL MacDONALD
Annual Giving Coordinator
B.A. (English)
Norwich University
M.B.A. (Marketing and Advertising)
The Roth School of Business, Long Island University

KIMBERLY MacLEOD
Communications and Alumni Relations Coordinator
B.S. (Television, Film and Radio Production)
Syracuse University

SEAN MADDEN
PGM Internship Coordinator,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
Methodist College

KATHLEEN MARKHAM
Staff Assistant,
Residence Life
B.A. (Russian and English)
University of Utah

TONY A. MARKHAM
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Theater)
Brigham Young University
M.A. (English)
University of Utah
Ph.D. (English)
University of Southern Mississippi

STEPHEN MARKUSON
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Music)
SUNY Fredonia
M.A. (Music)
University of Illinois
Ph.D. (Musical Arts)
Eastman School of Music

KERRY MARONEY
Athletic Trainer/Fitness Center Coordinator
B.S. (Athletic Training)
Duquesne University

PATRICK MASSON
Chief Information Officer,
Campus Information Systems
B.S. (Environment Design)
University of California Davis

LOUANN MATTHEWS BABCOCK
Coordinator of Judicial Affairs and Community Development
B.A. (Communication Arts)
Utica College
M.S. (Educational Administration)
University at Albany

PATRICIA MAY 
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Engineering)
University of Connecticut
M.S. (Mathematics) 
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Curriculum and Instruction)
SUNY Albany

SCOTT MAY
Systems/Network Engineer
Campus Information Systems
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

ROBERT MAZZEI
Director of Admissions
A.A.S. (Communications and Media Arts)
Niagara County Community College
B.S. (Communication/Media)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Brockport

GORDON McDONALD
Lead Programmer/Analyst
B.S. (Computer Science)
Central Michigan University

LISA McGREGOR
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

DOUGLAS McKEE 
Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Physical Education)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (Physical Education)
Castleton State College

MORGAN McKEE
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi

STEPHEN McKEEGAN
Professor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Civil Engineering)
Clarkson State College of Technology
Professional Engineer, NY

MICHAEL McKENNA
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Liberal Arts - Literature)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Binghamton

DOUGLAS McMULLEN
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.O.S. (Automotive Mechanics)
SUNY Delhi

BARRETT MECKEL
Assistant Professor, 
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (International Studies)
Kenyon College
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Texas A & M University

JOSÉ MEDINA
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A (Physics)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
North Carolina State University

PATRICK MENTE 
Assistant Director of Admissions
B.S. (Communication)
Mansfield University

AMY ALICE METNICK
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Secondary English Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

CHRISTIAN MIGNIER
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Agriculture)
Louisiana State University

JULEE B. MILLER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.T. (Agricultural Business Management)
SUNY Cobleskill
Certified Executive Chef,
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

MICHAEL MILLER
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Electro-Mechanical Drafting/Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.Ed. (Reading Teacher)
SUNY Oneonta

LESLIE MOKAY1,9
Associate Registrar
B.S. (Elementary Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S.Ed. (College Student Personnel)
The College of Saint Rose

CHARLES MOLÉ
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Tennis
A.B. (History)
Boston College
M.A. (History)
University of Cincinnati
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Long Island University

JOSEPHINE MONACO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Media Communications)
New York University

LORI MONGILLO
College Accountant
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Albany

DOMINIC J. MORALES4
Dean, Applied Sciences and Recreation
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Ornamental Horticulture)
SUNY Farmingdale
B.S. (Plant Science)
University of New Hampshire
M.S. (Horticulture)
University of Connecticut

WILLIAM MOYSE
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Teacher Trade Subjects/Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego

 N

JOHN NADER
Dean, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Professor, Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Politics)
Ithaca College
M.A. (Political Economics)
New School for Social Research
Ph.D. (Economics)
New School for Social Research

RALPH NERZAK
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
Corning Community College

JANET NEWCOMER
Instructional Support Specialist,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
Regents College, State of New York

PAUL WILKENING NEWSOME
Assistant Professor,
Technology DIvision
B.A. (Architecture)
University of Florida
M.S. Ed. (Elementary Education)
The College of St. Rose
Registered Architect, NYS

MICHAEL F. NOONAN
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

THOMAS NORRIS
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena Colege

 O

KATHLEEN L. OGBORN
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Canton
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Canton
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

VINCE OLECHNOWICZ
Environmental Health and Safety Officer,
Plant Facilities
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Adirondack Community College

J. KIRBY OLSON3
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Letters)
Evergreen State College
Ph.D. (English Literature)
University of Washington

GREGORY ONASCH
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
B.A. (History)
Grinnell College

LORI OSTERHOUDT1
Director of Counseling Services
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.A. (Sociology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

 P

JOHN J. PADOVANI
Director of Residence Life
B.S. (Psychology)
University of Scranton
M.A. (Community and Counseling Psychology)
Marist College

PETER T. PALUCH
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History and Urban Affairs)
Boston College
M.U.P. (Urban Planning)
Michigan State University
Ph.D. (Resource Development)
Michigan State University

PENNY S. PARDOE
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History/Political Science)
Rivier College
M.A. (Intelligence & International Relations)
The University of Salford
Ph.D. (Politics)
The University of Salford

CHERYL PELETZ
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

GENNARO PELLEGRINO
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Administration)
Fairleigh Dickinson University
M.B.A.
Farleigh Dickinson University

PAMELA J. PETERS
Director of the Library 
Associate Librarian
B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Library and Information Science)
Columbia University

MICHAEL PETRILLOSE 
Dean, Business and Hospitality
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University
M.P.S. (Human Resource Management)
Cornell University
Ph.D. (Food Service and Hospitality Management)
Kansas State University

THOMAS PHILION
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation DIvision
B.A. (Geography)
SUNY Plattsburgh
PGA Member

LYNDA PREISER1
Director of Health Services/Nurse Practitioner
B.S. (Nursing)
Duquesne University
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta
Certificate (Pediatric Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Buffalo
Registered Nurse, NY
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner

SCOTT D. PURDY
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S. (Advanced Technology/Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

KENNETH C. PYLE
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
Fairleigh Dickinson University
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

Q

SYLVIA QUICK
Technician, COE in WATER
B.S. (Biochemistry)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A.T. (Chemistry)
Binghamton University

 R

WILLIAM RAYNOR, III 
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Tompkins-Cortland Community College
B.S. (Business & Public Management)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.B.A. (Marketing)
SUNY Binghamton
D.B.A. (Business Administration)
University of Sarasota, FL

THOMAS RECINELLA 
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
Hospitality Management A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Schoolcraft College, Michigan
Certified Executive Chef,
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

HOWARD REED
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.S. (Marketing)
Clarkson College of Technology
M.B.A. (Business Administration) 
SUNY Albany

JOHN READSHAW REEHER
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
Thiel College
Ph.D. (Physical Chemistry)
Iowa State University of Science and Technology

DEBRA REIF
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
Coordinator of Inter-institutional Programs
A.A.S. (Accounting)
Dutchess County Community College
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Albany
M.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Albany
M.B.A. (International Business)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Business Management)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

LOUIS REYES JR.
Counselor,
Educational Opportunity Program
B.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

DONALD REYNOLDS
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel and Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Food Administration)
Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S. (Health Care Management)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

ANGELA M. RHODES
Assistant Librarian
B.S. (Criminal Justice)
University of South Carolina
M.S. (Library and Information Systems)
Syracuse University

ERIC ROBERT9
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Construction Management)
Purdue University
M.P.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF
M.B.A.
Mount Saint Mary College

GLENDA ROBERTS
Director, Center for Business and Community Services
B.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College

SUSAN ROCHMIS
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.P.S. (Art Therapy and Creativity Development)
Pratt Institute

RONALD M. ROSENBLUM7
Manager, Campus Technology,
Campus Information Systems
Associate Librarian
B.A. (Communications)
University of New Hampshire
M.Ed. (Library and Instructional Media)
Utah State University

JAMIE ROTTER
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi

SHARON RUETENIK
Coordinator of ESL and the Writing Center
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
University of Hartford
M.L.S.
Southern Connecticut State University

CANDICE RUSSELL
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Health and Physical Education)
Slippery Rock University
M.A. (Health Education)
San Jose State University

 S

DONNA SAMUELSEN
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Business Economics and Studio Art)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

JOSE' SANCHEZ
Resident Director
B.A. (Communication)
SUNY New Paltz

JOHN SANDMAN4
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Trinity College
M.A. (English)
University of New Hampshire
D.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

GERALD SCHECK
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
Certified Welder, NY

ROBERT SCHOENER
Head Men's Basketball Coach
Admissions Advisor
B.A. (History)
St. John Fisher College

MARK HILSON SCHNEIDER
Instructor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Ceramic Engineering)
Alfred University
M.S. (Electrical Engineering)
Cornell University

CAROLYN SCOBIE
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

ROBERT C. SEIBERT4
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Music Education)
Salem College
M.Ed. (Educational Administration)
University of Maryland
M.S. (Hospitality - Tourism)
Rochester Institute of Technology

CLARK SHAH-NELSON
Online Coordinator,
Campus Information Systems
B.A. (German)
Luther College
M.A. (Instructional Technology)
University of Colorado

MIRIAM SHARICK
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
Cornell University
M.S. (Science Education)
SUNY Oneonta

WILLIAM SHERMAN, JR.
Instructional Support Associate,
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Canton
Licensed Vet. Technician, NYS

LOUIS M. SHIELDS1
Director of Career Services
A.A. (Humanities)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Economics)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta

SHANNON SHOEMAKER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality
B.S. (Business Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. Ed. (Instructional Technology and Media Management)
SUNY Potsdam

LEONARD SIENKO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Philosophy/Theology)
Boston College
M.Div.
Andover Newton Theological School
J.D.
Boston College Law School

ALAN SMITH
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.O.S. (Carpentry & Building Trades)
SUNY Delhi

G. LYNETTE SMITH
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Business - Marketing)
Augustana College
M.B.A. (Public Administration)
Brenau University

STEVEN SMITH
Purchasing/Accounts Payable Manager

E. JAN SOHNS
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Food Service Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

MICHAEL SPISTO
Director of Athletics
A.A.S. (Park and Recreation Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (History)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S.S. (Sports Management)
United States Sports Academy

ROSEMARY J. SPRING
Associate Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse, NY

EDWARD STAMMEL
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Hudson Valley Community College
B.S. (Chemistry)
SUNY Fredonia

JEFFREY STEDMAN
Coordinator of Academic Advising
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oswego

MARSHA STOCK
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (Biology)
University of Alabama

BARBARA STURDEVANT4,9
Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena College
M.B.A. (Organization and Management)
Syracuse University

 T

STEVEN TAIT
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Industrial Technology)
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

CHARLES TARRANTS4
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Biology)
Western Kentucky University
M.S. (Biology)
University of Denver
Ph.D. (Biology)
Syracuse University

AMBER D. TATNALL
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Rehabilitation Counseling)
Syracuse University
Ph.D. (Industrial/Organizational Psychology)
Capella University

JOHN TAYLOR 
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

KAREN TEITELBAUM
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland

JACK T. TESSIER
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
Ph.D. (Environmental & Forest Biology)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

ALICIA THOMPSON
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Radio-TV-Film)
Temple University
M.A. (English)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D. (English)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

WILLIAM THOMPSON
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Historical Studies)
Portsmouth University
M.A. (Historical Sociology)
Essex University
Ph.D. (Sociology)
Essex University

CAROLYN TOLLEY
Associate Professor, 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Keuka College
M.S. (Nursing)
Binghamton University
Registered Nurse, NY

JOAN TOWNSEND
Personnel Associate
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

JENNIFER L. TROXELL
Assitant Director of Student Activities 
B.A. (Political Science)
Coastal Carolina University

STEPHEN TUCKER
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate, Automobile Service Excellence

LISA TUFARIELLO
Residence Hall Director
A.A.S. (Journalism Technology)
SUNY Morrisville
B.A. (Public Communication)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A. (Student Personnel Administration)
SUNY Buffalo

 U

DEBRA UNDERWOOD
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Center

 V

LOIS A. VanALSTINE
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

CHRISTIAN VESTERFELT
Counselor
B.S. (Marriage, Family and Human Development)
Brigham Young University
M.S.W. (Social Work)
University of South Carolina

MARTHA VINK
Coordinator, O'Connor Center for Community Engagement
Campus Minister
B.A. (Christian Education)
High Point College
M.A. (Divinity)
Yale Divinity School

FLOYD VOGT 
Professor,
Technology Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Oneonta

W

SETH WARREN
Resident Director
B.A. (History)
Plymouth State University

MARY ELIZABETH WAKE
Assistant Director of Counseling Services
B.S. (Health Science)
SUNY Brockport
M.Ed. (Counseling and Human Development)
St. Lawrence University

LISA WEHNER
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
Post-Graduate Certificate (Family Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse, NY

BETSY WEIDENBACH
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Foods and Nutrition)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Vocational Education)
SUNY Oswego

LINDA WEINBERG
Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities
B.A. (Preschool and Elementary Education)
The American University
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose

VIRGINIA WILCOX
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech)
SUNY Oneonta

WILLIAM E. WILLIAMS
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Engineering)
California State University at Long Beach
M.S. (Information Systems)
Stevens Institute of Technology

JAMES D. WILLMOTT
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division

JARED WOODIN
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Park and Recreation)
SUNY Delhi

JAMES WORDEN
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Water Resources)
SUNY Oneonta

 


 

1Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

3Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

4Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

5President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

6NYS/UUP Excellence Award

7Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

8President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

9Outstanding Academic Advisor

10Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11Distinguished Professor

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Or contact us online:
Online Form

Last Updated: 5/29/13