Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2012 - Spring 2013

Faculty and Staff

I-P

A - H

Q - Z

 

I

J

SANDRA JOHNSON
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (PoliticalScience/History)
University of Washington
Ph.D. (Political Science)
The City University of New York

CHRIS JONES
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Journalism Techology)
SUNY Morrisville

MICHAEL JORDAN
Solutions Architect
Computer Information Systems

LATOYA JOSEY
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Emory University
M.S. (Nursing)
Emory University
Registered Nurse

MATTHEW JUBA
Residence Hall Director
Student Life
B.A. (Education)
SUNY Cortland

 
K 

DANIEL P. KLOSSNER
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Individualized Studies)
Elmira College
Ph.D. (Biological Sciences)
SUNY Binghamton

JOHN E. KOLODZIEJ, III
Aquatics Coordinator
Swimming Coach
Athletics Department
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (History)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Recreation and Leisure Services)
SUNY Cortland

DAVID KRZYSTON
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
A.O.S. (Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College

JODI KRZYSTON
Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

 
L
 
JAMES LaROCCO
Manager of Central Systems
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Electrical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Oneonta

ROBERT LEARY
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Athletics Department 
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

JAMES LEES
Professional Golf Management Internship Coordinator
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Physical Education and Sports Management)
Slippery Rock University
PGA Class A Member

ADAM LESLIE
Instructional Designer
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

CHERYLE LEVITT
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Temple University
M.S. (Nursing)
Villanova University
Ph.D. (Health Professions - Nursing)
Duquesne University
Registered Nurse

MARY PAT LEWIS 10
Professor, Liberal Arts and Sciences Division 
Associate Dean, School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Nursing)
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Nursing)
University of Pittsburgh
Registered Nurse

MONICA LIDDLE
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
Coordinator of Institutional Effectiveness
and Assessment
B.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Curriculum and Instruction)
SUNY Albany

VERN LINDQUIST
Dean of Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.B. (English)
University of Michigan
M.A. (English)
Indiana University
Ph.D. (Philosophy)
Indiana University

DAVID LOVELAND 1
Physical Plant Director
Facilities
A.A.S. (Building Construction)
SUNY Delhi

CRISTINA LUDDEN
BSN Program Advisor
School of Nursing 
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Human Ecology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (Human Development)
SUNY Binghamton

ALLISON LUNDIN
Assistant Manager of Purchasing and Accounts Payable
Business and Finance
A.A.S (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Canton
B.S. (Mass Communications)
SUNY Oneonta

JENNIFER LUSINS
Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College
Registered Nurse

 

M
 
NANCY MACDONALD 4
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Carpentry)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Individual Studies)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Classical Languages and Literature)
Yale University Graduate School
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

ALAN MACGIBBON
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division

KIMBERLY MacLEOD
Director of Communications and New Media
College Advancement
B.S. (Television, Film and Radio Production)
Syracuse University
Accredited in Public Relations

REBECCA MANNING
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
Gordon College

AMIE MANSFIELD
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Psyhology)
College of New Jersey
M.Ed. (Educational Research, Meaurement and Evaluation)
Boston College
Ph.D. (Educational Research, Meaurement and Evaluation)
Boston College

JAMES MARGIOTTA
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Culinary Institute of America

ELISABETH MARIGLIANO
BSN Program Recruitment and Practicum Coordinator
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Rhode Island College
Registered Nurse

STEPHEN MARKUSON
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Music)
SUNY Fredonia
M.A. (Music)
University of Illinois
Ph.D. (Musical Arts)
Eastman School of Music

KERRY MARONEY
Assistant Athletic Director/Athletic Trainer
Athletic Department
B.S. (Athletic Training)
Duquesne University

DANIEL MARTIN
Educational Opportunity Program Academic Coach
Resnick Learning Center

LOUANN MATTHEWS-BABCOCK
Director of Judicial Affairs
Student Life
B.A. (Communication Arts)
Utica College
M.S. (Educational Administration)
SUNY Albany

PATRICIA MAY
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Engineering)
University of Connecticut
M.S. (Mathematics)
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Curriculum and Instruction)
SUNY Albany

SCOTT MAY
Systems/Network Engineer
Computer Information Systems
A.S. (Computer Information Science)
Corning Community College
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton
Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer

ROBERT MAZZEI
Director of Admissions
A.A.S. (Communications and Media Arts)
Niagara County Community College
B.S. (Communication/Media)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Brockport

GORDON McDONALD
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Computer Information Systems
B.S. (Computer Science)
Central Michigan University

BENJAMIN McGRAW
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Animal Science)
University of Maine
M.S. (Entomology)
University of Massachusetts
Ph.D. (Entomology)
Rutgers University

BRUCE McINTYRE
Capital Construction Site Representative
Facilities
A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Nassau County Community College
B.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta

DOUGLAS McKEE
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Physical Education)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (Physical Education)
Castleton State College

ERICA McKEE
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi

MORGAN McKEE
Capital Construction Project Coordinator
Facilities
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi

SHARON MCKEE
Custodial Operations Manager

STEPHEN McKEEGAN
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Civil Engineering)
Clarkson State College of Technology
Professional Engineer, NY

MAUREEN C. McKENNA
Chief Advancement Officer
College Advancement
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University
Certified Fund Raising Excecutive

MICHAEL McKENNA
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Liberal Arts - Literature)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Binghamton

DOUGLAS McMULLEN
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.O.S. (Automotive Mechanics)
SUNY Delhi

BARRETT MECKEL
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (International Studies)
Kenyon College
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Texas A & M University

JOSÉ MEDINA
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A (Physics)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
North Carolina State University

AMY ALICE METNICK 12
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Secondary English Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

JACI MICHELITSCH
Adjunct Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Curriculum Development and Instructional Technology)
SUNY Albany

CHRISTIAN MIGNIER
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Agriculture)
Louisiana State University

GRADY U. MILLER
Instructional Design Manager
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Information Technology)
SUNY Delhi

JULEE B. MILLER
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.T. (Agricultural Business Management)
SUNY Cobleskill
M.S. (Service Management)
Rochester Institute of Technology
Certified Executive Chef,
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

MICHAEL MILLER 4,9
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.O.S. (Electro-Mechanical Drafting/Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S.Ed. (Reading Teacher)
SUNY Oneonta

AMANDA MITCHELL
Electronic Resources and Instruction Librarian
Resnick Library
B.A. (Biology, English)
Colgate University
M.S. (Library & Information Science)
Syracuse University

CHARLES MOLÉ
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Tennis
Athletics Department
A.B. (History)
Boston College
M.A. (History)
University of Cincinnati
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Long Island University

JOSEPHINE MONACO
Professional Tutor
Resnick Learning Center
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Media Communications)
New York University

DOMINIC J. MORALES 4
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division 
A.A.S. (Ornamental Horticulture)
SUNY Farmingdale
B.S. (Plant Science)
University of New Hampshire
M.S. (Horticulture)
University of Connecticut

JUSTIN MORGAN
Offsite Admissions and Financial Aid Case Manager
Admissions/Student Financial Services
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Albany

WILLIAM MOYSE
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Teacher Trade Subjects/Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego

 
N
 
RALPH NERZAK
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
Corning Community College

TIMOTHY NICHOLSON
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (History)
Kings College, London

MICHAEL NOONAN
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

REBECCA NORMAN-ECK
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.S. (Nursing)
Duke University
Registered Nurse

DAWN POMEROY NORWOOD 8
Instructional Support Assistant
Certificate (Secretarial Studies)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

JOHN NUNES
Assistant Professor
Program Coordinator Onondaga Community College
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Economics)
The University of Tennessee
Ph.D. (Organization and Management)
Capella University

 

O

AKIRA ODANI
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (International Law and Government)
International Christian University
Ph.D. (Asian History)
Brown University

KATHLEEN L. OGBORN
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Canton
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Canton
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

VINCE OLECHNOWICZ
Environmental Health and Safety Coordinator
Facilities
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Adirondack Community College

J. KIRBY OLSON 2,3
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Letters)
Evergreen State College
Ph.D. (English Literature)
University of Washington

LORI OSTERHOUDT 1
Director of Counseling and Health Services
Student Life
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.A. (Sociology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta


P

JOHN J. PADOVANI
Director of Residence Life
Student Life
B.S. (Psychology)
University of Scranton
M.A. (Community and Counseling Psychology)
Marist College

LAURA PALADA
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College

LANDA PALMER
Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Keuka College
Registered Nurse

PETER T. PALUCH
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History and Urban Affairs)
Boston College
M.U.P. (Urban Planning)
Michigan State University
Ph.D. (Resource Development)
Michigan State University

JULIE PARISH
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi

CHERYL PELETZ
Instructional Support Associate
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

PAMELA J. PETERS 1 
Director of the Library
Resnick Library 
B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Library and Information Science)
Columbia University

MICHAEL PETRILLOSE 2
Dean of Business and Hospitality Division
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University
M.P.S. (Human Resource Management)
Cornell University
Ph.D. (Food Service and Hospitality Management)
Kansas State University

THOMAS PHILION
Assistant Professor
Professional Golf Management Director
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Geography)
SUNY Plattsburgh
PGA Member

CAROLYN CLARK PIERSON
Professional Tutor
Resnick Learning Center
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.F.A. (Sculpture)
University of Houston

SUSAN POE
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

BRADLEY POST
Acquisitions Manager
Resnick Library

SCOTT D. PURDY
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S. (Advanced Technology/Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton

KENNETH C. PYLE 10
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
Fairleigh Dickinson University
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

 

 

 


 

  1 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

  Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

   3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and
     Social Sciences

  4 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  5 President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  6 NYS/UUP Excellence Award

  7 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

  8 President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

  9 Outstanding Academic Advisor

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

12 Dennis Callas Award for Excellence in Teaching.

13 Fulbright Scholar

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Last Updated: 5/29/13