College Catalog Fall 2012 - Spring 2013

Faculty and Staff

Q-Z 

A - H

I - P

 

Q

KATHERINE QUARTUCCIO
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.S. (Nursing)
University of Phoenix
Registered Nurse

R

WILLIAM RAYNOR 4
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Tompkins-Cortland Community College
B.S. (Business & Public Management)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.B.A. (Marketing)
SUNY Binghamton
D.B.A. (Business Administration)
University of Sarasota, FL

PAULA REARDON
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Individualized Studies)
Skidmore College
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Empire State College

THOMAS RECINELLA 4
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
Program Director of Culinary Arts
A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Schoolcraft College
Certified Executive Chef
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute
Fellow of the American Academy of Chefs
Approved Certification Evaluator
ACF Approved Culinary Judge

HOWARD REED
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.S. (Marketing)
Clarkson College of Technology
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
SUNY Albany

JOHN READSHAW REEHER
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
Thiel College
Ph.D. (Physical Chemistry)
Iowa State University of Science and Technology

LOUIS REYES, JR.
Educational Opportunities Program Counselor
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

DONALD REYNOLDS
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel and Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Food Administration)
Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S. (Health Care Management)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

ANASTASIA RICCI
Residence Hall Director
Student Life

ERIC ROBERT 9
Associate Professor and Dean of
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Construction Management)
Purdue University
M.P.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Mount Saint Mary College

GLENDA ROBERTS
Director of Office of Training and Business Recruitment 
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College
B.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College
M.S. (Adult Education)
SUNY Buffalo

SUSAN ROCHMIS
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.P.S. (Art Therapy and Creativity Development)
Pratt Institute

CHERRI ROSSI
BSN Program Advisor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Marketing)
University of North Texas
M.S. (College Student Development)
St. Cloud State University

SHARON RUETENIK 
Staff Associate
Writing Center/International Student/English Language Learner Coordinator 
Resnick Learning Center
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
University of Hartford
M.L.S. (Library Science)
Southern Connecticut State University

CANDICE RUSSELL
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Health and Physical Education)
Slippery Rock University
M.A. (Health Education)
San Jose State University

 

S

DONNA SAMUELSEN
Adjunct Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Business Economics and Studio Art)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

Z. I. SANCHEZ
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.Arch. (Architecture)
Cornell University
M.Arch. (Architecture)
Cranbrook Academy of Art

JOHN SANDMAN 4
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Trinity College
M.A. (English)
University of New Hampshire
D.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

DANA SANTOS
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology/Anthropology)
LeHigh University
M.A. (Anthropology)
Harpur College
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Biomedical Anthropology)
Harpur College
SUNY Binghamton

MARK HILSON SCHNEIDER
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Ceramic Engineering)
Alfred University
M.Eng. (Electrical Engineering)
Cornell University

ROBERT SCHOENER
Head Men's Basketball Coach
Athletics Department
B.A. (History)
St. John Fisher College

CAROLYN SCOBIE
Instructional Support Specialist
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

ELYSE SEGELKEN
Professional Tutor
Writing Center
Resnick Learning Center

ROBERT C. SEIBERT 4
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Music Education)
Salem College
M.Ed. (Educational Administration)
University of Maryland
M.S. (Hospitality - Tourism)
Rochester Institute of Technology

MIRIAM SHARICK
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
Cornell University
M.S. (Science Education)
SUNY Oneonta

WILLIAM SHERMAN, JR.
Instructional Support Associate
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Canton
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

SHANNON SHOEMAKER
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Business Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. Ed. (Instructional Technology and Media Management)
SUNY Potsdam

DOUGLAS SIVERS
Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Mansfield University
Registered Nurse

NIKKI SLATE
Assistant Registrar
Registrar's Office
B.B.A. (Management)
Baker College

ALAN SMITH
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.O.S. (Carpentry & Building Trades)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Teacher Education)
SUNY Oswego\

CATHERINE SMITH
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division

G. LYNETTE SMITH
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Business - Marketing)
Augustana College
M.B.A. (Public Administration)
Brenau University

NANCY SMITH
Registrar/Director of Institutional Research
Registrar's Office
A.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Food Science)
Cornell University
M.S. (Educational Administration)
SUNY Albany

STEVEN SMITH
Capital Contracts Administrator
Facilities

KEVIN SOBERS
Admissions Assistant
B.S. (Mass Communication)
SUNY Oneonta

E. JAN SOHNS
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Food Service Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

VICTOR SOMMO
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Delhi

SUSAN SONNIER
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
University of Texas Health Science Center
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

ELIZABETH SOVA
Coordinator of The O’Connor Center for Community Engagement
B.F.A. (Fine Arts)
New York University

ROSEMARY J. SPRING
Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse

JEFFREY STEDMAN 
Director of Academic Advisement/Early Warning
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oswego
M.A. (Social Sciences)
SUNY Binghamton

DERRICK STEIN
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Welding)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (CADD)
SUNY Delhi
A.O.S (Welding and Plumbing)
SUNY Delhi

JARED STEPHENS
Campus Chaplain
Student Life

MARSHA STOCK 10
Professor, Online courses
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (Biology)
University of Alabama

BARBARA STURDEVANT 4
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena College
M.B.A. (Organization and Management)
Syracuse University

SCOTT SWAYZE
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Cortland
M.P.S.
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
J.D.
Albany Law School

  
T

 
STEVEN TAIT
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Industrial Technology)
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.A. (Educational Curriculum Development and Technology)
University of Phoenix

CHARLES TARRANTS 4
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Biology)
Western Kentucky University
M.S. (Biology)
University of Denver
Ph.D. (Biology)
Syracuse University

NOEL TARRANTS
Instructional Support Technician
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Oneonta

AMBER D. TATNALL 10
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Rehabilitation Counseling)
Syracuse University
Ph.D. (Industrial/Organizational Psychology)
Capella University

JOHN TAYLOR
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

KAREN TEITELBAUM
Instructional Support Specialist
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland

JACK T. TESSIER 4
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
Ph.D. (Environmental & Forest Biology)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

LISA TESSIER
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Landscape Architecture)
Cornell University
M.S. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

ALICIA THOMPSON
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Radio-TV-Film)
Temple University
M.A. (English Literature)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D. (English Literature)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

MARY E. TILLEY
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (English)
SUNY Oneonta

STEPHEN TUCKER
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational/Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
ASE Certified Master Automotive Technician
 
 

 
DEBRA UNDERWOOD
Instructional Support Associate
Computer Information Systems

 
V

CHRISTIAN VESTERFELT

Counselor
Student Life
B.S. (Marriage, Family and Human Development)
Brigham Young University
M.S.W. (Social Work)
University of South Carolina

CHRISTINA VIAFORE
Staff Associate
Director of the Water Testing Lab
Center of Excellence in WATER
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo

FLOYD VOGT
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Oneonta
 

W
 
 
ALLEN WACHTER
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biological Sciences)
St. Bonaventure University
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Cornell University

MARY ELIZABETH WAKE 1 
Assistant Director of Counseling Services
Student Life
B.S. (Health Science)
SUNY Brockport
M.Ed. (Counseling and Human Development)
St. Lawrence University

ELIZABETH WALKER
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Animal Science)
Delaware Valley College

JULIA A. WARD
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Landscape Contracting)
SUNY Delhi

SETH WARREN
Residence Hall Director
Student Life
B.A. (History)
Plymouth State University
 
CODY M. WEBER
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Dairy Herd Management)
SUNY Cobleskill
A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
SUNY Delhi

LISA WEHNER
Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
Post-Graduate Certificate (Family Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse

BETSY WEIDENBACH
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Foods and Nutrition)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Vocational Education)
SUNY Oswego

LINDA WEINBERG
Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (Preschool and Elementary Education)
The American University
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose

ERIN WHITE
Offsite Enrollment Assistant
Admissions
B.A. (English, Literature)
M.P.A. (Public Administration)

VIRGINIA WILCOX
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech)
Geneva College

WILLIAM E. WILLIAMS
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Engineering)
California State University at Long Beach
M.S. (Information Systems)
Stevens Institute of Technology

JUSTIN M. WOOD
Head Track and Cross Country Coach
Athletics Department
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Physical Education Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
Seton Hall University
M.S. (Exercise Science)
Southern Connecticut State University

JAMES WORDEN
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Water Resources)
SUNY Oneonta


 
X 
 
Y

JARED YANDO
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF
 
Z

 
 
________________________________________
  
 

  1 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

  Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

   3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and
     Social Sciences

  4 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  5 President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  6 NYS/UUP Excellence Award

  7 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

  8 President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

  9 Outstanding Academic Advisor

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

12 Dennis Callas Award for Excellence in Teaching

13 Fulbright Scholar

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Last Updated: 7/15/13