Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2013 - Spring 2014

Advisory Councils

Click on the council to view the membership:

Accounting
Architecture
Automotive
Business Administration/Marketing/Entrepreneurship
Business & Information Technology
Carpentry
Club Management
Computer-Aided Drafting and Design
Computer Information Systems
Construction Technology
Culinary Arts
Electrical
Golf & Plant Sciences
Hotel and Resort Management
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Natural Resource Recreation and Sports
Nursing, School of
Perkins
Plumbing, Heating, & Pipefitting
Professional Golf Management
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning
Resnick Learning Center
Restaurant and Food Service Management
Travel and Tourism Management
Veterinary Science Technology
Welding


Accounting 

Ms. Rebecca Lloyd
Vice President
Oneonta Block/Pickett Building Materials


Mr. Brian Pickard, CPA


Ms. Beverly Shields
Delaware County Treasurer

top


Architecture

Mr. Paul Bedford
Part Owner
Keystone Associates, Architects, Engineeers and Surveyors, LLC

Mr. Bernard Brown, Jr., A.I.A.
CEO
Bernier Carr & Associates

Mr. Daniel Lennon
Trudeau Architects

Mr. Lee Marigliano
Delta Engineers & Architects

Mr. Daniel Woodside
Vice President
CS Arch A/E/CM

top


Automotive

Mr. Robert Anderson
Service Manager
Volkswagon of Oneonta

Mr. Scott Davis
Owner/President
Country Club Auto Group

Mr. Richard Goodspeed
Service Manager
Royal Chrysler

Mr. Peter Gould
Owner
Morris Garage

Mr. Jeremy Hilton

Mr. Ralph Pinder
Owner
Delhi Auto & Truck Supply Inc.

Mr. Jerry Rifenbach
Service Manager
Country Club Motors

Mr. Richard Wickham
Retired Owner
Wickham's Sales and Service

top


Business Administration/Marketing/Entrepreneurship

Mr. Brian Boyer
Senior Trust Officer
Delaware National Bank

Ms. Michele Catan
Owner
Sears of Oneonta

Ms. Cara Vaughan
Sales, Marketing, Pricing
AT&T

top


Business & Information Technology

Mr. Mark Ackerly
Vice President, Director of Information Security
Community Bank, NA

Ms. Diane Benedict
Assistant I.T. Director
The Arc of Delaware County

Mr. James Doig
President/CEO
Sidney Federal Credit Union

Mr. Glenn Nealis
Business & Community Development
Delaware County Dept. of Economic Development

Mr. Stephen Oles
Business Office Manager/HR
Delhi Telephone Company

Ms. Liz Rickard

Ms. Tina Soden

top


Carpentry

Mr. Lawrence Dykhouse, Jr.
President
Dykhouse Construction Co., Inc.

Mr. Jeff Haines
Owner
Haines Home Improvements

Mr. Robert Harlem
General Manager
Oneonta Block Company

Mr. Salvatore Inguanti
Owner/Partner
P&I Construction Corp.

Mr. Corey Moore
Carpentry Teacher
Orange Ulster BOCES

top


Club Management


Mr. Peter Homberg
General Manager
Penn Club of New York

top


Computer-Aided Drafting and Design

Mr. Mark Bourdon
Designer (Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program)
Lockheed Martin Operated by KAPL INC. for the U.S. Dept. of Energy

Mr. Dustin Hunter
Electromechanical Engineer
Astrocom Electronics

Mr. Craig Ivancic
Steam Turbine Senior Designer
GE Power & Water

Mr. Michael Otis
Lecturer
SUNY New Paltz

top


Computer Information Systems

Mr. Christopher Delaney
I.T. Manager
Catholic Charities Disabilities Services

Mr. William Kaufman
Director, I.T.
BreconRidge Manufacturing Solutions

Mr. Ronald Sarner
Distinguished Service Professor
Department of Computer Science
SUNY Institute of Technology

top


Construction Technology

Mr. Henry Adams
Vice President
Peter Kiewit and Sons
Kiewit Constructors, Inc.

Mr. Joseph Delaney
President
Delaney CMS, LLC

Mr. Erik Healy
The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Mr. James Hogel
Vice President
Murnane Building Contractors

Mr. Mark Hutchinson
Vice President
Stonebridge Iron & Steel

Mr. Mark Johnson
Technical Representative
Truss Joist Co.

Mr. David Loveland
Physical Plant Director|
SUNY Delhi

Mr. Brendan Manning
Education Director
General Building Contractor of NY, Inc.

Mr. Jesse Ottesen
Estimator/Project Manager
Weeks Marine, Inc.

Mr. Jeff Rainforth
Vice President
Phelps Construction Group

Mr. John Raitt
Project Manager
Hayward Baker, Inc.

Mr. Kenneth Smith
Carpentry Instructor
Broome Tioga BOCES

top


Culinary Arts

Ms. Elena Doyle

Mr. Michael Lusk
General Manager of Dining Services
Keystone College

Mr. Michael Morgan
Wood Dining Services
Security Mutual Life Insurance

Mr. Gerald Pellegrino, III
Chef/Owner
Corks Restaurant

Mr. Tom Sheridan
Owner/Innkeeper
Taughannock Farms Inn

top


Electrical

Mr. Mark Bondi
Machine Maintenance Manager
Raymond Corporation

Mr. Dale Bullock
Manager
Drogen Electric Supply

Mr. Bruce Condie
Executive Manager
Southern Tier NECA

Mr. Paul De Andrea
Engineer and Technology Manager
Delaware County Electric Cooperative

Mr. William Emmons
Emmons Quality Electric

Mr. Richard Neely
Chief Project Manager/Estimator
Vista Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Mr. Joseph Tavano, Sr.
Owner
J&D Electric

top


Golf & Plant Sciences


Mr. Kevin Collins
Northeast Territory Manager
Aquatrols

Mr. Michael Curtis
Manager/Sales Representative
Moffett Turf Equipment

Mr. John Fik
Regional Grounds & Sports Turf Consultants
Sodexho Campus Services

Mr. James Girard, Sr.
President
Jim Girard Landscape Maintenance Corp.

Ms. Joann Gruttadaurio
Senior Extension Associate
Cornell University Department of Horticulture

Mr. Michael Haas
Licensed Landscape Architect

Mr. Fredric Holfoth, CGCS
Golf Course Superintendent
Country Club of Rochester

Mr. Thomas Leahy, CGCS
Golf Club Superintendent
Sleepy Hollow Country Club

Mr. Roger Lind
Sales Manager
Grassland Equipment and Irrigation Co.

Mr. James Madden
Golf Course Superintendent
Cobblestone Creek Country Club

Mr. Joseph Potrikus
Co-Owner
Greener World Landscape Maintenance, LLC

Mr. Phil Sexton
Regional Manager
The Brickman Group

Mr. Thomas Wright
Parks and Grounds Superintendent
Mohonk Mountain House

top


Hotel and Resort Management

Mr. John Caparella, Jr.
President & COO
The Venetian/The Palazzo & Sands Expo

Mr. Kyle Hares
Sales Manager/Front Office Manager
Crowne Plaza

Ms. Maria Guido-Jones
Convention Sales
Holiday Inn Albany

Ms. Doree Hubar
Mid-Atlantic Marketing Representative (Retired)
Restaurant Business

Mr. Robert Janetsky
Contract & Healthcare Sales Manager
Quandts Food Service Distributors, Inc.

Mr. James Miles
General Manager/COO
The Otesaga Resort Hotel

Mr. Matthew Muserlain
General Manager
Marriott International-Courtyard

Ms. Susan Sheridan
Owner/Innkeeper
Taughannock Farms Inn

Mr. Thomas Walsh
National Sales Manager
Tarrytown House Estate & Conference Center

Ms. Heidi Yorke
Adjunct Instructor/Hospitality Consultant
SUNY Delhi

top


Liberal Arts and Sciences

Dr. Jennifer Constable
Chiropractor

Mr. Richard A. DeMay
President
Demacor Capital LLC

Dr. Victoria Fry
Associate Professor of Social Sciences
Morrisville State College

Mr. Peter Hamilton
Owner
Delhi Motor Company

Mr. George Marcus
Attorney

top


Natural Resource Recreation and Sports

Mr. Gary Babjack
PE Instructor/Women's Gymnastics Coach
Department of Physical Education
SUNY Cortland

Mr. John Hannum
4-H Team Coordinator
Cornell Cooperative Extension - Delaware County

Ms. Melissa Jensen
Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons School

Mr. Jerry Kilmer
Athletic Director (Retired)
Walton Central School

Mr. Michael Krish
Park Manager
NYS Office of Parks, Recreation
& Historic Preservation

Dr. Todd Miner
Executive Director
Cornell Outdoor Education
Cornell University

Ms. Val Paige
Associate Director
Clark Sports Center

Mr. James Tweedie
Executive Director
Tri-Town Boys & Girls Club

Mr. William Zimmerman
Director
Department of Parks and Recreation
City of New Rochelle

top


Nursing, School of

Ms. Judith Bailey
RN and Oncology Director
Margaretville Memorial Hospital

Ms. Victoria Conkling
Nursing Administration
UHS Delaware Valley Hospital

Ms. Sharon Davidson-Dettenrieder
Retired Department Chair
Hartwick College

Mr. Daniel Endress
EMT Paramedic
Cooperstown Medical Transport

Ms. Connie Jastremski
VP Nursing and Patient Care Services
Bassett Healthcare

Ms. Maryanne H. Kehoe
Adjunct Nursing Professor
Hartwick College

Ms. Barbara A. Lister
Team Leader & Charge Nurse
UHS Delaware Valley Hospital

Dr. Joan Lockhart
Professor/Associate Dean for Academic affairs
Duquesne University of Nursing

Ms. Marianne Markowitz
Dean
St. Joseph's College of Nursing

Ms. Jane McGuire
Educator and Consultant

Ms. Laurie Neander
CEO
Bassett Healthcare Network: At Home Care, Inc.

Ms. Lola J. Rathbone
President/CEO
Catskill Area Hospice and Palliative Care

Ms. Robbin Scobie
Vice President: Nursing
A.O. Fox Hospital

Mr. Wayne Shepard
Director
Office for the Aging

Ms. Chyrise Taylor
RN
Nyack Hospital

top

 


Perkins

Ms. Barbara Green
Human Resources Director
O'Connor Hospital

Mr. Peter Hamilton
Owner/President
Delhi Motor Co, Inc.

 

Mr. Richard Maxey

top


Plumbing, Heating, & Pipefitting

Mr. Scott Dam
Technical Service/Training Representative
E.C.R. International, Inc.

Mr. Tom Mahon
Manufacturer's Representative
Gus Z. Associates

Mr. Kenneth Titus, Jr.
Titus Plumbing and Heating, Inc.

Mr. Ronald Webster
Branch Manager
Northrup Supply

top


Professional Golf Management

Mr. Andrew Navarro
Assistant Golf Professional
Country Club of Buffalo

top


Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning

Mr. Harold DeHaas

 

Mr. Frank Meier, Jr.
President
Meier Supply Co., Inc.

Mr. Dale Norton
Division Manager
Meier Supply Co., Inc.

top


Resnick Learning Center

Mr. Derwin Bennett
EOP Counselor/Director
SUNY Cobleskill

Mr. Rodney Decker
Founder/Owner
People First

Ms. Eileen McClafferty
Director of Academic Advisement
SUNY Oneonta

Mr. H. Kevin McNeelege
Retention Specialist
Hudson Valley Community College

Mr. Roger Purdy
Director of Access and Equity Services
Le Moyne College

top


Restaurant and Food Service Management

Mr. Vince Farrar
Director of Food & Beverage
Turning Stone Casino Resort

Mr. John F. Kennedy
Villa Roma Resort Hotel

Ms. Peg Lacey
LACEY Consulting

Mr. Paul O'Neil
Chief Executive Officer
Sun International Bahamas

Mr. Gary Rice
President
Rice's Food Equipment & Consulting, Inc.

top

 


Travel and Tourism Management

Ms. Karen Bontemps
Marketing Manager
Flight Centre USA (Liberty Travel/GOGO Worldwide Vacations)

Mr. Michael Butler
Regional President
AAA New York

Mr. David Carpenter
Director, Catering Sales
Rochester Riverside Convention Center

Mr. Russell Coloton, Jr.
President/Mountain Coordinator
Hunter Mountain

Ms. Laureen Mallett
Team Leader, Ex. Travel Management Services

Ms. Gina Arsenault Mintzer
Director of Sales
Albany County Convention Visitors Bureau

Ms. Rachel Rescigna
Executive Assistant
Open Solutions

Ms. Anne Rogers-Sheerin
Anne C. Sheerin, Inc.

Ms. Rachael Signer
Marketing Analyst
American Express

Mr. Mark Zimmerman
Senior Vice President - Sales & Marketing
Valley Forge Convention & Visitors Bureau, Ltd.

top


Veterinary Science Technology

 

Ms. Eileen Davitt Jobson, LVT
Veterinary Technician
Brewster Veterinary Hospital

Ms. Toni Gallo, LVT
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Medical Center of Central New York

Ms. Jacqueline Gregory, LVT
Zookeeper
Utica Zoo

Mr. Anthony Helstosky
Director of Regulatory Affairs
Pfizer Global Research & Development

Dr. David Leahy, DVM
Owner
Community Veterinary Center

Ms. Christine Peterson
Training Coordinator/Animal Tech IV
CUCVM Cornell University

Ms. Tara Peterson, LVT
Joseph Malone, DVM, PC.

Mr. Dave Phillips

Ms. Jessica Schiavo
Toxicology Technican II
Boehringer Ingelhaim Pharmaceuticals

Ms. Jackie Wright
Supervisor of Animal Care
Cornell University

top


Welding

Mr. Daniel Crocker
Plumbers & Pipefitters LU#112

Mr. Gregory Kriger
Schenectady Steel Co.

Mr. Jim Laing
Branch/Account Manager
AIRGAS

Mr. Thomas Supply
Welder-Welding inspector
Medical Coaches

top

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Last Updated: 5/29/13