College Catalog Fall 2013 - Spring 2014

Faculty and Staff

Q-Z 

A - H

I - P

 

Q

KATHERINE QUARTUCCIO
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
M.S. (Nursing)
University of Phoenix
Registered Nurse

R

PAULA REARDON
SCCC Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Individualized Studies)
Skidmore College
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Empire State College

HOWARD REED
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.S. (Marketing)
Clarkson College of Technology
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
SUNY Albany

JOHN READSHAW REEHER
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
Thiel College
Ph.D. (Physical Chemistry)
Iowa State University of Science and Technology

JILL REID
Webmaster
College Relations
M.A. (Museum Education)
The University of the Arts

JEANETTE REINHARDT
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Canton
A.A.S. (Business Office Technology Medical)
Herkimer County Community College
B.A. (Social Science/Education)
Ashford University
M.A. (Teaching and Learning with Technology)
Ashford University

LOUIS REYES, JR.
Educational Opportunities Program Counselor
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

DONALD REYNOLDS
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel and Restaurant Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Food Administration)
Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S. (Health Care Management)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

ERIC ROBERT 9
Associate Professor and Dean
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Construction Management)
Purdue University
M.P.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Mount Saint Mary College

GLENDA ROBERTS
Director
Office of Career and Business Development
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College
B.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College
M.S. (Adult Education)
SUNY Buffalo

SUSAN ROCHMIS
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.P.S. (Art Therapy and Creativity Development)
Pratt Institute

ANTHONY RODRIGUEZ
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.O.S. (Welding)
SUNY Delhi

CHERRI ROSSI
BSN Program Advisor
School of Nursing
B.A. (Marketing)
University of North Texas
M.S. (College Student Development)
St. Cloud State University

SHARON RUETENIK 
Staff Associate
Writing Center/International Student/English Language Learner Coordinator 
Resnick Learning Center
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
University of Hartford
M.L.S. (Library Science)
Southern Connecticut State University

 

S

SHIRLEY SALTON
Nurse Practitioner
Student Life
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
F.N.P.
Community General

SRIDHAR SAMUDRALA
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.E. (Engineering/Marine Engineering/Nuclear)
SUNY Maritime College

DONNA SAMUELSEN
Adjunct Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Business Economics and Studio Art)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

JOHN SANDMAN 4
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Trinity College
M.A. (English)
University of New Hampshire
D.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

DANA SANTOS
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology/Anthropology)
LeHigh University
M.A. (Anthropology)
Harpur College
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Biomedical Anthropology)
Harpur College
SUNY Binghamton

BARBARA SCHERER
Assistant Manager
Career and Business Development

JESSICA SCHIAVO
Instructional Support Associate
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Veterinary Technology Management)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician

ROBERT SCHOENER
Head Men's Basketball Coach/Women's Softball Coach
Athletics Department, Student Life Department
B.A. (History)
St. John Fisher College

HEATHER SCHWARTZ
Visiting Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Mass Communication)
Towson University
M.A. (History)
Binghamton University, SUNY

LARS SCHWEIDENBACK
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
Ph.D. (Physics)
SUNY Buffalo

CAROLYN SCOBIE
Instructional Support Specialist
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician

TINA SEEDBORG
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
Broome Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Nursing)
Regis University
Registered Nurse

ELYSE SEGELKEN
Professional Tutor
Writing Center
Resnick Learning Center

ROBERT C. SEIBERT 4
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Music Education)
Salem College
M.Ed. (Educational Administration)
University of Maryland
M.S. (Hospitality - Tourism)
Rochester Institute of Technology

VICTOR SENSENIG
Institutional Research Analyst
Admissions

MIRIAM SHARICK
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
Cornell University
M.S. (Science Education)
SUNY Oneonta

WILLIAM SHERMAN, JR.
Staff Associate
Veterinary Science Technology Department
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Canton
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

SHANNON SHOEMAKER
Visiting .Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Business Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. Ed. (Instructional Technology and Media Management)
SUNY Potsdam

NICHOLAS SINSTACK
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Controls)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Electrical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica Rome

DOUGLAS SIVERS
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Mansfield University
Registered Nurse

LAUREN SLOANE
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Animal Biological Science)
Penn State
Ph.D. (Biobehavioral Health)
College of Health and Human Development

BRIANNE SLOCUM
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Culinary Arts Management)
SUNY Delhi

RICHARD SLOMAN
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Economics)
Williams College
Master of Forestry
Yale University School of Forestry and
  Environmental Studies
J.D. (Law)
Southern Methodist University

JOHN SMALLIN
Assistant Professor Emeritus
Adjunct Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Automotive)
SUNY Morrisville

ALAN SMITH
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.O.S. (Carpentry & Building Trades)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Teacher Education)
SUNY Oswego\

CATHERINE SMITH
Assistant Professor
Veterinary Science Technology Department
A.A.S. (Medical Laboratory Technician)
Broome Community College
B.S. (Microbiology)
Michigan State University
D.V.M.
Texas A&M University

G. LYNETTE SMITH
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.B.A. (Business - Marketing)
Augustana College
M.B.A. (Public Administration)
Brenau University

NANCY SMITH
Registrar
Registrar's Office
A.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Food Science)
Cornell University
M.S. (Educational Administration)
SUNY Albany

STEVEN SMITH
Staff Associate
Facilities

KEVIN SOBERS
Admissions Assistant
B.S. (Mass Communication)
SUNY Oneonta

E. JAN SOHNS
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Food Service Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

AMBER SOHNS-DeVANTIER
Women's Basketball Coach
Athletics Department, Student Life
B.S. (Education)
SUNY New Paltz

VICTOR SOMMO
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Delhi

SUSAN SONNIER
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
University of Texas Health Science Center
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

ELIZABETH SOVA
Director
The O’Connor Center for Community Engagement
B.F.A. (Fine Arts)
New York University

ROSEMARY J. SPRING
Professor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse

PAULINE STAMP
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Health Education)
Fielding Graduate University
M.Ed. (Health Education)
Fielding Graduate University

JEFFREY STEDMAN 
Director
Academic Advisement/Academic Warning
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oswego
M.A. (Social Sciences)
SUNY Binghamton

DERRICK STEIN
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Welding)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (CADD)
SUNY Delhi
A.O.S (Welding and Plumbing)
SUNY Delhi

JARED STEPHENS
Campus Chaplain
Student Life

MARSHA STOCK 10
Professor Emeritus
Adjunct Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (Biology)
University of Alabama

BARBARA STURDEVANT 4
Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
Department Chair, Business
B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena College
M.B.A. (Organization and Management)
Syracuse University

SCOTT SWAYZE
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Cortland
M.P.S.
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
J.D.
Albany Law School

  
T

HEATHER TAGGART
Instructional Support Assistant
Veterinary Science Technology Department

 
STEVEN TAIT
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Industrial Technology)
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.A. (Educational Curriculum Development and Technology)
University of Phoenix

CHARLES TARRANTS 4
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Biology)
Western Kentucky University
M.S. (Biology)
University of Denver
Ph.D. (Biology)
Syracuse University

NOEL TARRANTS
Instructional Support Technician
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Oneonta

AMBER D. TATNALL 10
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Rehabilitation Counseling)
Syracuse University
Ph.D. (Industrial/Organizational Psychology)
Capella University

JOHN TAYLOR
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

KAREN TEITELBAUM
Instructional Support Specialist
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland

JACK T. TESSIER 4
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
Ph.D. (Environmental & Forest Biology)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

LISA TESSIER
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Landscape Architecture)
Cornell University
M.S. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

ALICIA THOMPSON
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Radio-TV-Film)
Temple University
M.A. (English Literature)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D. (English Literature)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

MARY E. TILLEY
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (English)
SUNY Oneonta

JEANETTE TOLSON
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.A. (Social Work)
University at Albany, SUNY

STEPHEN TUCKER
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational/Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. Ed. (Career and Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
ASE Certified Master Automotive Technician
 
 

 
DEBRA UNDERWOOD
Instructional Support Associate
Computer Information Systems

EME UKOT
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
D.N.P.
Carlow University

 
V

CHRISTIAN VESTERFELT
Counselor
Student Life
B.S. (Marriage, Family and Human Development)
Brigham Young University
M.S.W. (Social Work)
University of South Carolina

JOHN VILLANTI
Contracts Coordinator
Business and Finance

FLOYD VOGT
Adjunct Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Oneonta
 

W
 
 
ALLEN WACHTER
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biological Sciences)
St. Bonaventure University
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Cornell University

MARY ELIZABETH WAKE 1 
Assistant Director of Counseling Services
Student Life
B.S. (Health Science)
SUNY Brockport
M.Ed. (Counseling and Human Development)
St. Lawrence University

JULIA A. WARD
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Landscape Contracting)
SUNY Delhi

LYNN WARNER
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division

SETH WARREN
Residence Hall Director
Student Life
B.A. (History)
Plymouth State University
 
CODY M. WEBER
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Dairy Herd Management)
SUNY Cobleskill
A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
SUNY Delhi

LISA WEHNER
Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
Post-Graduate Certificate (Family Nurse Practitioner)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse

BETSY WEIDENBACH
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Foods and Nutrition)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Vocational Education)
SUNY Oswego

LINDA WEINBERG
Senior Staff Assistant/Accessibility Coordinator
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (Preschool and Elementary Education)
The American University
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose

MEGAN WELSH
Assistant Librarian
Resnick Library
B.A. (Religion)
University of Rochester
M.A. (Library and Information Science)
University of Denver

BENJAMIN WEST
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
University of Maine at Farmington
M.A. (English)
Morehead State University
Ph.D. (English)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

ERIN WHITE
Admissions Assistant
Student Financial Services
B.A. (English, Literature)
Nazareth College
M.P.A. (Public Administration)
SUNY Brockport

VIRGINIA WILCOX
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech)
Geneva College

CHRISTINA WILDENSTEIN
Nurse 1
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Pace University
Registered Nurse, NY

PAUL WILLIAMS
Staff Assistant
Registrar's Office
B.A. with High Distinction (Geography)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A. (Library Science)
SUNY Buffalo

WILLIAM E. WILLIAMS
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Engineering)
California State University at Long Beach
M.S. (Information Systems)
Stevens Institute of Technology

NANCY WILLOW
BSN Program Advisor
School of Nursing
M.A. (Social Science)
Binghamton University, SUNY

TARA WINTER
Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Admissions

JAMES WORDEN
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Water Resources)
SUNY Oneonta


 
X 
 
Y

JARED YANDO
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF

HEIDI YORKE
Visiting Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel Technology)
SUNY Cobleskill
 
Z

LAURA ZIEMBA
BSN Practicum Coordinator
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY
________________________________________
  
 

  1 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

  Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

   3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and
     Social Sciences

  4 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  5 President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  6 NYS/UUP Excellence Award

  7 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

  8 President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

  9 Outstanding Academic Advisor

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

12 Dennis Callas Award for Excellence in Teaching

13 Fulbright Scholar

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Last Updated: 2/17/14