College Catalog Fall 2016 - Spring 2017

Advisory Councils

  Click on the council to view the membership:


Accounting

Mr. Matthew Collins
Executive Director
Noruma Holdings America

Ms. Rebecca Lloyd
Vice President
Oneonta Block/Pickett Building Materials

Mr. Brian Pickard, CPA

Ms. Beverly Shields
Delaware County Treasurer

 

top


Architecture

Mr. Paul Bedford
Part Owner
Keystone Associates, Architects, Engineers and Surveyors, LLC

Mr. Bernard Brown, Jr., A.I.A.
CEO
Bernier Carr & Associates

Mr. Daniel Lennon
Trudeau Architects

Mr. Lee Marigliano
Delta Engineers & Architects

Mr. Daniel Woodside
Vice President
CS Arch A/E/CM

top


Automotive

Mr. Robert Anderson
Service Manager
Volkswagen of Oneonta

Mr. Tom Armao
Owner
Country Club Chevrolet

Mr. Adam Bonci
Automotive instructor
ONC BOCES

Mr. Richard Goodspeed
Service Manager
Royal Chrysler

Mr. Peter Gould
Owner
Morris Garage

Mr. Jeremy Hilton

Mr. K.C. Jones
Counterman/Driver
Delhi auto & Truck Supply

Mr. Jerry Rifenbark
Service Manager
Country Club Motors

top


Business Administration/Marketing

Mr. Brian Boyer
Vice President/Senior Trust Officer
Delaware National Bank

Ms. Michele Catan
Owner
Sears of Oneonta

Mr. James Doig
President/CEO
Sidney Federal Credit Union

Mr. Jason Miller
Vice President/GM
Delhi Telephone Company

Mr. Glen Nealis
Business & Community Development
Delaware County Department of Economic Development

Ms. Liz Rickard
Program Director
CORE
Milford Central School

Ms. Cara Vaughan
Sales, Marketing, Pricing
AT&T

top


Carpentry

Mr. Lawrence Dykhouse, Jr.
President
Dykhouse Construction Co., Inc.

Mr. Jeff Haines
Owner
Haines Home Improvements

Mr. Robert Harlem
General Manager
Oneonta Block Company

Mr. Salvatore Inguanti
Owner/Partner
P&I Construction Corp.

Mr. Corey Moore
Carpentry Teacher
Orange Ulster BOCES

 

top


Construction Technology Management

Mr. Henry Adams
Executive Vice President
Kiewit Infrastructure Group

Mr. Erik Healy
The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Mr. James Hogel
Vice President
Murnane Building Contractors

Mr. Mark Johnson
Boise Cascade

Mr. David Loveland
Physical Plant Director|
SUNY Delhi

Mr. Brendan Manning
Education Director
General Building Contractor of NY, Inc.

Mr. Jesse Ottesen
Estimator/Project Manager
Weeks Marine, Inc.

Mr. Jeff Rainforth
Vice President
Phelps Construction Group

Mr. John Raitt
Project Manager
Hayward Baker, Inc.

top


Culinary Arts

Ms. Elena Doyle

Mr. Michael Lusk
General Manager of Dining Services
Keystone College

Mr. Michael Morgan, CEC
Wood Dining Services
Security Mutual Life Insurance

Mr. Gerald Pellegrino, III
Chef/Owner
Corks Restaurant

Mr. Tom Sheridan
Owner/Innkeeper
Taughannock Farms Inn

Ms. Susan Sheridan
Owner/Innkeeper
Taughannock Farms Inn

top


Electrical

Mr. Dale Bullock
Manager
Drogen Electric Supply

Mr. Bruce Condie
Executive Manager
Southern Tier NECA

Mr. Paul De Andrea
Engineer and Technology Manager
Delaware County Electric Cooperative

Mr. William Emmons
Emmons Quality Electric

Mr. Richard Neely
Chief Project Manager/Estimator
Vista Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Mr. Joseph Tavano, Sr.
Owner
J&D Electric

top


Golf and Plant Sciences

 

Mr. Christopher Clark
Project Manager
Clark Companies

Mr. Kevin Collins
Northeast Territory Manager
Aquatrols

Mr. Michael Curtis
Manager/Sales Representative
Moffett Turf Equipment

Mr. Justin E. Dates
Project Manager
Maser Consulting PA

Mr. James Girard, Sr.
President
Jim Girard Landscape Maintenance Corp.

Ms. Joann Gruttadaurio
Senior Extension Associate
Cornell University Department of Horticulture

Mr. Fredric Holfoth, CGCS
Golf Course Superintendent
Country Club of Rochester

Mr. Thomas Leahy, CGCS
Golf Club Superintendent
Sleepy Hollow Country Club

Mr. Roger Lind
Sales Manager
Grassland Equipment and Irrigation Co.

Mr. Joseph Potrikus
Co-Owner
Greener World Landscape Maintenance, LLC

Mr. Phil Sexton
Regional Manager
The Brickman Group

Mr. Thomas Wright
Parks and Grounds Superintendent
Mohonk Mountain House

top

_____________________________________________________________________

Hospitality

Mr. David Carpenter
Director, Catering Sales
Rochester Riverside Convention Center

Mr. Kyle Hares
Sales Manager/Front Office Manager
Crowne Plaza - Syracuse, NY

Mr. James Miles
General Manager/COO
The Otesaga Resort Hotel

Mr. Matthew Muserlain
General Manager
Marriott International-Courtyard -
East Syracuse

top


Hotel and Resort Management

Mr. John Caparella, Jr.
President & COO
The Venetian/The Palazzo & Sands Expo

Mr. Vince Farrar
Director of Food & Beverage
Turning Stone Casino Resort

Ms. Maria Guido-Jones
Convention Sales
Holiday Inn Albany on Wolf Road

Ms. Doree Hubar
Mid-Atlantic Marketing Representative (Retired)
Restaurant Business

Mr. John Kennedy
Villa Roma Resort Hotel

Mr. Paul O'Neil
Chief Executive Officer
Sun International Bahamas

Mr. Thomas Walsh
National Sales Manager
Tarrytown House Estate & Conference Center

Mr. Mark Zimmerman
Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Valley Forge Convention & Visitors Bureau, Ltd.

top


Information Technology

Mr. Christopher Delaney
I.T. Manager
Catholic Charities Disabilities Services

Mr. Ed Snow
Mayor
Walton, New York

Ms. Tina Soden

top


Liberal Arts and Sciences

Dr. Jennifer Constable
Chiropractor

Mr. Richard A. DeMay
President
Demacor Capital LLC

Dr. Victoria Fry
Associate Professor of Social Sciences
Morrisville State College

Mr. Peter Hamilton
Owner/President
Delhi Motor Company

top


Mechatronics Design

Mr. Dustin Hunter
Electro Mechanical Engineer
Astrocom Electronics

Mr. Craig Ivancic
Steam Turbine Senior Designer
GE Power & Water

Mr. Michael Otis
Lecturer
SUNY New Paltz

top


Natural Resource Recreation and Sports

Mr. Gary Babjack
Instructor in PE/Women's Gymnastics Coach
Department of Physical Education
SUNY Cortland

Mr. Dale Beckwith
PE Instructor
Sidney Central Schools

Mr. Mike Cherry
Associate Athletic Director
Binghamton University

Mr. John Hannum
4-H Team Coordinator
Cornell Cooperative Extension - Delaware County

Ms. Kate Hovey
Lecturer/Director of OE Program
SUNY Cortland

Mr. Michael Krish
Park Manager
NYS Office of Parks, Recreation
& Historic Preservation

Mr. Mark Magnus-Sharpe
Director
Cornell University Outdoor Education

Ms. Val Paige
Director
Clark Sports Center

Mr. William Zimmerman
Commissioner
Department of Parks and Recreation
City of New Rochelle

top


Nursing, School of

Ms. Judi Brendle
VP Clinical Support Services
Bassett Healthcare Network

Ms. Victoria Conkling
Nursing Administration
UHS Delaware Valley Hospital

Ms. Sharon Davidson-Dettenrieder
Retired Department Chair
Hartwick College

Ms. Jane Hamilton
Manager
Bassett Healthcare

Ms. Jennifer Johnson
Director of Nursing
Chestnut Park Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Ms. Maryanne H. Kehoe
Adjunct Nursing Professor
Hartwick College

Dr. Joan Lockhart
Professor/Associate Dean for Academic affairs
Duquesne University School of Nursing

Ms. Marianne Markowitz
Dean
St. Joseph's College of Nursing, Syracuse NY

Ms. Laurie Neander
CEO
Bassett Healthcare Network: At Home Care, Inc.

Ms. Lola J. Rathbone
President/CEO
Catskill Area Hospice and Palliative Care

Ms. Kimberly Riggi
D.N.S.
Robinson Terrrace Nursing Home

Ms. Robbin Scobie
Vice President: Nursing
A.O. Fox Hospital

Ms. Chyrise Taylor
RN
Nyack Hospital

top

 


Perkins

Ms. Barbara Green
Human Resources Director
O'Connor Hospital

Mr. Peter Hamilton
Owner/President
Delhi Motor Co, Inc.

Mr. Richard Maxey

top


Plumbing, Heating, and Pipefitting

Mr. Scott Dam
Technical Service/Training Representative
E.C.R. International, Inc.

Mr. David Fersch
Purchasing Management
IRR Supply

Mr. Tom Mahon
Manufacturer's Representative
Gus Z. Associates

Mr. Kenneth Titus, Jr.
Titus Plumbing and Heating, Inc.

top


Professional Golf Management

Mr. James Darcy
Apprentice
PGA/Eisenhower Park Golf Course

Mr. Andrew Navarro
Assistant Golf Professional
Country Club of Buffalo

top


Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning

Mr. Harold DeHaas

Mr. Frank Meier, Jr.
President
Meier Supply Co., Inc.

Mr. Dale Norton
Division Manager
Meier Supply Co., Inc.

top


Restaurant and Food Service Management

Mr. Peter Homberg
General Manager
Penn Club of New York

Mr. Robert Janetsky
Contract & Healthcare Sales Manager
Quandts Foodservice Distributors, Inc.

Ms. Peg Lacey
LACEY Consulting

Mr. Gary Rice
President
Rice's Food Equipment & Consulting, Inc.

top

 


Travel and Tourism

Mr. Michael Butler
Regional President
AAA New York

Mr. Russell Coloton, Jr.
President/Mountain Coordinator
Hunter Mountain

Ms. Gina Arsenault Mintzer, CMP
Director of Sales
Albany County Convention Visitors Bureau

Ms. Anne Rogers-Sheerin
Anne C. Sheerin, Inc.

Ms. Rachael Signer
Marketing Analyst
American Express, New York

top


Veterinary Science Technology

 

Ms. Toni Gallo, LVT
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Medical Center of Central New York

Ms. Jacqueline Gregory, LVT
Zookeeper
Utica Zoo

Mr. Anthony Helstosky
Director of Regulatory Affairs
Pfizer Global Research & Development

Ms. Lisa Mullin, LVT
Head Veterinarian Technician
Pet Street Station Animal Hospital

Ms. Christine Peterson
Training Coordinator/Animal Tech IV
Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine

Ms. Tara Peterson, LVT
Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine

Mr. Dave Phillips, LVT

Ms. Emily Roach

Mr. John Salig
Training Coordinator
Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
Center for Comparative Medicine and Surgery

Ms. Garnetta Santiago
Professional Consulting Veterinary Technician
Hill's Pet nutrition, Inc.

Dr. Laura Shafer
Vestal Veterinary Hospital

Dr. Tim Slater
Country Care Veterinary Center

Ms. Ana Supa
Nutrition Educator
Cornell Cooperative Extension - Broome County

Ms. Jackie Wright
Supervisor of Animal Care
Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine

top


Welding

Mr. Daniel Crocker
Plumbers & Pipefitters LU#112

Mr. Gregory Kriger
Schenectady Steel Co.

Mr.Jim Laing
Branch/Account Manager
AIRGAS

 

top