College Catalog Fall 2017 - Spring 2018

Faculty & Staff

THIS SECTION IS IN THE PROCESS OF BEING UPDATED

 

A-H

I - P

Q - Z

 

 

I



J

SHELBY JENNINGS
Financial Aid Counselor
Student Financial Services
B.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Oswego

SANDRA JOHNSON
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Political Science/History)
University of Washington
Ph.D. (Political Science)
The City University of New York

CHRIS JONES
Instructor
Applied Technologies
A.A.S. (Journalism Techology)
SUNY Morrisville

MICHELLE JONES
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences

MICHAEL JORDAN
Solutions Architect
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Technology)
Broome Community College

 

 
K 

KELLY KECK
Instructional Designer
Computer Information Systems
B.A. (German)
University of Kentucky
M.I.T.
American Intercontinental University
M.Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction)
University of New Orelans

DANIEL P. KLOSSNER
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Individualized Studies)
Elmira College
Ph.D. (Biological Sciences)
SUNY Binghamton

JOHN E. KOLODZIEJ, III
Aquatics Coordinator/Swimming Coach
Athletics Department, Student Life
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (History)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Recreation and Leisure Services)
SUNY Cortland

ALICE KRAUSE
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Political Science)
Binghamton University, SUNY
Ph.D. (Spanish)
Binghamton University, SUNY

JAMES KRUEGER
Campus Chaplain
Student Life

DAVID KRZYSTON
Assistant Professor
Applied Technologies
Certificate (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
A.O.S. (Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College

JODI KRZYSTON
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

MAJA KRZYSTON
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse

JOANN KUDREWICZAssistant Professor
Business and Hospitality

 
L

ERIC LAINE II
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences
B.S. (Physical Education Certification K-12)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Adapted Physical Education)
SUNY Cortland

MATTHEW LaLONDE
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs
Admissions

JAMES LaROCCO
Manager of Central Systems
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Electrical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Oneonta

ROBERT LEARY
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Athletics Department, Student Life
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences
A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

JAMES LEES
Professional Golf Management Internship Coordinator
Business and Hospitality
B.S. (Physical Education and Sports Management)
Slippery Rock University
PGA Class A Member

SHELLY LEHMANN
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Owens Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
California State University
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

ADAM LESLIE
Instructional Designer
Liberal Arts and Sciences

JENNIFER LEUNG
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences

CHERYLE LEVITT 10
Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Temple University
M.S. (Nursing)
Villanova University
Ph.D. (Health Professions - Nursing)
Duquesne University
Registered Nurse

MARY PAT LEWIS 10
Dean, School of Nursing
Professor, School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. (Nursing)
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Nursing)
University of Pittsburgh
Registered Nurse

ELLEN LIBERATORI
Grants Specialist
Provost's Office

MONICA LIDDLE 4,15
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Coordinator of Institutional Effectiveness
and Assessment
B.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Potsdam
M.A. (Mathematics)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Curriculum and Instruction)
SUNY Albany

JULIE LONDON
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Clarion University
M.S. (Nursing Education)
Duquesne University
Ph.D. (Nursing Education)
Capella University
Ph.D. (Education)
Duquesne University
Ph.D. (Nursing)
University of Arizona

DAVID LOVELAND 1
Physical Plant Director
Facilities
A.A.S. (Building Construction)
SUNY Delhi

CRISTINA LUDDEN 9
Program Advisor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Human Ecology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (Human Development)
SUNY Binghamton

JENNIFER LUSINS
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College
Registered Nurse

 

M
 
NANCY MACDONALD 4
Dean
Professor
Applied Technologies
Certificate (Carpentry)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Individual Studies)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Classical Languages and Literature)
Yale University Graduate School
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

ALAN MACGIBBON
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Technologies

KIMBERLY MacLEOD
Director of Communications and New Media
College Advancement
B.S. (Television, Film and Radio Production)
Syracuse University
Accredited in Public Relations

REBECCA MANNING
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences
B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
Gordon College

LARRY MANNOLINI
Director of Student Activities
Student Life

AMIE MANSFIELD 16
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Psyhology)
College of New Jersey
M.Ed. (Educational Research, Measurement and Evaluation)
Boston College
Ph.D. (Educational Research, Measurement and Evaluation)
Boston College

JAMES MARGIOTTA
Instructor
Business and Hospitality
A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Culinary Institute of America

ELISABETH MARIGLIANO
BSN Program Recruitment Coordinator
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Rhode Island College
Registered Nurse

STEPHEN MARKUSON
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Music)
SUNY Fredonia
M.A. (Music)
University of Illinois
Ph.D. (Musical Arts)
Eastman School of Music

KERRY MARONEY
Assistant Athletic Director/Athletic Trainer
Athletic Department
B.S. (Athletic Training)
Duquesne University

LOUANN MATTHEWS-BABCOCK
Director of Judicial Affairs
Student Life
B.A. (Communication Arts)
Utica College
M.S. (Educational Administration)
SUNY Albany

PATRICIA MAY
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.S. (Engineering)
University of Connecticut
M.S. (Mathematics)
University of Connecticut
Ph.D. (Curriculum and Instruction)
SUNY Albany

SCOTT MAY
Associate Director of Computer Services
Computer Information Systems
A.S. (Computer Information Science)
Corning Community College
B.S. (Computer Science)
SUNY Binghamton
Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer

ROBERT MAZZEI
Coordinator, Academic Exploration Program
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
A.A.S. (Communications and Media Arts)
Niagara County Community College
B.S. (Communication/Media)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Brockport

GORDON McDONALD
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Computer Information Systems
B.S. (Computer Science)
Central Michigan University

DOUGLAS McKEE
Head Men's Soccer Coach
Athletics Department, Student Life
P.E. Instructor
Applied Sciences
A.A.S. (Physical Education)
Herkimer County Community College
B.S. (Physical Education)
Castleton State College

ERICA McKEE
Instructional Support Associate
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi

MORGAN McKEE
Capital Construction Staff Assistant
Facilities
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi

SHARON MCKEE
Custodial Operations Manager

STEPHEN McKEEGAN
Professor
Applied Technologies
B.S. (Civil Engineering)
Clarkson State College of Technology
Professional Engineer, NY

MAUREEN C. McKENNA
Chief Advancement Officer
College Advancement
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University
Certified Fund Raising Excecutive

MICHAEL McKENNA
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Liberal Arts - Literature)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Binghamton

DENISE McLEAN 8
Admissions Operations Manager
Admissions

DOUGLAS McMULLEN
Assistant Professor
Applied Technologies
A.O.S. (Automotive Mechanics)
SUNY Delhi

BARRETT MECKEL 10
Professor, Department Chair
Veterinary Science Technology
B.A. (International Studies)
Kenyon College
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Texas A & M University

JOSÉ MEDINA
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A (Physics)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
North Carolina State University

WILLIAM MEREDITH
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (French Studies/History)
University at Albany (SUNY)
M.S. (Secondary Education/Curriculum Development
   & Instructional Technology)
University at Albany (SUNY)
M.A. (History)
University at Albany (SUNY)

AMY ALICE METNICK 12
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Secondary English Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

CHRISTIAN MIGNIER
Associate Professor
Applied Technologies
B.S. (Agriculture)
Louisiana State University

GRADY U. MILLER
Systems Analyst
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Information Technology)
SUNY Delhi

JULEE B. MILLER 2
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.T. (Agricultural Business Management)
SUNY Cobleskill
M.S. (Service Management)
Rochester Institute of Technology
Certified Executive Chef,
American Culinary Federation Educational Institute

KIRSTY MILLER
Staff Assistant
Business and Hospitality
S.Q.A. (Hospitality Operations)
University of the Highlands and Islands

MICHAEL MILLER 4,9
Professor
Applied Technologies
A.O.S. (Electro-Mechanical Drafting/Design)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S.Ed. (Reading Teacher)
SUNY Oneonta

OMARI MILLER
Residence Hall Director
Student Life

AMANDA MITCHELL
Assistant Librarian
Resnick Library
B.A. (Biology, English)
Colgate University
M.S. (Library & Information Science)
Syracuse University

CHARLES MOLÉ
Professor
Business and Hospitality
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Tennis
Athletics Department, Student Life
A.B. (History)
Boston College
M.A. (History)
University of Cincinnati
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Long Island University

JOSEPHINE MONACO
Coordinator of Tutorial Services
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Media Communications)
New York University

JESSICA MORSE
Assistant Manager, Client Support Services
Computer Information Systems

MARY MORTON
Director of Human Resources

ROBERT MUNRO
Head Coach, Cross Country/Track and Field
Athletics Department, Student Life
M.S. (Education)
University of New England

KATHERINE MURPHY
Assistant Professor
Veterinary Science Department
B.S. (Environmental and Forest Biology)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
D.V.M.
Cornell University

 
N
 
RALPH NERZAK
Instructor
Applied Technologies
A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
Corning Community College

TIMOTHY NICHOLSON
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (History)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (History)
Kings College, London

REBECCA NORMAN-ECK
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
M.S. (Nursing)
Duke University
Registered Nurse

DAWN POMEROY NORWOOD 8
Instructional Support Assistant
School of Nursing
Certificate (Secretarial Studies)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

 

O

CHRISTOPHER O'BRIEN
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Orange Community College, SUNY
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oswego
M.A. (Psychology)
University of Alabama

MAUREEN O'CONNOR
College Accountant
Business and Finance
B.S. (Accounting)
College of St. Rose

KATHLEEN L. OGBORN
Associate Professor
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Canton
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Canton
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Veterinary Technician

OLADEJI OKE
Residence Hall Director
Student Life
B.T. (Criminal Justice)
SUNY Morrisville

MAKENZIE OLIVER
Admissions Counselor
Admissions

BRENT OLSON
B.S.N. Writing Tutor
School of Nursing
B.A. (English)
St. Joseph's University
M.A. (Fine Arts)
Columbia University

J. KIRBY OLSON 2,3
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Letters)
Evergreen State College
Ph.D. (English Literature)
University of Washington

LORI OSTERHOUDT 1
Director of Counseling and Health Services
Student Life
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.A. (Sociology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Counseling)
SUNY Oneonta


P

JOHN J. PADOVANI 1
Director of Residence Life
Student Life
B.S. (Psychology)
University of Scranton
M.A. (Community and Counseling Psychology)
Marist College

NEIL PALMATIER
Energy Manager and HVAC Supervisor
Facilities
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi

LANDA PALMER
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Keuka College
Registered Nurse

PETER T. PALUCH
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (History and Urban Affairs)
Boston College
M.U.P. (Urban Planning)
Michigan State University
Ph.D. (Resource Development)
Michigan State University

RICHARD PEARSON
Field Project Instructor
Applied Technologies

SEAN PEHRSSON
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
Culinary Institute of America
B.A. (Professional Studies)
Culinary Institute of America

PAMELA J. PETERS 1 
Director of the Library
Resnick Library 
B.A. (English)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Library and Information Science)
Columbia University

WALTER PETERSON
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Technologies

THOMAS PHILION
Assistant Professor
Professional Golf Management Director
Business and Hospitality
B.A. (Geography)
SUNY Plattsburgh
PGA Member

JOSEPH PIASEK
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A.
Quinnipiar College
M.A. (Communication Education)
Fairfield University
Ph.D. (Education)
Walden University

NIKKI PICKETT
Associate Registrar
Registrar's Office
B.B.A. (Management)
Baker College

ROBERT PIUROWSKI
Director of Admissions
Admissions
M.S. (Higher Education)
Baruch College

SUSAN POE
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

BRADLEY POST
Acquisitions and Systems Manager
Resnick Library
B.S. (Business Economics)
Oneonta, SUNY

ELIZABETH PRATT
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Louisiana Tech University
B.S. (Nursing)
Grambling University
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University

KENNETH C. PYLE 10
Adjunct Associate Professor
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
Fairleigh Dickinson University
Licensed Veterinary Technician

 

 

 


 

  1 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

  Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

   3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and
     Social Sciences

  4 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  5 President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  6 NYS/UUP Excellence Award

  7 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

  8 President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

  9 Academic Advisor of the Year Award or NACADA Outstanding Advisor Award

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

12 Dennis Callas Award for Excellence in Teaching.

13 Fulbright Scholar

14 Fulbright Specialist

15 Exellence in Assessment Award

16 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching