College Catalog Fall 2017 - Spring 2018

Faculty & Staff

 

THIS SECTION IS IN THE PROCESS OF BEING UPDATED 

A-H

I - P

Q - Z

 

 

Q

KELLEY QUARINO
Instructional Support Technician
School of Nursing

KATHERINE QUARTUCCIO
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
M.S. (Nursing)
University of Phoenix
Registered Nurse

R

IVAYLO RACHEV
Bursar
Student Financial Services
B.S. (Finance)
Empire State College

PAULA REARDON
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality
B.S. (Individualized Studies)
Skidmore College
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
Empire State College

JESSICA RECKEWEG
Personnel Assistant
Human Resources

JENNIFER REDINGER
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality
A.A.S. (Food Service Administration)
Monroe Community College, SUNY
M.S. (Service Leadership and Innovation)
Rochester Institute of Technology

HOWARD REED
Professor
Business and Hospitality
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
B.S. (Marketing)
Clarkson College of Technology
M.B.A. (Business Administration)
SUNY Albany

JOHN READSHAW REEHER
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Chemistry)
Thiel College
Ph.D. (Physical Chemistry)
Iowa State University of Science and Technology

JEANETTE REINHARDT
Instructor
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Canton
A.A.S. (Business Office Technology Medical)
Herkimer County Community College
B.A. (Social Science/Education)
Ashford University
M.A. (Teaching and Learning with Technology)
Ashford University

LOUIS REYES, JR.
Educational Opportunities Program Counselor
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
B.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

AARON RICHARDSON
Instructor
Applied Technologies

GLENDA ROBERTS
Director
Office of Career and Business Development
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College
B.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Empire State College
M.S. (Adult Education)
SUNY Buffalo

SUSAN ROCHMIS
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
M.P.S. (Art Therapy and Creativity Development)
Pratt Institute

ANTHONY RODRIGUEZ
Instructor
Applied Sciences

MICHELLE ROGERS-ESTABLE
Manager of Online Education
Computer Information Systems
Ed.D.
Nova Southeastern University
M.S. (Biology for Teachers)
University of Washington

CHERRI ROSSI
Program Advisor
School of Nursing
B.A. (Marketing)
University of North Texas
M.S. (College Student Development)
St. Cloud State University

SHARON RUETENIK 
Staff Associate
Writing Center/International Student/English Language Learner Coordinator 
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (English)
University of Hartford
M.L.S. (Library Science)
Southern Connecticut State University

PETER RYAN
Instructor
Applied Technologies

 

S

SRIDHAR SAMUDRALA
Assistant Professor
Applied Technologies
B.E. (Engineering/Marine Engineering/Nuclear)
SUNY Maritime College

DONNA SAMUELSEN
Adjunct Instructor
Business and Hospitality
B.A. (Business Economics and Studio Art)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

JOHN SANDMAN 4
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (English)
Trinity College
M.A. (English)
University of New Hampshire
D.A. (English)
SUNY Albany

DANA SANTOS
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Biology/Anthropology)
LeHigh University
M.A. (Anthropology)
Harpur College
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Biomedical Anthropology)
Harpur College
SUNY Binghamton

MATTHEW SCERBAK
Visiting Instructor
Applied Technologies

JILL SCHARLING
Instructor
Veterinary Science Technology

BARBARA SCHERER
Assistant Manager, Career and Business Development
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (General Business)
Excelsior College

JESSICA SCHIAVO
Assistant Professor
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Veterinary Technology Management)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician

MARK SCHOFF
Instructor
Applied Technologies

HEATHER SCHWARTZ
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.S. (Mass Communication)
Towson University
M.A. (History)
Binghamton University, SUNY

LARS SCHWEIDENBACK
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Ph.D. (Physics)
Binghamton University, SUNY

CAROLYN SCOBIE
Instructional Support Specialist/Facility Manager
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician

ROBBIN SCOBIE
Practicum Coordinator
School of Nursing

SARAH SCOBIE
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Sociology)
SUNY IT Utica/Rome

TINA SEEDBORG
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
Broome Community College, SUNY
B.S. (Sociology)
SUNY Oneonta
B.S. (Nursing)
Binghamton University, SUNY
Registered Nurse

MIRIAM SHARICK
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.S. (Biology)
Cornell University
M.S. (Science Education)
SUNY Oneonta

WILLIAM SHERMAN, JR.
Farm Manager
Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Canton
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

CHRIS SHIELDS
Adjunct Instructor
Business and Hospitality
A.A.S. (Hotel Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Music)
Parsons College

SHANNON SHOEMAKER
Visiting Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality
B.S. (Business Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. Ed. (Instructional Technology and Media Management)
SUNY Potsdam

NICHOLAS SINSTACK
Assistant Professor
Applied Technologies
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Controls)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Electrical Engineering Technology)
SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica Rome

STACEY SINSTACK
Online/Offsite Transfer Advisor
Admissions

MARINA SITRIN
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences

LAUREN SLOANE
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.S. (Animal Biological Science)
Penn State
Ph.D. (Biobehavioral Health)
College of Health and Human Development

BRIANNE SLOCUM
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality
A.A.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Culinary Arts Management)
SUNY Delhi

ALAN SMITH
Assistant Professor
Applied Technologies
A.O.S. (Carpentry & Building Trades)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Teacher Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Education - Career and Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

G. LYNETTE SMITH
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality
B.B.A. (Business - Marketing)
Augustana College
M.B.A. (Public Administration)
Brenau University

NANCY SMITH
Registrar
Registrar's Office
A.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Food Science)
Cornell University
M.S. (Educational Administration)
SUNY Albany

STEVEN SMITH
Capital Contracts Administrator
Facilities

KEVIN SOBERS
Admissions Assistant
Admissions
B.S. (Mass Communication)
SUNY Oneonta

E. JAN SOHNS
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
A.A.S. (Food Service Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta

VICTOR SOMMO
Instructor
Business and Hospitality
A.O.S. (Culinary Arts)
SUNY Delhi

SUSAN SONNIER
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
University of Texas Health Science Center
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

ELIZABETH SOVA 1
Coordinator
The O’Connor Center for Community Engagement
B.F.A. (Fine Arts)
New York University

ROSEMARY J. SPRING
Professor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Stony Brook
Registered Nurse

JENNIFER STANTON
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
A.A. (Liberal Arts General Studies)
SUNY Canton
B.A. (English Writing)
SUNY Potsdam
M.S. (Childhood Education)
SUNY Potsdam

JEFFREY STEDMAN 1, 9
Director
Academic Advisement/Academic Warning/EOP
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oswego
M.A. (Social Sciences)
SUNY Binghamton

DERRICK STEIN
Instructor
Applied Technologies
Certificate (Welding)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (CADD)
SUNY Delhi
A.O.S (Welding and Plumbing)
SUNY Delhi

MARSHA STOCK 10
Professor Emeritus
Adjunct Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (Biology)
University of Alabama

BARBARA STURDEVANT 4,9
Professor
Business and Hospitality
Department Chair, Business
B.B.A. (Accounting)
Siena College
M.B.A. (Organization and Management)
Syracuse University

SCOTT SWAYZE
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Cortland
M.P.S.
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
J.D.
Albany Law School

  
T

HEATHER TAGGART
Instructional Support Assistant
Veterinary Science Technology
Licensed Veterinary Technician

YASMINE TAHA
Residence Hall Director
Student Life

STEVEN TAIT
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences/Applied Technologies
A.A.S. (Mechanical Technology)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Industrial Technology)
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.A. (Educational Curriculum Development and Technology)
University of Phoenix

NOEL TARRANTS
Instructional Support Technician
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Oneonta

AMBER D. TATNALL 10
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Rehabilitation Counseling)
Syracuse University
Ph.D. (Industrial/Organizational Psychology)
Capella University

KAREN TEITELBAUM
Instructional Support Specialist
Liberal Arts and Sciences
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Biology)
SUNY Cortland

JACK T. TESSIER 4
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Biology)
SUNY Geneseo
Ph.D. (Environmental & Forest Biology)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

LISA TESSIER
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Applied Technologies
B.S. (Landscape Architecture)
Cornell University
M.S. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

JEANETTE TOLSON
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
M.A. (Social Work)
University at Albany, SUNY

DYLAN TUCKER
A.V. Technician
Computer Information Systems

STEPHEN TUCKER 4
Associate Professor
Applied Technologies
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational/Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
ASE Certified Master Automotive Technician

MICHAEL TWEED
Assistant Professor
Applied Technologies
 
 


 
V

CASSIE VANBLARCUMInstructor
Applied Technologies

JOHN VANDERLIPPE
Dean, Liberal Arts and Sciences

GABRIELLA VASTA
Coordinator for Access and Equity
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
B.A. (Business and Technology Management)
SUNY Delhi

TRACY VERVALIN
Alumni Hall Assistant
Business and Hospitality

CHRISTIAN VESTERFELT

Senior Counselor
Student Life
B.S. (Marriage, Family and Human Development)
Brigham Young University
M.S.W. (Social Work)
University of South Carolina

FLOYD VOGT
Professor
Applied Technologies
B.A. (Chemistry)
SUNY Oneonta

DANIEL VORISEK
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences
 

W
 
 
ALLEN WACHTER 14
Associate Professor
Veterinary Science Technology
B.S. (Biological Sciences)
St. Bonaventure University
D.V.M. (Veterinary Medicine)
Cornell University

NICHOLAS WAGNER
Student Activities Associate
Student Life
B.S. (Chemistry)
SUNY Brockport

MARY ELIZABETH WAKE 1 
Assistant Director of Counseling Services
Student Life
B.S. (Health Science)
SUNY Brockport
M.Ed. (Counseling and Human Development)
St. Lawrence University

JULIA A. WARD
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences
A.A.S. (Landscape Contracting)
SUNY Delhi

LYNN WARNER
Assistant Professor
Applied Technologies

SETH WARREN
Residence Hall Director
Student Life
B.A. (History)
Plymouth State University
 
CODY M. WEBER
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Technologies
A.A.S. (Dairy Herd Management)
SUNY Cobleskill
A.A.S. (Automotive Technology)
SUNY Delhi

MEGAN WELSH
Assistant Librarian
Resnick Library
B.A. (Religion)
University of Rochester
M.A. (Library and Information Science)
University of Denver

MICHAEL WENTLAND
Instructor
Applied Technologies

BENJAMIN WEST
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences
B.A. (English)
University of Maine at Farmington
M.A. (English)
Morehead State University
Ph.D. (English)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

ERIN WHITE
Admissions Assistant
Student Financial Services
B.A. (English, Literature)
Nazareth College
M.P.A. (Public Administration)
SUNY Brockport

CHRISTINA WILDENSTEIN
Nurse 1
Student Life
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Pace University
Registered Nurse, NY

NANCY WINTERS
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing

WILLIAM E. WILLIAMS
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality
B.S. (Engineering)
California State University at Long Beach
M.S. (Information Systems)
Stevens Institute of Technology

NANCY WILLOW
Program Advisor
School of Nursing
M.A. (Social Science)
Binghamton University, SUNY


 
X 
 
Y

JARED YANDO
Associate Professor
Applied Technologies
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Construction Management)
SUNY ESF
 
Z

LAURA ZIEMBA
BSN Practicum Coordinator
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY
________________________________________
  
 

  1 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

  Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

   3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and
     Social Sciences

  4 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  5 President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  6 NYS/UUP Excellence Award

  7 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

  8 President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

  9 Academic Advisor of the Year Award or NACADA Outstanding Advisor Award

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

12 Dennis Callas Award for Excellence in Teaching

13 Fulbright Scholar

14 Fulbright Specialist

15 Excellence in Assessment Award

16 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching