College Catalog Fall 2016 - Spring 2017

Faculty & Staff

A-H

I - P

Q - Z

 

 

A

MELISSA ACKERLY
Instructor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse

DONNA ACKERMAN
Facilities Operations Manager
Facilities

DENNIS AIKENS
Instructor
School of Applied Technology
A.A.S. (Welding Technology)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (CADD)
SUNY Delhi

JENNIFER AIKENS
Assistant Professor
School of Liberal Arts
B.S. (Mathematics)
Union College
M.A.T. (Mathematics)
Union College

AMANDA ARCHIBALD
Registered Nurse
Student Life
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi

DAVID AREHART
Head Golf Professional/General Manager/Men's Golf Coach
Golf Course
Adjunct Instructor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
B.S. (Business Administration)
Shenandoah University


B

 

SEAN BABCOCK
Complex Coordinator
Student Life
B.A. (Anthropology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Educational Administration and Policy Studies)
SUNY Albany

ROBERT BACKUS 1
Director of Athletics
Athletics Department, Student Life
A.S. (General Studies)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Physical Education)
Eastern Kentucky University

JESSICA BACKUS-FOSTER
Associate Professor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Johnson & Wales University
B.S. (Food Service Management)
Johnson & Wales University
M.S. (Curriculum Development & Instructional Technology)
SUNY Albany

MICHAEL BARNES
Associate Professor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
A.A.S. (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel, Food, and Travel Services)
Florida International University
M.S. (Hotel and Food Management)
Florida International University

MARGARET BARSCH
Adjunct Instructor
School of Business and Hospitality Management and
School of Liberal Arts
M.S. (Education)
Temple University

JILLIAN BASILE
Program Advisor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Travel and Resort)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.B.A. (Business Administration)
SUNY Cobleskill
M.S. ("Student Affairs)
Binghamton University, SUNY

JESSICA BEAUDET-MORSE
Helpdesk Coordinator
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Computer Information Systems: Network Administration)
SUNY Delhi

JACI BETTIOL 12
Adjunct Instructor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
B.S. (Education)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Curriculum Development and Instructional Technology)
SUNY Albany

BEAU BRACCHY
Coordinator of Intramurals
Women's Volleyball Coach
Facilities and Game Manager
Athletic Department
B.S. (Physical Education)
University of South Florida
M.S. (Sport Coaching)
United States Sports Academy

GARY BRACKETT
Associate Professor
School of Applied Technology
B.S. (Geology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego

MICHAEL BRANIGAN 9
Program Director
Professor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Brockport
M.S. (Parks, Recreation, and Tourism)
North Carolina State University

STACY BRANIGAN
Adjunct Instructor
School of Liberal Arts
B.A. (English)
Radford University
M.Ed.
North Carolina State University

ABBY BRANNEN-WILSON
OCCE Service Learning and Part-
Time Coordinator

SHAWN BRISLIN 1
Chief Information Officer
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Media Arts)
Broome Community College
B.A. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oswego

THERESA BROSCHE 16
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing

BIRGITTA BROPHY
Associate Professor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
A.A.S. (Nursery Management-Landscape)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Landscape Architect, NY

DAVID BROWER 4, 9
Dean
Professor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
Department Chair, Hospitality
A.A.S. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
M.B.A. (Hospitality Administration/Marketing)
Johnson & Wales University

AMY BROWN
Controller
Business and Finance
A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Oneonta

ALEX BROWNELL
Instructor
School of Applied Technology

LUCINDA BRYDON
Director of Alumni Relations
College Advancement
A.A.S. (Advertising and Communications)
SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology
B.S. (Marketing and Communications)
SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

MICHAEL BUEL
Senior Staff Assistant
Computer Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

ALISSA BURGER 4
Associate Professor
School of Liberal Arts
A.A. (General Studies)
Hawkeye Community College
B.A. (English)
University of Northern Iowa
Ph.D. (American Culture Studies/English)
Bowling Green State University

JACK BURGESS
Assistant Professor
School of Applied Technology
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

WILLIAM BURKE 9
Professor
School of Applied Technology
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

DENIS BURPOE
Project Manager
Facilities

LINNEA GOODWIN BURWOOD 9,13
Associate Professor
School of Liberal Arts
A.S. (History)
Broome Community College
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Binghamton


C

AMANDA CALABRESE
Assistant Librarian
Resnick Library
B.A. (Biology, English)
Colgate University
M.S. (Library & Information Science)
Syracuse University

TIMOTHY CAMANN
Coordinator of the Math Center
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
B.S. (Physics)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.A.T. (Physics Teaching)
Cornell University

PETER CAMPBELL10
Instructor
School of Applied Technology
A.S. (Turf Management)
Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

MICHAEL CANNISTRACI
Instructor
School of Applied Technology

SCOTT CARLSON
Instructional Support Associate
School of Applied Technology
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Marine Science)
Stockton State College

DESIREE CARTER
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Angelo State University
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University

RICHARD CELLI
Adjunct Instructor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
B.B.A. (IT Management)
SUNY Delhi
M.A. (Organization Management)
Ashford University

MARTIN CHRISTIANSEN 12
Adjunct Instructor
School of Liberal Arts
A.A. (English)
Concordia University
B.A. (English)
Concordia University
M.A. (English Literature)
Central Michigan University

LORI CIAFARDONI-HAWKES
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
B.A. (Theater Arts)
Salem State University
B.S. (Nursing)
Salem State University
M.S. (Nursing Health Care Education)
University of Phoenix
Registered Nurse

ADRIENE CLIFFORD 9
Assistant Professor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
B.S. (Management Information Sciences)
Fordham University
M.S. (Accounting)
University of Wisconsin - Madison

CODY CONRAD
Instructional Support Associate
Computer Information Systems
B.B.A. (Information Technology Management)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi

JENNIFER COLLINS
Assistant Librarian
Resnick Library
M.A. (English)
SUNY Buffalo
M.S. (Library and Information Services)
SUNY Albany

DONALD CONKLIN
Systems Analyst
Computer Information Systems
B.S. (Advanced Electronics Engineering)
DeVry University

GEORGE CURBELO, JR.
Adjunct Instructor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science

DONNA CUTTING
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
Broome Community College
M.S. (Nursing)
Binghamton University, SUNY



D

BARBARA D'ANNA
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Wagner College
M.S. (Nursing)
The Catholic University of America
Doctor of Strategic Leadership
Regent University
Registered Nurse

PETER DAEMPFLE
Associate Professor
School of Liberal Arts
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose
M.S. (Biology)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Biology Education)
SUNY Albany

DANIEL J. DAVIS
Assistant Professor
School of Applied Technology
A.O.S. (Automotive Mechanics)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Trade Education)
SUNY Oswego

SUSAN DEANE 2
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Saint Joseph's College
M.S.N. (Education, Nursing & Health Profession)
University of Hartford
Ed.D. (Leadership in Education)
Northcentral University
Registered Nurse

DAVID DeFOREST
Assistant Professor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
A.A.S. (Fisheries and Wildlife)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.S. (Outdoor Recreation)
Unity College
M.S.Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction/Outdoor Education Teacher)
Northern Illinois University

KRISTIN DeFOREST
Coordinator, Career and Transfer Services/Career and Business Development
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
A.A.S. (American Sign Language Studies Sequence)
Suffolk County Community College
B.A. (Community and Human Services)
Empire State College

WILLIAM DEFREECE
Admissions Counselor
Admissions

BROOK DENISON
Assistant Professor
School of Applied Technology
A.A. (General Education)
Brevard Community College
Bachelor of Design (Architecture)
University of Florida
Master of Architecture
Yale School of Architecture

AMANDA DeWALD
Assistant Professor
School of Applied Technology
B.A. (English)
Wesleyan University
M.A. (Communication Information Systems)
University of Alabama
M.S. (Adolescent Education)
Pace University

KATHRYN DeWITT
Instructional Support Associate
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi

KATHRYN DeZUR 2,3,4
Professor
School of Liberal Arts
B.A. (English and Comparative Literary Studies)
Occidental College
M.A. (English)
Claremont Graduate School
Ph.D. (English)
Claremont Graduate University

CHERYL DIETZMAN
Accounts Payable/Purchasing Manager
Business and Finance
A.A.S. (General Studies)
SUNY Delhi

KIRSTY DIGGER
Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
East Stroudsburg University
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY New Paltz
Registered Nurse

ANTOINETTE DiNOTO
Instructional Support Associate
School of Applied Technology
Certificate (Electrical Construction) and
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

STEVE DIXON
Senior Assistant Librarian
Resnick Library
B.S. (Family and Human Development)
Utah State University
M.L.S. (Library Science)
University of Arizona

ASHLEY DOTEY
Staff Assistant
Print Shop
A.S. (Visual Communication Arts)
Broome Community College, SUNY

DONNA DOUGHERTY
Technology Support Associate
Computer Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Programming, Networking and Internet Specialist)
Brick Computer Science Institute

 

E

JAMES ELLIS
Instructor
School of Applied Technology
A.S. (Engineering Science)
SUNY Delhi

JANICE ELWELL1
Manager of Human Resources Operations
Human Resources

ERICKA ERICSON
Instructional Technologist
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Literature)
Hartwick College

JOAN ERICKSON
Associate Professor
School of Liberal Arts
B.S. (Chemical Engineering)
University of Mississippi
M.S. (Natural Sciences)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute


F

ANASTASIA FALCHECK
Student Services Assistant
Registrar Office

KENNETH FASS
Web Operations Manager/Print Shop Manager
College Advancement
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

MISTY FIELDS
Assistant Director of Admissions
A.A.S. (Administrative Specialist)
Utica School of Commerce
B.P.S. (Business Management Economics)
Empire State College

BRIGID FINN-MAGUIRE
Professor
School of Nursing
B.S. (Nursing)
Utica College of Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton
Registered Nurse

CARRIE FISHNER
Director
Resnick Library
B.S. (Psychology)
Northwest Missouri State University
M.S. (Educational Administration)
SUNY Albany
M.L.S. (Information & Library Science)
SUNY Buffalo

JASON FISHNER
Associate Director of Residence Life
Student Life
B.S. (Human Communications and Public Relations)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (Educational Administration and Policy)
SUNY Albany
M.B.A. (Human Resource Management)
SUNY Empire State College

KRISTY FITCH
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Information Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi

JUSTIN FOSTER
Assistant Professor
School of Applied Technology
B.S. (Mechanical Engineering)
Lehigh University

ALAN FRANKS 4
Professor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Veterinary Technician

ELIZABETH FRISBEE
Assistant Professor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Animal Science)
Delaware Valley College
M.A. (Public Health)
Walden University
Licensed Veterinary Technician


G

KAREN GABRIEL
Assistant Director of Health Services
Student Life
A.A.S. (Registered Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Family Nurse Practitioner, NY
Registered Nurse, NY

ANTHONY GALLORO
Assistant Professor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
B.A. (Music)
Simpson College

DANIEL GASHLER
Assistant Professor
School of Liberal Arts

JESSICA GASKE
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse

TARA GATES
Transfer Admissions Counselor
Admissions
B.S. (Psychology)
SUNY Cortland

LAUREN GATES-McGEE
Admissions Advisor
Admissions
B.S. (Social Studies)
Oneonta, SUNY
M.S. (School Counselor)
Ling island University

KATHLEEN GILLOOLEY
Instructor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Plant Science)
Cornell University

RACHEL GLEASON
Office Assistant
Enrollment Services
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Athletics
A.S. (Physical Education Studies)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Physical Therapy)
SUNY Oneonta
B.A. (Athletic Training)
SUNY Cortland

RICHARD GOLDING 10
Associate Professor/SCCC Program Coordinator
School of Business and Hospitality Management
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University

MARGUERITE GOULET
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
M.S. (Nursing)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

DONALD GREEN
Instructor
School of Applied Technology
B.F.A. (Sculpture)
Philadelphia College of Art

JOSHUA GREGORY
Senior Admissions Advisor
Admissions
B.A. (Business Management)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Social Science)
SUNY Binghamton

DOUGLAS GULOTTY
Assistant Professor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
B.S. (Political Science/Economics)
SUNY Oneonta


H

MICHAEL HALPIN
Adjunct Instructor
School of Liberal Arts
B.A. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

TERRY HAMBLIN
Associate Professor
School of Liberal Arts
B.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Stony Brook
M.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook

CATHY HARRIS
Counselor
Student Life
B.S. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S.W. (Social Work)
SUNY Albany
LMSW, LCSW

RHONDA HARROW-ENGEL 12
Adjunct Instructor
School of Liberal Arts
B.F.A. (Sculpture)
Bard College
M.A. (Liberal Studies)
Empire State College

CLAIRE HAWTHORNE
Academic Advisor, Academic Exploration Program
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
B.S. (Geography)
SUNY Oneonta

CINDY R. HEALEY
Director
Student Financial Services
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Geneseo

DIANE LEE HERON
Adjunct Instructor
School of Business and Hospitality Management
B.S.B.A. (Business/Hospitality)
Bowling Green State University
M.B.A. (Business)
Tiffin University

JANET HO
Associate Professor
School of Applied Technology
B.A. (Urban Studies)
Stanford University
M.Arch.
Yale School of Architecture

NICOLE HOFFMAN
Educational Opportunity Program Counselor
Resnick Academic Achievement Center
A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Psychology)
Excelsior College

JENNIFER HOJOHN
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
A.A.S. (Medical Laboratory Techology)
SUNY Cobleskill
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Fulton Montgomery Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
Hartwick College
Registered Nurse

JOHN HORNER
Instructional Technologist
Computer Information Systems
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Social Studies)
SUNY Albany

MATTHEW HOUSE
Instructor
School of Applied Technology
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi

ROSHAN HOUSHMAND
Adjunct Instructor
School of Liberal Arts
B.A. (Visual Arts)
Bennington College
M.A. (Fine Arts)
Rosary College

JACQNENE HOWARD 15
Instructor
School of Veterinary and Applied Science
A.A.S. (Equine)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Business)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business Management)
Excelsior College
Licensed Veterinary Technician

JOHN B. HUBER
Director of Student Activities
Student Life
B.S. (Recording Industry)
Middle Tennessee State University

NANCY HUGHES
Director of Financial Aid
Student Financial Services
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

DAVID HULTENIUS
Professor
School of Applied Technology
A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S.C.E. (Civil Engineering)
Texas A & M University
M.Eng. (Engineering)
SUNY Buffalo
Professional Engineer, NY, VT, FL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

1Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and
Social Sciences

4Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

5President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

6NYS/UUP Excellence Award

7Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

8President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

9 Academic Advisor of the Year Award or NACADA Outstanding Advisor Award

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

12 Dennis Callas Award for Excellence in Teaching.

13 Fulbright Scholar

14 Fulbright Specialist

15 Excellence in Assessment Award

16 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching