Delhi Logo
Athletics Awards
Congratulations to the Women's Outdoor Track & Field Team 
2014 NJCAA Division III National Champions!
 
Congratulations to the Men's Outdoor Track & Field Team
2014 NJCAA Division III Track & Field Runner Up!
 
Congratulations to the Women's and Men's Track & Field teams
Region III Champions!
 
 
  
Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning coaches awards during the
Athletic Awards Banquet, Monday May 5th.
 
2014 Athletic Award Winners
  
Belony Borange - Cross Country, John Nolis - Track, Jackie Yambor - Cross Country, Jesse Jacob - Track, Alyssa Gulino - Soccer, Ibrahima Toure - Basketball, Raven Worthing - Volleyball, Amanda Goddard - Golf, Annie Butler - Basketball, James Partridge - Golf, Tracy Keilbach - Tennis, Greg Stavrou - Academic Award - Golf, Kelly Carroll - Swimming, Zachary Jerard - Lacrosse, Donald Martell - Swimming, Sugura Kaneda -Tennis,
Emilee Namer - Softball, Samvara Anello - Soccer
 
Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning
 
NJCAA All-American Honors:
 
Jack Flood - Outdoor Track - Decathlon - 1st Team
Brian McLeod - Outdoor Track - High Jump - 1st Team
Keimon Barrow - Outdoor Track - High Jump - 2nd Team
Thomas Cosgrove - Outdoor Track - Decathlon - 2nd Team
Mitchel Couch - Outdoor Track - Hammer Throw - 2nd Team
Megan Fazio - Outdoor Track - Pole Vault - 1st Team
Michaela Reynolds - Outdoor Track - High Jump - 1st Team
Zhane Ridley - Outdoor Track - Heptathlon - 1st Team
Kelsey Esselman - Outdoor Track - 4x800 - 2nd Team
Jesse Jacob - Outdoor Track - 4x800 - 2nd Team
Jen Jelic - Outdoor Track - 4x800 - 2nd Team
Paris Matteo - Outdoor Track - 4x800 - 2nd Team
Zhane Ridley - Outdoor Track - High Jump - 2nd Team
Dylan Bates - Lacrosse - Defense -2nd Team
Kerry Connors - Women's Cross Country
Woodlyn Dorismond - Women's Cross Country
 
All Region III Honors:
 
Zhane Ridley - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Jen Jelic - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
Oboseoye Ojeaga - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
Woodlyn Dorismond - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Kelsey Esselman - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd team
Jesse Jacob -Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
Michaela Reynolds - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
Tatiana Polanco - Outdoor Track 2nd Team
Casey Cole - Outdoor Track - 2nd Team
Romaine Angel - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
Tyler Angioli - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Brandon Capo-Roth - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Francisco Wilson-King - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
Orion Brown - Outdoor Track - 1st team & 2nd Team
Wayne Bowden - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Brendan Callaghan - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
John Nolis - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Rich Arcuri - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Kenny Onyeukwu - Outdoor Track - 1st Team 
Mitchell Couch - Outdoor Track - 1st Team & 2nd Team
Jack Flood - Outdoor Track - 1st Team
Rob Burnett - Outdoor Track - 2nd Team
Keimon Barrow - Outdoor Track - 2nd Team
Dylan Bates - Men's Lacrosse -1st Team
Jacob Guy - Men's Lacrosse -1st Team
Robert Rohan - Men's Lacrosse -1st Team
Colby Treat - Men's Lacrosse -1st Team 
Pat Schneck - Men's Lacrosse - 2nd Team
Arif Mehmetaj -Men's Basketball - 1st Team
Matthew Banton - Men's Basketball - 2nd Team
Darren Nickelson - Men's Basketball - 3rd Team
Ibrahima Toure - Men's Basketball - All Tournament Team
Levi Anderson - Indoor Track 
Romaine Angel - Indoor Track
Tyler Angioli - Indoor Track
Keimon Barrow - Indoor Track
Brendan Callaghan - Indoor Track
Jack Flood - Indoor Track - Heptathlon
Tyvon Rivers - Indoor Track
Kevin Williams - Indoor Track
Megan Fazio - Indoor Track
Bianca Matthew - Indoor Track
Zhane Ridley - Indoor Track
Dimitri Beauchamp - Men's Soccer 
Nicole Welcome - Women's Soccer
Kerry Connors - Women's Cross Country
Kelsey Esselman - Women's Cross Country
Woodlyn Dorismond - Women's Cross Country
Casey Cole - Women's Cross Country
Tyler Angioli - Men's Cross Country
Farris Ramada - Men's Cross Country
Brandon Capo-Roth - Men's Cross Country
Levi Anderson - Men's Cross Country
 
Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning
All Mountain Valley Conference Honors:
 
 Matt Banton - Men's Basketball
Arif Mehmetaj - Men's Basketball
Darren Nickelson - Men's Basketball
Mitchell Grahnert -Men's Lacrosse
Daniel Guererri - Men's Lacrosse
Paul Hylan - Men's Lacrosse
Bryan Kelly - Men's Lacrosse
James Lennon - Men's Lacrosse
Christopher Mancini - Men's Lacrosse
McKinley Ridenour - Men's Lacrosse
Raven Worthing - Women's Volleyball
Amanda Petfield - Women's Soccer - Defense
Arthur Angst - Men's Soccer - Defense
Kerry Connors - Women's Cross Country
Kelsey Esselman - Women's Cross Country
Brandon Capo-Roth - Men's Cross Country
Tyler Angioli - Men's Cross Country
 
   

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO MEN'S LACROSSE       

2013 MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR STUDENT-ATHLETES!
 
NJCAA ALL AMERICAN
 
Maddesen Weekes - Pole Vault - National Champion
Orion Brown - 400 Hurdles Kerry Connors - 800 meters
Stefan Bock - 3rd Team - Men's Basketball
Jesse Jacob - 2nd Team-Cross Country
Kerry Connors-Honorable Mention-Cross Country

ALL REGION III
 
Maddessen Weekes - Pole Vault, 100 meters, 200meters
Kerry Connors - 400 meters,  800 meters
Orion Brown - 400 Hurdles
Pete Schweitzer - 1500 meters
Josh Myers - 10000 meters
Connoe O'Keefe - Steeplechase
Sean O'Connell - Tennis- First Team
Sean Gilbane - Lacrosse - First Team
Dan Badolado - Lacrosse - First Team
David Fernandes - Lacrosse - Second Team
Stefan Bock - Men's Basketball - First Team
Quayshaun Mitchell - Men's Basketball - First Team
Yomaris Soto-Women's Basketball, Third Team
Matt Salle-Men's Diving: First Team 1 meter, Second Team 3 meter
Lily McEnaney-Women's Swimming: Second Team, 100 yard Butterfly
Joshua Myers-Cross Country
Joelson Resimo-Cross Country
Kerry Connors-Cross Country
Jesse Jacob-Cross Country Champion*
Region III Champions - Men's Cross Country
Team Region III Coach of the Year - Men's Cross Country-Robb Munro
Region III Coach of the Year - Men's Basketball - Rob Schoener

ALL MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE
 
Sean O'Connell - Tennis - 4th Singles
Derick Mara - Tennis - 6th Singles
Devlin Clarke - Lacrosse
Brian DeMott - Lacrosse
James Massett - Lacrosse
Kamaal Stanley - Lacrosse
Stefan Bock - Men's Basketball - First Team
Quayshaun Mitchell - Men's Basketball - Second Team
Ismael Pierre - Men's Basketball - Third Team
Yomaris Soto-Women's Basketball - First Team
Levi Anderson-Cross Country
Connor O'Keefe-Cross Country
Kerry Connors-Cross Country
Victoria Baxendale-Women's Volleyball
Annemarie Butler-Women's Soccer
Paris Matteo-Women's Soccer
Nicole Welcome-Women's Soccer
MVC Champions - Men's Cross Country Team
MVC Coach of the Year - Women's Soccer - Bob Leary
MVC Coach of the Year - Men's Lacrosse - Bob Leary
MVC Coach of the Year - Men's Basketball - Rob Schoener

 

XC Logo

NJCAA Division III Cross County National Full Results

Men's Results   /   Women's Results

 

2012 Athletic Banquet Award Recipients
  AcademicAthleteoftheyear12  
  Ian Kowalchuk, Academic Athlete of the Year & Chancellor's Award, Andre Adkins, Male Athlete of the Year, Kiyomi Shibuya, Female Athlete of the Year, Shauna Powell, Academic Athlete of the Year     
CONGRATULATIONS ATHLETES!
Coaches Award 12  
Jonathan Hurtado, Men's Basketball, Chris Burnett, Men's Cross Country, Ian Kowalchuk, Academic Athlete of the Year, Andre Adkins, Athlete of the Year, Ben Crenshaw, Lacrosse, Tim Crosby, Men's Soccer, Mike Roeland, Men's Swimming, Dylan Lowry, Men's Track, Dan Sciarrino, Men's Tennis, Mariah Coville, Softball, Myla Allen, Wm's Track, Pam Sosa, Wm's Basketball, Caitlyn Whittaker, Wm's Cross Country,  Shauna Powell, Academic Athlete of the Year, Victoria Baxendale, Volleyball, Lindsey DelVecchio, Wm's Tennis, Jerrianne Whittmore, Wm's Soccer, Kiyomi Shibuya, Wm's Swimming.   

IndTrk12

Women's Indoor Track Region III Champions 2012

MBBregchamps12
Men's Basketball Region III Champions 2012
 

  2011-12 Scholar Student-Athletes Recognition Night

 Scholar athletes 2011-12 
Renee Craft - Basketball, Tyler Kraus - Soccer, Rachel Andrews - Softball, Shauna Powe - Volleyball, Timothy Crosby - Soccer, Natalie Geier - Tennis, Kiyomi Shibuya - Swimming, Shakeel Simmons - Basketball, Ian Kowalchuk - Cross Country/Track, Peter Schweitzer - Cross Country/Track, Jerrianne Whittmore - Soccer, Victoria Baxendale - Volleyball, Michael Loveland - Soccer, Justin Hearley - Golf, Andrea Sonnacchio - Track, Quan Nguyen -Swimming, Brian Daly - Lacrosse, Anna Hiraga - Tennis, Evan VanOsdol - Cross Country/Track, Emily Miller - Volleyball. Congratulations on your Athletic and Academic Achievements!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FALL 2011 STUDENT-ATHLETES

NJCAA ALL AMERICANS

Christopher Burnett - Cross Country
Evan VanOsdol - Cross Country
Meghan Visser - Cross Country

NJCAA ALL REGION

Andre Adkins - Indoor Track - Heptathlon Champion
Tiyi Boone - Indoor Track - Pentathlon Champion
Christopher Burnett - Cross Country Region III Champion
Dylan Lowry - Cross Country
Amber Shortsleeve - Cross Country
Meghan Visser - Cross Country
Megan Demers - Wm's Volleyball 3rd Team
Lindsey DelVecchio & Jamie Deutsch - Tennis #1 Doubles Champions
Lindsey DelVecchio - Tennis #1 Singles 2nd Team
Patricia Anthony - Tennis - #3 Doubles 2nd Team
Sara Batka - Tennis #3 Doubles 2nd Team

MOUNTAIN VALLEY ALL CONFERENCE

Christopher Burnett - Cross Country Conference Champion
Evan VanOsdol - Cross Country
Dylan Lowry - Cross Country
Meghan Visser - Cross Country
Amber Shortsleeve - Cross Country
Caitlyn Whittaker - Cross Country
Megan Demers - Wm's Volleyball
Lindsay DelVecchio - Wm's Tennis - 1st Singles

Women's Cross Country Team Conference Champions

 

Scholar Athletes
Scholar Student-Athletes 2010-11 Recognition Night

The following Student-Athletes obtained an overall semester GPA of 3.2 or Higher.
From Left to Right:
Steve Gold - Men's Tennis, Ian Kowalchuk -Men's Cross Country, Justin Hearley -Men's Golf, Anthony Parsie -Men's Lacrosse, Lindsey Delvecchio - Women's Tennis, Andrea Sonnacchio - Women's Track, Spinks Bilson S. - Men's Soccer, Kaitlyn Sharrott and Michelle Cruden -Women's Soccer, Kristin Tucker - Women's Volleyball, Amber Pitcher and Tara Bryant - Women's Basketball, Devonte Peterson - Men's Basketball. Also Not in the picture but recognized are: Hannah Backus - Women's Cross Country and Half-marathon, Geoff Greene - Men's Track, Jessica Miller - Women's Golf and Jordan Klein - Women's Soccer. Congratulations on your Athletic and Academic Achievements.

2010-11 INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONS
Deb Howard: 500m
Lauren Schuppel: 1000m
Andrea Sonnacchio: Long Jump
Myla Allen: Triple Jump
Andre Adkins: Heptathlon
Zavior Brown: 500m
Dylan Lowry: 1000m
Evan VanOsdol: 5000m
Lyle Haywood: 1 mile
Jason Phillips: 3000m
Quentin Ortiz: Long Jump
Rob Graham: 4x400, DRM
Sam Ohure: 4x800m
Ian Kowalchuk: 4x800m


MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE – 2010-11

Jason Phillips - Cross Country Conference Champion
Zavior Brown - Cross Country
Lyle Haywood - Cross Country
Hannah Backus - Cross Country
Lauren Schuppel - Cross Country
Amber Shortsleeve - Cross Country
Meghan Visser - Cross Country
Jacqueline Bailey - Women's Volleyball
                          "Co-Player of the Year"
Kristin Tucker - Women's Volleyball
Lindsey DelVecchio - Women's Tennis - 1st Singles
Renee Craft – Women’s Basketball – Second Team
Yamaris Soto - Women’s Basketball – Second Team

ALL REGION III – 2010-11

Christopher Burnett - Cross Country
Lyle Haywood - Cross Country
Jason Phillips - Cross Country
Nick Lynch - Cross Country
Ohure Sam - Cross Country
Tim Scudds - Cross Country
Evan VanOsdol - Cross Country
Hannah Backus - Cross Country
Melissa Riehl - Cross Country
Lauren Schuppel - Cross Country
Amber Shortsleeve - Cross Country
Taryn Van Valen - Cross Country
Jacqueline Bailey - Women's Volleyball - 3rd Team
                All Tournament at Region III Championship
Kelsey Pratt - Women's Volleyball - 3rd Team
Kristin Tucker - Women's Volleyball - 3rd Team
Patricia Anthony - Women's Tennis - 5th T Singles, 3rd T Doubles
Elizabeth Demeree - Women's Tennis - 3rd team Doubles
Jamie Deutsch - Women's Tennis - 2nd Team Doubles
Aiko Shigataka - Women's Tennis - 2nd Team Doubles
Renee Craft – Women’s Basketball - 3nd Team

ALL AMERICAN - 2010

Christopher Burnett - Cross Country
Lyle Haywood - Cross Country
Jason Phillips - Cross Country
Evan VanOsdol - Cross Country
Hannah Backus - Cross Country
Meghan Visser - Cross Country

2010 NJCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men's Cross Country Team
Justin Wood - Co-Coach of the Year

2010-11 REGION III CHAMPIONS

Men's Cross Country
Justin Wood - Coach of the Year
Men’s Basketball
Rob Schoener – Coach of the Year

2010 MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

Women's Volleyball
Men's Cross Country
Justin Wood - MVC Coach of the Year

Fall 2010 Recognition
Fall 2010 Student-Athlete Recognition Night

Chris Mason Named 2009 NJCAA David Rowlands Award Winner

For the first time in NJCAA history, a cross country/track & field athlete will receive the honorary title of David Rowland NJCAA Male Student-Athlete of the Year.   More.......

2008-2009 Awards

Academic Male Athlete of the Year:   Zachary Maslyn (Men's Golf) 
Academic Female Athlete of the Year:
  Carolyn Laskoski (Cross Country)

Male Athlete of the Year:  Chris Mason (Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track)
Female Athlete of the Year:  Shataya McComb (Women's Basketball)

NJCAA Region III 2009 Academic All-Region Student-Athletes:

The following students have maintained a 3.50 after 45 semester hours:

      Sarah Devine - Wm's Swimming
      Minora Sato - Wm's Volleyball
      Mariko Motohashi - Wm's Tennis
      Jaclyn Smith - Wm's Soccer
      Izumi Takahashi - Wm's Volleyball
      Catherine Greis - Wms' Softball
      Carolyn Laskoski - Cross Country
      Asami Ishida - Wm's Tennis
      Jacqui Yoshimoto - Wm's Swimming
      Christine Dunlop - Wm's Softball
 

Bronco's Track & Field win NJCAA Region III

The Bronco Men won the NJCAA Region III Championship for the first time since 2005 at Erie Community College on Fri & Sat. This was the 6th year of winning regionals, other years were 1989 ,2001, '03,'04, '05. The Women were runners-up placing second.  Freshman, Chris Burke was named Athlete-of-the-Meet.  Congratulations to both teams!!

track champions 09


Scholar Student-Athletes for the Fall Semester 2008: (Minimum 3.35 overall GPA)  


Fall 2008 Scholar Athletes

Women's Cross Country - Carolyn Laskoski
Men's Cross Country and Track - Ethan Lennox
Women's Soccer - Jaclyn Smith
Men's Soccer - Alvaro Velazquez
Women's Volleyball - Minori Sato
Women's Tennis - Mariko Motohashi
Men's Golf - Zachary Maslyn
Women's Basketball - Stephanie Shellman
Men's Basketball - Spencer Bonneau
Women's Track & Field - Pareesha Leitos
Women's Swimming & Diving - Sarah Devine
Men's Swimming & Diving - John Fitzpatrick
Men's Lacrosse - David Fliegel
Men's Tennis - Jarret Pilkington
Women's Softball - Catherine Greis
 

Coaches Award Winners named at Fall Athletic Awards Reception

The awards reception held December 1st wrapped up this years fall season, recognizing the efforts of all of the SUNY Delhi fall athletes.  Among those recognized were the following students-athletes who were awarded the Coaches Award for their respective sport: Izumi Takahashi (Womens Volleyball), Lauryn Zinter (Womens Soccer), Emilie Snyder (Womens Tennis), Danielle Metz (Womens Cross Country), Timothy Flynn (Mens Cross Country), and Kevin Brodie (Mens Soccer).  The Coaches award is given to one student-athlete from each team who exhibits dedication, sportsmanship, and leadership. coaches award winners 

ALL AMERICAN, ALL-REGION III and MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE HONORS -  2008 Fall Sports:

NJCAA All-American:
Chris Mason - Cross Country 1st Team; Half marathon 1st Team
Chris Burke - Cross Country 1st Team
Kim McKay - Women's Soccer - Honorable Mention
Jose Vasquez - Men's Soccer

All-Region III:
Men's Basketball - Nyquan Bellamy (1st team); Michael Knight # (3rd team)
Women's Basketball - Shataya McComb (2nd team)
Women's Indoor Track - Kate Cole*, 800 meters
Men's Indoor Track - Chris Mason* (5000 meters, 3000 meters); Josh Schultheis* (1000 meters, DMR, 4x800);
Chris Burke* (Mile, DMR, 4x800); Corey Clavet* (4x800); Chris Babcock* (4x800, DMR); Andre Britton* (DMR)
Diving - Mark Wood* (1 meter and 3 meter)
Cross Country- Kim McKay, Danielle Metz, Chris Mason, Chris Burke, Josh Schultheis, Tim Flynn, Ethan Lennox
Men's Soccer - Jose Vasquez,# Anis Makaren#
Women's Soccer - Emily Bilz (2nd team)
* = Indoor Track and Diving All Mountain Valley Conference honors

All Mountain Valley Conference:
Men's Basketball - Nyquan Bellamy (1st team), Michael Knight (3rd team)
Women's Basketball - Shataya McComb (1st team)
Cross Country - Kim McKay, Danielle Metz
Women's Soccer - Krystal Whelan, Jessica DiSisto
Men's Soccer - Jose Vasquez, Julian White
Women's Volleyball - Izumi Takahashi
Men's Tennis - Robert Davis
Men's Lacrosse - Nick Fitzgerald, Anthony Payne, Dan Hamlin, Greg Zifchak
Women's Softball - Ashley Dunn

#Also earned All Region III tournament honors

Team Championships: Fall 2008

Men's Cross Country, NJCAA Division III and Region Champions

Women's Soccer, Mountain Valley Conference Champions  

Contact Info
P: 607-746-4675
F: 607-746-4119
E: athletics@delhi.edu

Lynn Oles
Department Secretary
P: 607-746-4675
F: 607-746-4119

USCAA



Last Updated: 9/8/14