Delhi Logo
Indoor Track
SUNY Delhi Indoor Track and Field Records

 
Barrow and Angel Break Records, Flood and Wilson-King Make Podium at National Championships
 
Keimon Barrow
Jack Flood
Barrow Flood
 
 
SUNY Delhi took 10 athletes to the NJCAA Championships in New York City.  Freshman Keimon Barrow (New Rochelle HS) shattered his own school record in the triple jump.  He covered 14.82 meters/48' 7.5" to add 16 inches to his record established earlier this year.  His performance placed him 5th in the nation.  He also placed 9th in the high jump with a clearance of 1.99 meters/6' 6.25".  Fellow freshman Romaine Angel (JFK Bronx) got in on the fun shattering the 14 year old school record in the 400 meters with a time of 49.60.  It was the first indoor sub-50 400 meters in school history.

Freshman Jack Flood (Bayport-Blue Point HS) and Francisco Wilson-King (Saunders HS) both found themselves on the podium in heptathlon, the event that measures the best overall athlete in the country.  Flood used 2nd place finishes in the shot put and high jump and a 4th place finish in the 1000 meters to place 5th overall.  Wilson-King won the shot put and placed 3rd in the 1000 meters to finish 7th overall.  Both athletes added nearly 200 points to their previous scores.
 
Other notable performances came from Tyler Angioli (Fonda-Fultonville HS) who ran 1:58.84 for his first time under 2 minutes indoors to place 13th overall.  Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS) placed 12th in the triple jump, Tyvon Rivers (Sweet Home HS) placed 16th in the 60 meter hurdles, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta HS) had her season best performance in the triple jump to place 19th.  The men's 4x400 relay team of Barrow, Angel, Wayne Bowden (Spackenkill HS) and Rivers ran their best time of the season to place 16th overall.
 

Broncos Win Regional Titles
 
The Bronco Track and Field teams traveled to Rochester to compete in the NJCAA Region III Championships.  The team compiled 15 Regional Champions.  Leading the way for the woman was freshman Zhane Ridley (Lakeland HS) who won the 60 meter hurdles, the 200 meters and the long jump.  Bianca Matthew (Clara Barton HS) contributed a win in the 500 meters and Megan Fazio (Lindenhurst HS) won the pole vault.
 
Leading the way for the men was Romaine Angel (JFK Bronx) who won the 200 meters, 400 meters and Keimon Barrow (New Rochelle HS) who won the triple jump and the high jump.  Both Angel and Barrow then teamed up with Wayne Bowden (Spackenkill HS) and Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS)to win in the 4x400 relay.  Also contributing with individual titles were Tyler Angioli (Fonda-Fultonville HS) in the 800 meters, Brendan Callaghan (Commack HS) in the 1000 meters, Rob Burnett (Bainbridge-Guilford HS) in the mile, and Levi Anderson (Oneonta HS) in the 3000 meters.
 

 
Barrow Breaks School Triple Jump Record
 
Keimon Barrow

Freshman Keimon Barrow (New Rochelle HS) broke the SUNY Delhi and Ithaca College Facility records in the triple jump this weekend with a mark of 14.41 meters (47' 3.5").  That performance qualifies him for the NJCAA Championship meet to be held in New York City in March where he will also be competing in the high jump.  Tyler Angioli (Fonda-Fultonville HS) had the other big highlight for the day running a huge personal best in the 1,000 meters (2:38.88) to qualify for the NJCAA meet as well.  The rest of the Bronco athletes piled up 50 season best performances in the meet held at Ithaca College.
 

 
Barrow Wins Two Events For Broncos at Hamilton Continental Invitational

Freshman Keimon Barrow (New Rochelle HS) won two events at the 17-team Hamilton College Continental Invitational.  Barrow won the high jump with a clearance of 2.03 meters/6' 8".  That performance qualifies him for the National Championships to be held in New York City in March.  He also won the triple jump with a leap of 14.10 meters/46' 3.25".  Other top performances came from Jen Jelic (Oneonta HS) who was 2nd in the 60 meter hurdles (9.76) and anchored the women's 4x400 relay to a second place finish with a split of 63.5 seconds.  Romaine Angel (JFK Bronx) also had a 2nd place finish in the men's 400 meters with a time of 51.77.  Other individuals finishing in the top six were freshman Jack Flood (Bayport-Blue Point HS) in the 60 meter hurdles (4th), Keron Philip (Saunders HS) in the long jump(4th) Francisco Wilson-King (Saunders HS) in the 60 meter hurdles (5th) and Mitch Couch (Oneonta HS) in the weight throw (5th).
 

Broncos Return From Break With a Strong Performance at St. Lawrence

The Broncos traveled a partial squad to St. Lawrence University to get their new year underway.  The team had many strong performances, expecially in the men's jumping events.  Leading the team was Kerron Philip (Saunders HS, NY) who place second in both the long jump (21'0") and the triple jump (42' 10").  In the men's high jump, Brian McLeod (Solvay HS, NY) was the runner-up in the high jump (6' 2.5")  The team will travel to Hamilton College next weekend with a partial squad again.
 

SUNY Delhi Opens Indoor Season at Cornell With Good Showing

The SUNY Delhi Track and Field teams traveled to Cornell University for their first competition of the indoor season.  The men's team had two great relay performances.  The men's 4x800 relay placed 3rd and the men's 4x400 relay placed 5th.  Both teams only lost to NCAA division I programs.  The team will compete again after the winter break.
 

Broncos Post Three Top-10 Finishes at the National Championships

The SUNY Delhi Broncos had three top-10 finishes at the National Junior College Championships held at Texas Tech this past weekend.  The top finish came from freshman Maddesen Weekes (Shenendehowa, NY), who tied the SUNY Delhi record in the event with a clearance of 3.20 meters to place ninth overall.  The men's distance medley relay and 4x800 meter relay, both made up of Brendan Callaghan (Commack, NY), Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton, NY), Pete Schweitzer (Arlington, NY) and Kevin Williams (Riverhead, NY) placed 10th in both events.  Their time in the 4x800 meter relay was a 16 second improvement on their best of the season.
 

 
Broncos Win 2 Relay and 9 Individual Titles at Regionals

The SUNY Delhi Track and Field teams had a great showing in the Regional Championships held at RIT's Orange and Brown Invitational.  The women were led by Jesse Jacob (Walton, NY) who won the mile and the 800 meter individual titles.  Kerry Connors (Washingtonville, NY) won the individual title in the 500 meters and added a runner-up effort in the 800 meters. Maddesen Weekes (Shenendehoa, NY) won the individual title in the pole vault while adding a runner-up finish in the 60 meter dash.
 
For the men, there were many titles.  Kevin Williams (Riverhead, NY) won the 500 meters, Brendan Callaghan won the 800 meters, Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton, NY) won the 1000 meters, Pete Schweitzer (Arlington, NY) led a 1-2-3 sweep of the one mile with Callaghan and Resimo placing 2nd and 3rd, and Belony Baronge (Valley Stream, NY) won the 3,000 meters.  The men also won two relay titles with the Distance Medley Relay of Brandon Edwards (Syracuse, NY), Kevin Williams, Pat Cahill (Kingston, NY) and Belony Borange placing first and the 4x800 meter relay of Joelsen Resimo, Brendan Callaghan, Pete Schweitzer and Kevin Williams winning their race.
 
The majority of the team will now shift focus to training for the outdoor season, however, six athletes will be traveling to Texas Tech for the NJCAA Championships.  Jesse Jacob will be competing in the mile and the 800 meters, Maddesen Weekes will compete in the pole vault and Breandan Callaghan, Joelsen Resimo, Pete Schweitzer, Kevin Williams will be competing in the distance medley relay and the 4x800 meter relay.
 

 
Schweitzer Wins 800 Meters at Cortland

Sophomore Pete Schweitzer (Arlington HS) won the 800 meter race at the Cortland Winter Classic Saturday night.  Schweitzer led the first half of the race before being passed in the third lap.  With 100 meters to go, he regained the lead and won the race handily. The women's 4x400 meter relay team of Nicole Kenneally (Nanuet HS), Jesse Jacob (Walton HS), Maddesen Weekes (Shenendehowa HS) and Kerry Connors (Washingtonville HS) took second place in their race.  Other top three finishes came from Hailey Mead (Susquehanna Valley HS) in the shot put, Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton HS) who took third in the 3,000 meter race.
 
Women's Results
Men's Results
 

 Five Broncos Punch Their Ticket To Texas Tech

Friday at the Great Dane Classic held in New York City's Armory, five members of the SUNY Delhi track and field team qualified for the NJCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships to be held at Texas Tech University in March.  The first member to qualify was Maddesen Weekes (Shenendehowa HS) with her clearance of 3.15 meters (10' 4") in the pole vault.  Weekes had two close attempts at 3.30 meters which would have established a new SUNY Delhi school record.  Next to qualify was the men's distance medley relay team of sophomore Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton HS), freshman Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS), freshman Brendan Callaghan (Commack HS) and sophomorePete Schweitzer (Arlington HS).  The relay dropped 14 seconds from the time they posted in early December to hit the standard.  Resimo ran the 1200 meter leg in 3:12.2, Williams ran the 400 in 51.9, Callaghan ran the 800 in 2:04.6 and Schweitzer ran the 1600 meter leg in 4:28.2.

Results


Broncos Win Two Events and Earn Three Runner-up Finishes at St. Lawrence Relays

SUNY Delhi attended the Saint Lawrence Relays on December 8th.  The team was led by freshman Patrick Taylor (Norwich HS) who won the individual title in the long jump.  The Broncos also won the 4x400 meter relay behind a great anchor leg from Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS) to catch the leaders at the finish line.  Freshman Raaquel Thomas (SS Seward HS) posted two individual runner up performances in the 60 meter dash and the 200 meter dash.  The Men's 4x200 relay posted a runner-up finish as well.  The team now heads into winter break and will be back competing again in January.
 
Results

SUNY Delhi Runs Well at Cornell Relays

SUNY Delhi attended the Cornell Relays on December 1st.  The top finish for the Broncos was a 2nd place performance from the Distance Medley Relay of Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton HS), Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS), Pat Cahill (Kingston HS) and Pete Schweitzer (Arlington HS).  The Broncos also recieved top 10 finishes from the Men's 4x400 relay team of James Cowell (Southhampton HS), Orion Brown (Kingston HS), Kervens Ocean (Mount Vernon HS) and Kevin Williams taking 8th and from freshman Patrick Taylor (Norwich HS) placing 10th in the long jump.
 
Results

 
Cross Country/Track and Field Hires New Coach

SUNY Delhi has hired Robb Munro as the new cross country/track and field coach.  Munro comes from the Bainbridge-Guilford Central Schools where he served as a middle school Social Studies teacher and indoor and outdoor track and field coach.  Munro also coached cross country and track and field athletes from Harpursville and Greene.
 
Links to Local Media Releases:
The Daily Star
Walton Reporter
 

 

UPDATED SCHOOL RECORDS 

2012 INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD ARCHIVES

2011 INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD ARCHIVES

Back to Teams

Contact Info
P: 607-746-4675
F: 607-746-4119
E: athletics@delhi.edu

Lynn Oles
Department Secretary
P: 607-746-4675
F: 607-746-4119

Last Updated: 8/14/14