Delhi Logo
Outdoor Track

SUNY DELHI WOMEN WIN THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, MEN PLACE 2ND!
National Champions 
Picture: 2014 National Champions (l-r) Coach Josh Gregory, Brian McLeod (High Jump), Jack Flood (Decathlon), Zhane Ridley (Heptathlon), Megan Fazio (Pole Vault), Mickey Reynolds (High Jump), Coach Robb Munro
 
The SUNY Delhi Women's Track and Field Team won the 2014 Outdoor Track and Field National Championships!  Led by All-American performances from Zhane Ridley (Lakeland/PanasHS) who won the Heptathlon and was 2nd in the high jump, Michaela Reynolds (Unatego HS) who won the high jump, Megan Fazio (Lindenhurst HS) who won the pole vault, and the 4x800 relay team of Paris Matteo (Valley Stream HS), Kelsey Esselman (Monroe-Woodbury HS), Jesse Jacob (Walton HS) and Jen Jelic (Oneonta HS) that placed second, the women won the title by the slimmest of margins, one half point!  It was truly a team effort!
 
Not to be overshadowed by the women, the men's team placed second bringing home a national trophy.  They were only 7 points out of first and with only four athletes on the roster that are not freshman, the team looks to be in great shape.  The men recieved All-American performances from Jack Flood (Bayport-Blue Point HS) who won the Decathlon, Brian McLeod (Solvay HS) who won the high jump, TJ Cosgrove (Ellenville HS) who was 2nd in the Decathlon and Keimon Barrow (New Rochelle HS) who was 2nd in the high jump and Mitch Couch (Oneonta HS) who was second in the hammer throw.
 
The men and women combined to score more points than any other program in the nation, making SUNY Delhi the home of the top overall NJCAA Division III Track and Field Program in the nation!
 
 

 
The SUNY Delhi Track and Field Teams Sweep The Regional Championships
 
2014 Regional Champs
Competing on their home track, the Broncos swept the team titles in track and field.  The men's team won in dominant fashion, outscoring the nearest team by 70 points, while the women won a very tight team battle by 11 points over Mohawk Valley that was not decided until the last event.  The women's team was led by Zhane Ridley (Lakeland/Panas) who won four individual events (Heptathlon, 100 hurdles, 200 meters and long jump) while contributing to relay wins in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.  Jen Jelic (Oneonta) joined Ridley on both of those relay teams and won the 400 hurdles.  She also contributed runner up finishes in the 100H, long jump and triple jump.  Michaela Reynolds (Unatego) added great performances in the field events with a win in the high jump, a runner-up finish in the javelin and third place finishes in the long jump and triple jump.

For the men, individual titles were won by Romaine Angel (JFK Bronx) in the 400 meters, Tyler Angioli (Fonda-Fultonville) in the 800 meters, Brandon Capo-Roth (Pawling) in the 1,500 meters, Francisco Wilson-King (Saunders) in the 400 hurdles, Kenny Onyekwu (New Rochelle) in the triple jump, Mitch Couch (Oneonta) in the discus, Jack Flood (Bayport-Blue Point) in the decathlon and the 4x400 and 4x800 meter relay teams.
 
Next up for the team is the National Championships!

 
The SUNY Delhi Track and Field Teams Look Strong Heading Into Regionals and Nationals

The SUNY Delhi Track and Field team has had a great season so far, despite the very delayed arrival of spring.  In the next two weeks the men's and women's teams will compete for regional and national titles.  In the most recent rankings, the Broncos have six #1 ranked performances in the nation.  For the women, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta HS) is leading the nation in the 400 meter hurdles, Megan Fazio (Lindenhurts, HS) is leading in the pole vault and the women's 4x800 team has run the nations fastest time so far.  For the men, Keimon Barrow (New Rochelle HS) leads the nation in the high jump and triple jump, Jack Flood (Bayport-Blue Point HS) leads the Decathlon and Mitch Couch (Oneonta HS) leads the Hammer Throw.
 
With improved depth and a more complete team than last year, both men and women are anxious to get into the championship meets!

New School Record For Antori Abraham

At the Cortland Classic meet Antori Abraham (New Rochelle HS) finally had weather conditions that allowed her to compete in the Hammer Throw and she took advantage of them.  Abraham threw three straight personal bests in the first round of the competition, the third of which broke SUNY Delhi's school record!  Also during the meet Zhane Ridley (Lakeland/Panas HS) won the Region III Women's Heptathlon Title and Jack Flood (Bayport-Blue Point HS) won the Region III Men's Decathlon Championship!
 

 
Weekes Wins National Title, Sets Meet Record; Connors and Brown Earn All-American
 
Weekes

The SUNY Delhi Track and Field team had a great showing at the NJCAA Championships held at Howard Community College in Columbia, MD.  The top finish came from freshman Maddesen Weekes (Shenedehowa HS) who won the national championship in the pole vault, setting a new NJCAA Championship Meet Record and a new SUNY Delhi school record with a clearance of 3.21 meters.  Two other athletes earned All-American for the Broncos.  Freshman Kerry Connors (Washingtonville HS) placed second in the 800 meters and freshman Orion Brown (Kingston HS) placed second in the 400 meter hurdles.  Other podium finishes came from Pete Schweitzer (Arlington HS) in the men's 1500 (3rd), Jacob Matthews in the High Jump (4th), Nicole Kenneally (Nanuet HS) and Connor O'Keefe (FDR HS) in the steeplechases (5th), Levi Anderson (Oneonta HS) in the steeplechase (7th), Belony Borange in the steeplechase, Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton HS) in the 1500 meters and Nicole Kenneally and Alex Florio in the 10,000 meters (8th).
 
In the relays, the men's 4x800 relay team of Joelsen Resimo, Pete Schweitzer, Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS) and Brendan Callaghan (Commack HS) which placed third.  The men's 4x400 relay team of Joelsen Resimo, James Cowell (South Hampton HS), Pete Schweitzer and Kevin Williams ran a season best time in the semifinals posting a 3:22.85 and went on to finish 7th in the finals.
 
 

 
Broncos Make Strong Showing at Regionals

The SUNY Delhi Track and Field team won nine individual regional titles and both teams placed higher than their regional rankings coming into the meet.  The top performance came from Orion Brown (Kingston HS) with the win in the 400 meter hurdles, posting a nation leading time of 55.44 seconds.  Other men's winners were Pete Schweitzer (Arlington HS) in the 1500 meters, Connor O'Keefe (FDR HS) in the steeplechase and Josh Myers (Balston Spa HS) in the 10,000 meters.  For the women, Maddesen Weekes (Shenedehowa HS) won the pole vault with a new meet record and also posted wins in the 100 and 200 meter races.  Kerry Connors (Washingtonville HS) won the 400 and 800 meter races for the women.  The Bronocos will be traveling to Columbia, MD for the National Championships this weekend.
 

 
Broncos Wrap-Up Regular Season With Strong Day at RPI

The SUNY Delhi Track and Field team had their last regular season meet at RPI on Saturday.  Winning events were Akil Berry (Mount Vernon HS) in the 100 meters and the men's 4x100 relay team of Orion Brown (Kingston HS), Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS), Akile Berry and James Cowell (Southhampton HS).  Runner-up finishes came from Maddesen Weekes (Shenendehowa HS) in the pole vault where she improved upon her own school record with a clearance of 3.10 meters, Kevin Williams in the 400 meters, Patrick Taylor (Norwich HS) in the long jump and the men's 4x400 relay team of Pete Schweitzer (Arlington HS), James Cowell, Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton HS), and Kevin Williams.  Top three finishes were turned in by Orion Brown in the 400 hurdles and Jacob Matthews in the High Jump.  Other highlights included Belony Borange with an 18 second personal best in the 5000 meters, Josh Myers with a 45 second personal best in the steeplechase and Kevin Williams 49.7 second split on the 4x400 relay.  Next up for the team is the Regional and National Championships.
 
Results
 

 
Broncos Win Two Events at Ithaca College; Two More Meet NJCAA Standards

The SUNY Delhi Track and Field team took home two wins from the Ithaca College Tuesday Meet.  Patrick Taylor (Norwich HS) won the long jump with a new season best jump of 6.49 meters, easily winning by over a foot.  Also winning for the Broncos was Josh Myers (Ballston Spa HS) in the 10,000 meters with a time of 36:00.18, easily meeting the mark for the NJCAA meet in May.  Also adding himself to the list of athletes with NJCAA marks was Akil Berry (Mount Vernon HS) in the 200 meters with a time of 23.29 running all by himself in his heat.  Next the Broncos travel to RPI on Saturday.
 
Results
 

 
Bronco Spring Weekday Classic Information

Broncos Win Eight Races at Bronco Weekday Classic

The SUNY Delhi track and field team won eight events at their five team home meet Wednesday.  Lainey Horohoe (Delhi HS) won the 100 hurdles and Kerry Connors (Washingtonville HS) won the 800 meters for the woman.  For the men, wins came from Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS) in the 400 meters, Pete Schweitzer (Arlington HS) in the 800 metrs, Levi Anderson (Oneonta HS) in the 3000 meters, Jacob Matthews in the high jump, Pat Taylor (Norwich HS) in the long jump, Dylan Webb (Unadilla Valley HS) in the Javelin and the men's 4x400 relay team.
 
Dylan Webb - Javelin
 
 

 
Broncos Hit 12 More NJCAA Marks and 1 School Record at Ramapo

The SUNY Delhi track and field team traveled to Ramapo College in New Jersey this weekend.  For the women, Maddesen Weekes led the way placing 4th in the pole vault and establishing a new school record with a clearance of 3.05 meters.  Maddesen also hit the NJCAA standard in the 100 meters and Kerry Connors (Washingtonville HS) qualified for the NJCAA Championships in the 400 meters.
For the men, Orion Brown (Kingston HS) turned in the top finish with a 4th place finish in the 400 hurdles with a new personal best time of 57.92 seconds.  A number of men also hit NJCAA qualifying marks.  Among them were Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS) in the 200 and 400 meters, James Cowell (South Hampton HS) in the 200 meters, Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton HS) in the 1500 meters, Pete Schweitzer (Arlington HS) in the 1500 and 5000 meters, Brendan Callaghan (Commack HS) and Belony Borange (Valley Stream HS) in the steeplechase, Dylan Webb (Unadilla Valley HS) in the javelin and the men's 400 meter relay team of Orion Brown,  Kevin Williams, James Cowell and Akil Berry (Mount Vernon HS).
The team will host the Bronco Classic on Wednesday at that SUNY Delhi track and field complex.
 
Men's Results
Women's Results
 

 
Eight Broncos Hit NJCAA Standards in Season Opener

The SUNY Delhi track and field team opened their season at the Hamilton College Continental Invitational on Saturday.  Eight Bronco athletes hit NJCAA standards in the meet.  The day started with the 10,000 meters where men and women were running together.  By the end of the race, Levi Anderson (Oneonta HS), Connor O'Keefe (FDR HS), Alex Florio (Washingtonville HS) and Nicole Kenneally (Nanuet HS) had hit the NJCAA mark.  Other athletes hitting the standards were Jacob Matthews (Bethel HS) who won the meet in the high jump, Orion Brown (Kingston HS) who placed second in the 400 meter hurdles, along with Joelsen Resimo (Binghamton HS) and Kevin Williams (Riverhead HS) in the 800 meters placing 3rd and 4th respectively.

Other top three finishes in the meet were turned in by Patrick Taylor (Norwich HS) who won the long jump, Maddesen Weekes (Shenendehowa HS) who placed 2nd in the pole vault, Belony Borange (Valley Stream North HS) who was 3rd in the 5000 meters and Mike Hinton (Liberty HS) who was 3rd in the shot put.  Taylor and Weekes had previously met the NJCAA standards in their events during the winter season.  The final event of the meet was the 4x400 relay where the team of Orion Brown, James Cowell (Southhampton HS), Joelsen Resimo and Kevin Williams placed first. Taking 2nd place was another Delhi entry of Cory Kitson (Cooperstown HS), Brendan Callaghan (Commack HS), Jacob Matthews and Pat Cahill (Kingston HS).
 
Results

 
Cross Country/Track and Field Hires New Coach

SUNY Delhi has hired Robb Munro as the new cross country/track and field coach.  Munro comes from the Bainbridge-Guilford Central Schools where he served as a middle school Social Studies teacher and indoor and outdoor track and field coach.  Munro also coached cross country and track and field athletes from Harpursville and Greene.
 
Links to Local Media Releases:
The Daily Star
Walton Reporter 


2012 Outdoor Track and Field Page

Back to Teams

Contact Info
P: 607-746-4675
F: 607-746-4119
E: athletics@delhi.edu

Lynn Oles
Department Secretary
P: 607-746-4675
F: 607-746-4119

Last Updated: 5/11/14