Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
Classified Staff

SUNY Delhi is proud of its classified staff and of the staffs of the College Association at Delhi, Inc.; the Delhi Campus Child Care Center, Inc.; and the College Foundation at Delhi, Inc. These dedicated individuals make major contributions to the quality of academic and student life at the College.

EMMANUEL ADJEI2
University Police Officer 1 
B.S. (Political Science)
SUNY Oneonta

SHARON ALWINE
Maintenance Assistant

DAVID ANDERSON, JR.
Plant Utilities Helper

JOHN ANDREWS1 
Maintenance Assistant
A.A.S. (Recreation and Park Management)
SUNY Delhi

TIMOTHY ARMSTRONG
General Mechanic

WILLARD ARMSTRONG
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

TORECIA BADAL
Janitor

MICHELLE BAIN
Cleaner

WILFORD BARNHART
Plant Utilities Engineer 1
A.O.S. (Plumbing and Heating)
SUNY Delhi

JOSEPH BARRETT
University Police Officer 1
A.A.S. (Criminal Justice)
Onondaga Community College

CAROL BARRIGER
Janitor

KIM BARTLETT
Clerk 1

VIRGINIA BELL
Calculations Clerk 2
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Delhi

JANET BILLEK
Clerk 2

NAOMI BIRCH
Secretary 1
A.A.S. (Legal Secretary)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Cortland
M.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Cortland

MARK BISHOP
General Mechanic

BRUCE A. BROWN II
University Police Officer 1
B.S. (Sociology)
SUNY Institute of Technology

DEBORAH BUDINE
Cleaner

CHAD BURNS
University Police Officer 1
B.S. (Psychology)
SUNY Plattsburgh

CAROLYN CHOATE1
Secretary 2

PAUL DAVIS
Electrician

VERN DAVIS
Janitor

LADD DAWSON
Lieutenant, University Police  
A.A.S. (Hotel)
SUNY Delhi

CHERYL DIETZMAN
Keyboard Specialist 2
A.A.S. (General Studies)
SUNY Delhi

MARTHA DELELLO
Clerk 1

ANDREA DIBBLE
Secretary 2

KATHY DREW
Clerk 1

JANICE ELWELL1 
Administrative Aide

CONNIE FAIRCHILD
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Empire State College

BONNIE FRANCISCO 
Clerk 2

RITCHIE GABRIEL1
Maintenance Supervisor 2
Certificate (Welding)
SUNY Delhi

ELLEN GIAMBALVO 
Secretary 1

DONALD GIBSON
Clerk 1

WALTER GREENE
Motor Vehicle Operator

BRIAN GROH
Groundsworker

JASON GUY
General Mechanic
Certificate (Automotive and Diesel Technology)
Certificate (Standby Stationary Generator)
Ohio Technical College

KARL GUY
Maintenance Helper

KARLA GUY
Janitor

PHILIP HADLEY
Supervisor of Grounds
A.A.S. (Animal Husbandry)
SUNY Delhi

MARGARET HALEY
Administrative Aide

JANICE HALL 
Secretary 1
A.A.S. (Executive Secretarial)
Bryant and Stratton Powelson Business Institute

MICHAEL HALL
Plant Utilities Assistant
A.O.S. (Agriculture)
SUNY Cobleskill

KENNETH HAMMOND 
University Police Officer 1
A.A.S. (Criminal Justice) 
Hudson Valley Community College

LINDA HARRINGTON1
Clerk 1
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi

GARALD HAWK
Sr. Offset Printing Machine Operator
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Morrisville

CYNTHIA HAYNES1
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Legal Secretarial Science)
SUNY Delhi

LORNA A. HERMAN
Keyboard Specialist 1

TIMOTHY HESS 
Lieutenant, University Police 
A.A.S. (Criminal Justice)
Broome Community College

SHELLY HOLLOWAY
Cleaner

DENISE HOLCOMB
Clerk 1
A.A.S. (General Studies)
SUNY Delhi

RICHARD HOOD
Plant Utilities Assistant

SARA HOOK
Cleaner

VICKY HORNBECK
Janitor

ROBERTA HUDSON1
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Secretarial Science)
SUNY Cobleskill

RUTH HUGHES 
Secretary 1
A.A.S. (Landscape Contracting Technology)
SUNY Delhi

NATHAN HULTS
Cleaner

DANIEL JACQUES
Plumber and Steamfitter
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi

JO ANN KAUFMAN
Administrative Aide
A.A.S. (Secretarial Science)
SUNY Delhi

TIMOTHY W. KILMER
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

BEVERLY KIRK
Cleaner

PHILIP KLEJBUK
Locksmith

ROBERT KLUEG
General Mechanic
Certificate (Carpentry)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Masonry)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Bible and Pre-seminary Studies)
Columbia Bible College

LORETTA LAING
Calculations Clerk 2
Certificate (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi

MARK LIDDLE
Maintenance Assistant
Certificate (Welding)
SUNY Delhi

JUDY LINDSAY
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Secretarial Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (General Business)
Excelsior College

PHILIP LINDSAY
Maintenance Assistant

TIMOTHY LUDDEN
Lieutenant, University Police
A.A.S. (Criminal Justice)
Corning Community College

SERENA LUQUER
Janitor

EMILIENNE LYNCH
Clerk 2
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

JAMIE MacNAUGHT1
Secretary 1

LESLIE MADEO
Nurse 2
A.A. (General Studies)
Virginia Intermont College
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Dutchess Community College
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York
Registered Nurse, NY

JOHN MARTANIS III
Janitor

LUIS MARTINEZ
Cleaner

JAMES L. McCARTNEY
University Police Officer 1
A.A. (Humanities)
Onondaga Community College

JOHN McGOWAN
Maintenance Assistant

SHARON McKEE
Supervising Janitor

DEBRA McLAUGHLIN 
Secretary 1
A.A.S. (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi

DENISE McLEAN1
Secretary 2

THERESA MILLER
Agency Program Aide 
A.A.S. (Data Processing-Computer Tech)
SUNY Farmingdale

BENNY MORALES
Cleaner

STEPHEN MORGANSTERN
Painter

DEBORAH MULLER
Cleaner

JAMES MULLINNEX
Janitor

ROBERT NICHOLSON
Plant Utilities Engineer 2
A.A.S. (Mathematics)
SUNY Delhi

STEPHANIE NICHOLSON
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi

DAWN NORWOOD1
Secretary 2
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

PHILIP ODELL
Maintenance Assistant

MARILYN OLES
Secretary 1

RICHARD R. ORTIZ
Janitor

BETTI PADGETT
Keyboard Specialist 2
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Word Processing)
SUNY Delhi

NEIL PALMATIER
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

TRACI RAYMOND
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi

IRENE REARDON
Cleaner

ANNA REED
Library Clerk 3
Certificate (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

CHAD REED
Calculations Clerk 2
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

AMY RUCHAR-SMITH
Keyboard Specialist 1
A.A.S. (Information Systems Management)
SUNY Delhi

FREDERICK SANDER
General Mechanic

BARBARA SCHERER 
Secretary 2 
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (General Business)
Excelsior College

DEAN SCHERER
Janitor

STEVEN SCHERER
Maintenance Helper

WALTER SCHULZ
Maintenance Helper

COLLEEN SHACKELTON
Secretary 1
A.O.S. (Business Administration/
Accounting/Data Processing)
Utica School of Commerce

JOYCE SHAW
Janitor

JOHN SLAVINSKI
Janitor

DEREK SMITH
Plant Utilities Helper

ROXANN SMITH
Janitor
A.S. (Parks and Recreation)
Herkimer County Community College

MELISSA SOSA
Plant Utilities Helper
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Electrical Construction and Plumbing)
SUNY Delhi

DONNA STAUBITZ-BARNHART
Stores Clerk 2

DALE TAIT
General Mechanic

SHAWN TAYLOR
Supervising Electrician
Certificate (Electrical Construction)
SUNY Delhi

BRUCE THOMPSON
Plant Utilities Engineer 1

LILIBETH THOMPSON
Janitor

LISA THOMPSON
Janitor

STEVEN TRACY
University Police Officer 1
B.S. (Environmental Biology)
SUNY Oneonta

E. DIANA VERNOOY
Secretary 1

ROBIN VOHS
Janitor

JAMES WARREN
Electrician
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
SUNY Delhi

ROBERT SCOTT WATFORD
Cleaner

LINDA WELCH
Cleaner

CARLA WESCOTT
Janitor

DRISCOLL WHITE
Refrigeration Mechanic
A.O.S. (Plumbing and Refrigeration)
SUNY Delhi

MATTHEW WHITE
Cleaner

CHRISTINA WILDENSTEIN
Nurse 1
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Pace University
Registered Nurse, NY

JUDITH WOLFE
Calculations Clerk 1

ELIZABETH WOODARD
Janitor

KATHLEEN WOODIN
Keyboard Specialist 1
Certificate (Executive Secretarial)
Albany Business College

1President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

2Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Or contact us online:
Online Form

Last Updated: 12/17/09