Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
Faculty & Staff

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   

I - P  

Q - Z 

 

 A 
 
MELISSA ACKERLY
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

DEBORAH ADELMAN
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S.N. (Nursing)
University of Illinois
M.S. (Administrative Studies in Nursing)
University of Illinois
Ph.D. (Education)
University of Illinois

JENNIFER AIKENS
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Mathematics)
Union College
M.A.T. (Mathematics)
Union College

CARMEN H. ANDOH
Grants Coordinator
B.A. (History and Computer Applications)
University of Notre Dame

NANA-YAW AHDOH
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
B. Arch. (Architecture)
University of Notre Dame
MaDU (Architecture and Urban Design)
University of Notre Dame

DANIEL ANDREWS
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

DAVID AREHART
Head Golf Professional/General Manager,
Men's Golf Coach,
Adjunct Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
Shenandoah University 
 

B

SEAN BABCOCK
Complex Coordinator,
Residence Life
B.A. (Anthropology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Educational Administration and Policy Studies)
University at Albany

ROBERT BACKUS 1
Director of Athletics
A.S. (General Studies)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Physical Education)
Eastern Kentucky University

JESSICA BACKUS-FOSTER
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Johnson & Wales University
B.S. (Food Service Management)
Johnson & Wales University

AMY BAEZA
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Animal Science)
Brigham Young University
M.S. (Bioveterinary Science)
Utah State University
Certified Veterinary Technician

ELIZABETH BALDANZA
Resident Director
B.S. (Family and Consumer Sciences)
Mercyhurst College

CARMEL BANKS
Coordinator of Tutorial Services
B.A. (Spanish/Special Education)
College of Mount Saint Vincent
M.Ed. (Education)
University of Virginia

THOMAS A. BANKS
Testing Coordinator/International Student Advisor
B.A. (International Relations)
Lycoming College
M.A. (International Relations)
Lehigh University
M.Ed. (Counseling)
University of Virginia

MICHAEL BARNES
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel, Food, and Travel Services)
Florida International University
M.S. (Hotel and Food Management)
Florida International University

MARGARET BARSCH
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
M.S. (Education)
Temple University

JOSEPH BATCHELDER
Senior Staff Associate,
Director of Capital Construction
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Broome Community College

BETH BEAUDET
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences
A.A.S. (Nursing)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Institute of Technology-Utica/Rome
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton
Registered Professional Nurse, NY
Nurse Practitioner - Family Health, NY

JESSICA BEAUDET
Instructional Support Associate,
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Computer Information Systems: Network Administration)
SUNY Delhi

CAROL BISHOP
Director of Business Affairs
B.S. (Business Economics)
SUNY Oneonta
Certified Public Accountant, NY

GLENDA L. BOLTON
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (Community Analysis and Development)
University of Pittsburgh
M.Ed. (Recreation)
Springfield College

ROBERT BRAATHE
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Hospitality and Restaurant Management)
University of Massachusetts
M.B.A.
Western Connecticut State University

BEAU BRACCHY
Coordinator of Intramurals
B.S. (Physical Education)
University of South Florida
M.S. (Sport Coaching)
United States Sports Academy

GARY BRACKETT
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Geology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego

MICHAEL BRANIGAN
Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Brockport
M.S. (Parks, Recreation, and Tourism)
North Carolina State University

WALTER BRAY
Professor,
Technology Division
B.S.C.E. (Engineering Science)
Union College
M.S. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University
Ph.D. (Civil Engineering)
Stanford University
Professional Engineer, CA, NY

SHAWN BRISLIN
Assistant Manager for Campus Technology,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Broome Community College
B.A. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oswego

BIRGITTA BROPHY
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Nursery Management-Landscape)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Landscape Architect

DAVID BROWER
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
M.B.A. (Hospitality Administration/Marketing)
Johnson & Wales University

AMY BROWN
Purchasing Manager
A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Oneonta  

KEITH BROWN
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Accounting)
University of Maryland
M.B.A. (Economics)
Adelphi University
Certified Public Accountant, NY
 
WILLIS BROWN
Instructor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Physics)
SUNY Oneonta
B.S. (Electrical Engineering)
Syracuse University

LUCINDA BRYDON
Alumni/Annual Giving Coordinator
A.A.S. (Advertising and Communications)
B.S. (Marketing and Communications)
SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

MICHAEL BUEL
Senior Staff Assistant,
Campus Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

DENIS BURPOE
Construction Manager
Facilities

JACK BURGESS
Instructor,
Technology Division

SARAH BURKDORF
Instructional Support Technician,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

WILLIAM BURKE
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
 
LINNEA GOODWIN BURWOOD
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.S. (History)
Broome Community College
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Binghamton 

 
  C
 
TIMOTHY CAMANN
Coordinator of the Math Center
B.S. (Physics)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.A.T. (Physics Teaching)
Cornell University

PETER CAMPBELL
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Turf Management)
Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi
 
TRACEY CAPONERA
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Tourism)
Paul Smith's College
B.A. (Hotel Management)
Niagara University
M.S. (Service Management)
Rochester Institute of Technology

JILL CAREY
Adjunct Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.F.A. (Illustration)
University of the Arts
M.F.A. (Computer Art)
School of Visual Arts

SCOTT CARLSON
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Marine Science)
Stockton State College

WILLIAM CHERNISH
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Mechanical Engineering)
Duke University
M.B.A. (Business)
University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D. (Business and Applied Economics)
University of Pennsylvania
Senior Professional  in Human Resources
Certified Hospitality Educator

SAMME CHITTUM
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (English and Foreign Language)
Bradley University
M.S. (Journalism)
Columbia University
 
MARTIN CHRISTIANSEN
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (English)
Concordia University
B.A. (English)
Concordia University
M.A. (English Literature)
Central Michigan University
 
ALBIN CICH
Resident Director
B.A. (English)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (College Student Personnel)
Canisius College

PETER CLEMENT
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Economics)
South University and A & M College
B.S. (Hospitality Administration)
Christeljke Hogeschool Nederland University
M.B.A. (Business Administration and Economics)
Eastern New Mexico University
M.S. (Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis)
University of Wisconsin
Ph.D. (Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis)
University of Wisconsin
 
ADRIENE CLIFFORD
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Management Information Sciences)
Fordham University
M.S. (Accountancy)
University of Wisconsin - Madison

YUDIS CONTRERAS
Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Modern Languages)
Universidad del Atlantico
M.A. (Business Administration)
Universidad de Santander
M.A. (Hispanic Literature)
University of Arkansas

 
D
 
PETER DAEMPFLE
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose
M.S. (Biology)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Biology Education)
SUNY Albany
 
ANTONIETTE D'AMATO-SCHECK
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

DINAKAR DARCHARLA
Network/Telecommunications Administrator,
Computer Information Systems
B.E. (Electrical and Electronics)
Cisco Certified Network Professional

DANIEL J. DAVIS
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Automotive)
SUNY Delhi
 
MISTY DAVIS
Online Enrollment Counselor
A.A.S. (Administrative Specialist)
Utica School of Commerce
B.P.S. (Business Management Economics)
Empire State College
 
VITO A. D'ERASMO
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech and Theater)
Brooklyn College
M.S. (Special Education)
Richmond College
 
DAVID DeFOREST
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Fisheries and Wildlife)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.S. (Outdoor Recreation)
Unity College
M.S.Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction/Outdoor Education Teacher)
Northern Illinois University

KRISTIN DeFOREST
Academic Services Associate,
ASL Interpreter,
Resnick Learning Center and Library
A.A.S. (American Sign Language Studies Sequence)
Suffolk County Community College
B.A. (Community and Human Services)
Empire State College

MICHELE DeFREECE 1
Director, Resnick Learning Center and Educational Opportunity Program
B.S. (Special Education/Elementary Education)
Fitchburg State College
M.Ed. (Student Development in Higher Education)
Howard University
 
PERRI DeFREECE
Chief, University Police
A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York
B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College, State of New York
 
KATHRYN DeZUR 3
Associate Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English and Comparative Literary Studies)
Occidental College
M.A. (English)
Claremont Graduate School
Ph.D. (English)
Claremont Graduate University

STEVE DIXON
Senior Assistant Librarian
B.S. (Family and Human Development)
Utah State University
M.L.S. (Library Science)
University of Arizona
 
GEORGE DOLEZEL
Instructor,
Technology Division
B.S. (Elementary Education)
SUNY Oneonta
 
LYNN DOMINA 2,3
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Michigan State University
M.F.A. (Creative Writing)
University of Alabama
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Stony Brook
 
DONNA DOUGHERTY
Technology Support Assistant,
Campus Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Programming, Networking and Internet Specialist)
Brick Computer Science Institute
 
TIMOTHY H. DUERDEN
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Plattsburgh
M.A. (History)
Temple University
 
LINDA DuMOND
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Potsdam
M.S.Ed. (Reading)
SUNY Oswego
 
DOUGLAS T. DUNE
Assistant Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
U.S. International University
M.S. (Computer Science)
West Coast University
Ph.D. (Computer Science)
Nova Southeastern University

BERNIE DURFEE
Enterprise Architect,
Computer Information Systems
B.S. (Computer Science)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute


E
 
BRENDA ECKLER
Staff Assistant for Inter-Institutional Programs
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
 
JAMES ELLIS
Instructor,
Technology Division
A.S. (Engineering Science)
SUNY Delhi
 
CINDY ELSTON
Assistant Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
B.A. (Microbiology)
Miami University
D.V.M.
Ohio State University
 
JOAN ERICKSON
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Chemical Engineering)
University of Mississippi
M.S. (Natural Sciences)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 

 
  F

SARA FABRIZIO
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Organizational Management)
Keuka College

KENNETH FASS
Lead Programmer/Analyst,
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

JAMES FEENEY
Lead Programmer/Analyst,
Computer Information Systems
B.S. (Electrical Engineering)
Syracuse University
M.S. (Engineering Administration)
Syracuse University
M.S. (Electrical Engineering)
University of Vermont

BRIGID FINN-MAGUIRE
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Utica College of Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton
Registered Nurse, NY
 
ROBERT FISHER
Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.Arch. (Architecture)
Syracuse University
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Architect, NY

JASON FISHNER
Assistant Director of College Housing
B.S. (Human Communications and Public Relations)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (Educational Administration and Policy)
SUNY Albany

KRISTY FITCH
Lead Programmer/Analyst,
Campus Information Systems
A.A.S. (Information Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
 
PATRICK FLYNN
Senior Staff Assistant,
Printing Services 
  
ALAN FRANKS
Associate Professor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
Department Chair, Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY 

 
G
 
KAREN GABRIEL
Nurse Practitioner/Clinic Supervisor
A.A.S. (Registered Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Family Nurse Practitioner, NY
Registered Nurse, NY
 
ROBERT GAMBLE
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (Sociology)
Nassau Community College
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

JESSICA GASKE
Instructional Support Technician,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse, NY

ALEKSANDRAS GEDMINTAS
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Anthropology)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A. (Anthropology and Sociology)
Ball State University
Ph.D. (Anthropology)
SUNY Binghamton
 
MARY JANE GIARRUSSO-WILKIN 4
Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Western Carolina University
M.S. (Nursing)
Syracuse University
Registered Nurse, NY
 
KATHLEEN GILLOOLEY
Instructor,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Plant Science)
Cornell University

JOSEPH GLUBA
Assistant Professor,
Technology Division
B. Arch (Architecture)
Virginia Polytechnic University
M. Arch (Architecture)
Cranbrook Academy of Art

RICHARD GOLDING
Associate Professor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University

JOSEPH I. GREENFIELD 4,5,6,11
Distinguished Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Alfred
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome
M.S. (Applied Science)
Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science,
SUNY Binghamton
 
MARTIN GREENFIELD 1
Director of Student Activities and College Union
B.S. (Sociology)
SUNY Brockport
 
SUSAN K. GREENWOOD
Assistant Professor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Biology)
Augusta State University
Ph.D. (Cellular Biology & Anatomy)
Medical College of Georgia
 
JOSHUA GREGORY
Admissions Advisor
B.A. (Business Management)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Social Science)
Binghamton University 

 
H
 
MICHAEL HALPIN
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

TERRY HAMBLIN
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Stony Brook
M.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
 
RICHARD HARRINGTON
Professor Emeritus,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego
M.S. (Wood Products Engineering)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
 
CATHY HARRIS
Counselor
B.S. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S.W. (Social Work)
SUNY Albany
LMSW, LCSW 
 
RHONDA HARROW-ENGEL
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.F.A. (Sculpture)
Bard College
M.A. (Liberal Studies)
Empire State College

CINDY R. HEALEY
Bursar/Business Services Automation Manager
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Geneseo
 
ROBERT E. HENAULT 4
Professor Emeritus,
Adjunct Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Zoology)
University of Massachusetts
M.S. (Genetics)
Pennsylvania State University
Ph.D. (Genetics)
Pennsylvania State University
 
D. LEE HERON
Instructor,
Business and Hospitality Division
B.A. (Business Administration)
Bowling Green State University
M.B.A. (General Management)
Tiffin University
 
PAMELA HILTON
Admissions Advisor
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY IT
 
REBECCA HILTS
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.A.S. (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business/Public Management)
Regents College
 
ERIN HODGES
Admissions Assistant,
Enrollment Services
B.S. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oneonta

NICOLE HOFFMAN
EOP Associate Counselor
A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Psychology)
Excelsior College

THOMAS HOLDREGE
Instructional Support Associate,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture)
SUNY Delhi
 
JOHN HORNER
Adjunct Instructor,
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Social Studies)
SUNY Albany
 
MATTHEW HOUSE
Instructional Support Associate,
Technology Division
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi
 
JACQNENE HOWARD
Instructor/Veterinary Technology Distance Learning Coordinator,
Applied Sciences and Recreation Division
A.A.S. (Equine)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Business)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business Management)
Excelsior College
Licensed Vet. Technician, NY

JOHN B. HUBER
Assistant Director of Student Activities
B.S. (Recording Industry)
Middle Tennessee State University
 
PHILLIP HUBBARD
Dean, Technology Division
B.S. (Marketing)
Missouri State University
M.S. (Human Resources Management)
Binghamton University
Ed.S. (Higher Education Administration)
University of Missouri
Vocational Administrator Certificate
University of Missouri
 
NANCY HUGHES
Director of Financial Aid
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta
 
DAVID HULTENIUS
Associate Professor,
Technology Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S.C.E. (Civil Engineering)
Texas A & M University
M.Eng. (Engineering)
SUNY Buffalo
Professional Engineer, NY, VT, FL

 

 

 


 

 

 

1 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

4 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

5 President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

6 NYS/UUP Excellence Award

7 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

8 President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

9 Outstanding Academic Advisor

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

 

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Or contact us online:
Online Form

Last Updated: 1/11/10