Delhi Logo
College Catalog Fall 2012 - Spring 2013
Faculty & Staff

A-H   

I - P  

 

Q - Z 

 

 

A

MELISSA ACKERLY
Instructional Support Technician
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse

JENNIFER AIKENS
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Mathematics)
Union College
M.A.T. (Mathematics)
Union College

CARMEN H. ANDOH
Systems Integraton Programmer
Computer Information Systems
B.A. (History and Computer Applications)
University of Notre Dame

NANA-YAW ANDOH
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B. Arch. (Architecture)
University of Notre Dame
M.A.D.U. (Architecture and Urban Design)
University of Notre Dame

DAVID AREHART
Head Golf Professional/General Manager/Men's Golf Coach
Golf Course
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Business Administration)
Shenandoah University 
 

B

 

SEAN BABCOCK
Complex Coordinator
Student Life
B.A. (Anthropology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Educational Administration and Policy Studies) 
SUNY Albany

ROBERT BACKUS 1
Director of Athletics
Athletics Department
A.S. (General Studies)
Mohawk Valley Community College
B.S. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Physical Education)
Eastern Kentucky University

JESSICA BACKUS-FOSTER
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.S. (Culinary Arts)
Johnson & Wales University
B.S. (Food Service Management)
Johnson & Wales University
M.S. (Curriculum Development & Instructional Technology)
SUNY Albany

THOMAS A. BANKS
Coordinator of Tutorial Services
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (International Relations)
Lycoming College
M.A. (International Relations)
Lehigh University
M.Ed. (Counseling)
University of Virginia

MICHAEL BARNES
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Hotel, Food, and Travel Services)
Florida International University
M.S. (Hotel and Food Management)
Florida International University

MARGARET BARSCH
Adjunct Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division and
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.S. (Education)
Temple University

JOSEPH BATCHELDER 1
Senior Staff Associate
Director of Capital Construction
Physical Plant
A.A.S. (Business Administration)
Broome Community College

JESSICA BEAUDET
Instructional Support Associate
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Computer Information Systems: Network Administration)
SUNY Delhi

GLENDA BOLTON
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.A. (Community Analysis and Development)
University of Pittsburgh
M.Ed. (Recreation)
Springfield College

BRITTANY BOOKMAN
Residence Hall Director
Student Life
B.S. (Psychology)
Ithaca College

ANNA BORKOWSKI
Enrollment Counselor
Admissions
B.S. (Public Communications)
SUNY Syracuse

BEAU BRACCHY
Coordinator of Intramurals
Women's Volleyball Coach
Facilities and Game Manager
Athletic Department
B.S. (Physical Education)
University of South Florida
M.S. (Sport Coaching)
United States Sports Academy

GARY BRACKETT
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Geology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S. (Education)
SUNY Oswego

MICHAEL BRANIGAN 9
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Recreation and Leisure Studies)
SUNY Brockport
M.S. (Parks, Recreation, and Tourism)
North Carolina State University

STACY BRANIGAN
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

JONATHAN BRENNAN
Chief Information Officer
Computer Information Systems
A.O.S. (Computer Information Systems)
ITT Technical Institute
B.S. (Computer Network & Systems Administration)
The Sage Colleges

SHAWN BRISLIN 1
Manager of Client Services/CIS Liaison for Capital Projects 
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Media Arts)
Broome Community College
B.A. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oswego

BIRGITTA BROPHY
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Nursery Management-Landscape)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Landscape Architect, NY

DAVID BROWER 9
Assistant Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi
M.B.A. (Hospitality Administration/Marketing)
Johnson & Wales University

AMY BROWN
Controller
Business and Finance
A.S. (Business Administration)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Oneonta

JASON BROWN
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.A. (Physics)
Hobart College

KEITH BROWN
Adjunct Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Accounting)
University of Maryland
M.B.A. (Economics)
Adelphi University
Certified Public Accountant, NY

WILLIS BROWN
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Physics)
SUNY Oneonta
B.S. (Electrical Engineering)
Syracuse University

LUCINDA BRYDON
Alumni/Annual Giving Coordinator
A.A.S. (Advertising and Communications)
SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology
B.S. (Marketing and Communications)
SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

MICHAEL BUEL
Senior Staff Assistant
Computer Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

HIEP BUI
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Psychology)
University of California
Ph.D. (Psychology)
New York University

ALISSA BURGER
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (General Studies)
Hawkeye Community College
B.A. (English)
University of Northern Iowa
Ph.D. (American Culture Studies/English)
Bowling Green State University

JACK BURGESS
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

SARAH BURKDORF
Instructional Support Technician
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

WILLIAM BURKE
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Oswego

DENIS BURPOE
Project Manager
Facilities

LINNEA GOODWIN BURWOOD 9,13
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.S. (History)
Broome Community College
B.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
M.A. (History)
SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Binghamton

 
C
 
TIMOTHY CAMANN
Coordinator of the Math Center
Resnick Learning Center
B.S. (Physics)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.A.T. (Physics Teaching)
Cornell University

PETER CAMPBELL10
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.S. (Turf Management)
Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Certificate (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning)
SUNY Delhi

TRACEY CAPONERA
Assistant Professor/Coordinator for Inter-
Institutional Programs
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Tourism)
Paul Smith's College
B.A. (Hotel Management)
Niagara University
M.S. (Service Management)
Rochester Institute of Technology

SCOTT CARLSON
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Marine Science)
Stockton State College

WILLIAM CHERNISH
Assistant Professor/TC3 Coordinator
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Mechanical Engineering)
Duke University
M.B.A. (Business)
University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D. (Business and Applied Economics)
University of Pennsylvania
Senior Professional in Human Resources
Certified Hospitality Educator

CAROLYN CHOATE 8
Instructional Support Assistant
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division

MARTIN CHRISTIANSEN 12
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A. (English)
Concordia University
B.A. (English)
Concordia University
M.A. (English Literature)
Central Michigan University

LORI CIAFARDONI-HAWKES
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Theater Arts)
Salem State University
B.S. (Nursing)
Salem State University
M.S. (Nursing Health Care Education)
University of Phoenix
Registered Nurse

ADRIENE CLIFFORD
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Management Information Sciences)
Fordham University
M.S. (Accounting)
University of Wisconsin - Madison

DONALD CONKLIN
Systems Analyst
Computer Information Systems
B.S. (Advanced Electronics Engineering Technology)
DeVry University

OWEN CONKLIN
Residence Hall Director
Residence Life

GEORGE CURBELO, JR.
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division

  
 
D
 
PETER DAEMPFLE
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Biology)
Hartwick College
M.S. (Education)
The College of Saint Rose
M.S. (Biology)
SUNY Albany
Ph.D. (Biology Education)
SUNY Albany

BARBARA D'ANNA
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Wagner College
M.S. (Nursing)
The Catholic University of America
Doctor of Strategic Leadership
Regent University
Registered Nurse

VITO A. D'ERASMO
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Speech and Theater)
Brooklyn College
M.S. (Special Education)
Richmond College

DANIEL J. DAVIS
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Automotive)
SUNY Delhi

SUSAN DEANE
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing) 
Saint Joseph's College
M.S.N. (Education, Nursing & Health Profession)
University of Hartford
Registered Nurse

DAVID DeFOREST
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Fisheries and Wildlife)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.S. (Outdoor Recreation)
Unity College
M.S.Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction/Outdoor Education Teacher)
Northern Illinois University

KRISTIN DeFOREST
Coordinator for Career & Transfer Services
Resnick Learning Center
A.A.S. (American Sign Language Studies Sequence)
Suffolk County Community College
B.A. (Community and Human Services)
Empire State College

MICHELE DeFREECE 1
Director of Resnick Learning Center, Educational Opportunity Program,
and Veterans' Services
B.S. (Special Education/Elementary Education)
Fitchburg State College
M.Ed. (Student Development in Higher Education)
Howard University

PERRI DeFREECE
Chief of University Police
University Police
A.S. (Liberal Arts)
Regents College, State of New York
B.S. (Business Administration)
Regents College, State of New York

BROOK DENISON
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A. (General Education)
Brevard Community College
Bachelor of Design (Architecture)
University of Florida
Master of Architecture
Yale School of Architecture

TANJA deMAURO
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University

AMBER DEVANTIER
Head Women's Basketball Coach
Athletics Department
B.S. (Elementary Education)
SUNY New Paltz

KATHRYN DeWITT
Instructional Support Assistant
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division

KATHRYN DeZUR 3,4 
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English and Comparative Literary Studies)
Occidental College
M.A. (English)
Claremont Graduate School
Ph.D. (English)
Claremont Graduate University

DARCY DIBBLE
College Accountant
Business and Finance
A.A.S.
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Oneonta

CHERYL DIETZMAN
Assistant Purchasing Manager
Business and Finance
A.A.S. (General Studies)
SUNY Delhi

KIRSTY DIGGER
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
East Stroudsburg University
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY New Paltz
Registered Nurse

ANTOINETTE DINOTO
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
Certificate (Electrical Construction) and
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

STEVE DIXON
Senior Assistant Librarian
Resnick Library
B.S. (Family and Human Development)
Utah State University
M.L.S. (Library Science)
University of Arizona

GEORGE DOLEZEL
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
B.S. (Elementary Education)
SUNY Oneonta

LYNN DOMINA 2,3
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (English)
Michigan State University
M.F.A. (Creative Writing)
University of Alabama
Ph.D. (English)
SUNY Stony Brook

DONNA DOUGHERTY
Technology Support Assistant
Computer Information Systems
Certificate (Drafting)
SUNY Delhi
Certificate (Programming, Networking and Internet Specialist)
Brick Computer Science Institute

LINDA Du MOND
Staff Assistant
Resnick Learning Center
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Potsdam
M.S.Ed. (Reading)
SUNY Oswego



E 
 
BRENDA ECKLER
Staff Assistant for Inter-Institutional Programs
Business and Hospitality Division
A.A.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Cobleskill
B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
SUNY Delhi

JAMES ELLIS
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.S. (Engineering Science)
SUNY Delhi

JANICE ELWELL1
Personnel Associate
Human Resources

JOAN ERICKSON
Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Chemical Engineering)
University of Mississippi
M.S. (Natural Sciences)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

ANTONIETTE ETTS
Instructional Support Associate
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY


F

SARA FABRIZIO
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Organizational Management)
Keuka College
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

KENNETH FASS
Assistant Manager of Client Support Services
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Individual Studies)
SUNY Delhi

MISTY FIELDS
Online Enrollment Counselor
Admissions
A.A.S. (Administrative Specialist)
Utica School of Commerce
B.P.S. (Business Management Economics)
Empire State College

BRIGID FINN-MAGUIRE
Professor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.S. (Nursing)
Utica College of Syracuse University
M.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Binghamton
Registered Nurse

ROBERT FISHER
Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Civil Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.Arch. (Architecture)
Syracuse University
B.L.A. (Landscape Architecture)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Registered Architect, NY

JASON FISHNER
Assistant Director of Residence Life
Student Life
B.S. (Human Communications and Public Relations)
SUNY Fredonia
M.S. (Educational Administration and Policy)
SUNY Albany

KRISTY FITCH 
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Computer Information Systems
A.A.S. (Information Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.T. (Computer Information Systems)
SUNY Delhi

ALAN FRANKS 4
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
Department Chair, Veterinary Science Technology
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Animal Science)
Cornell University
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

 
G
 
KAREN GABRIEL
Nurse Practitioner/Clinic Supervisor
Student Life
A.A.S. (Registered Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Family Nurse Practitioner, NY
Registered Nurse, NY

JESSICA GASKE
Instructional Support Technician
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Nursing)
SUNY Delhi
Registered Nurse

ALEKSANDRAS GEDMINTAS
Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Anthropology)
SUNY Buffalo
M.A. (Anthropology and Sociology)
Ball State University
Ph.D. (Anthropology)
SUNY Binghamton

KATHLEEN GILLOOLEY
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture/Plant Science)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Plant Science)
Cornell University

RICHARD GOLDING 10
Associate Professor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Hotel Administration)
Cornell University

JOSEPH I. GREENFIELD 4,5,6,11
Distinguished Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Construction Technology)
SUNY Alfred
B.S. (Vocational-Technical Education)
SUNY Institute of Technology
M.S. (Applied Science)
Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science,
SUNY Binghamton

MARTIN GREENFIELD 1
Director of Student Activities and College Union
Student Life
B.S. (Sociology)
SUNY Brockport

JOSHUA GREGORY
Enrollment Counselor
Admissions
B.A. (Business Management)
Hartwick College
M.A. (Social Science)
SUNY Binghamton

DOUGLAS GULOTTY
Instructor
Business and Hospitality Division
B.S. (Political Science/Economics)
SUNY Oneonta

 
H
 
MICHAEL HALPIN
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (European History)
SUNY Oneonta

TERRY HAMBLIN
Associate Professor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Stony Brook
M.A. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook
Ph.D. (History)
SUNY Stony Brook

CATHY HARRIS
Counselor
Student Life
B.S. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta
M.S.W. (Social Work)
SUNY Albany
LMSW, LCSW

RHONDA HARROW-ENGEL 12
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.F.A. (Sculpture)
Bard College
M.A. (Liberal Studies)
Empire State College

CINDY R. HEALEY
Director
Student Financial Services
B.S. (Accounting)
SUNY Geneseo

KATHLEEN HIBBARD
Staff Assistant
Residence Life
B.A. (Russian and English)
University of Utah

REBECCA HILTS
Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Student Financial Services
A.A.S. (Office Technologies)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business/Public Management)
Regents College
M.A. (Social Policy Studies)
Empire State College

ERIN HODGES
Admissions Advisor
Admissions
B.S. (Communication Studies)
SUNY Oneonta

NICOLE HOFFMAN
Educational Opportunity Program Associate Counselor
Resnick Learning Center
A.A.S. (Social Sciences)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Psychology)
Excelsior College

THOMAS HOLDREGE
Instructional Support Associate
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Horticulture)
SUNY Delhi

JOHN HORNER
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Political Science)
SUNY Geneseo
M.A. (Social Studies)
SUNY Albany

MATTHEW HOUSE
Instructor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.O.S. (Electrical Construction and Electrical Controls)
SUNY Delhi

ROSHAN HOUSHMAND
Adjunct Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
B.A. (Visual Arts)
Bennington College
M.A. (Fine Arts)
Rosary College

JACQNENE HOWARD
Instructor
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
A.A.S. (Equine)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Veterinary Science)
SUNY Delhi
A.A.S. (Business)
SUNY Delhi
B.S. (Business Management)
Excelsior College
Licensed Veterinary Technician, NY

JOHN B. HUBER
Assistant Director of Student Activities
Student Life 
B.S. (Recording Industry)
Middle Tennessee State University

NANCY HUGHES
Director of Financial Aid
Student Financial Services
A.A. (Liberal Arts)
SUNY Delhi
B.A. (Psychology)
SUNY Oneonta

DAVID HULTENIUS
Associate Professor
Applied Sciences and Building Technologies Division
A.A.S. (Architectural Technology)
SUNY Delhi
B.S.C.E. (Civil Engineering)
Texas A & M University
M.Eng. (Engineering)
SUNY Buffalo
Professional Engineer, NY, VT, FL

GARY HUNSINGER
Adjunct Instructor
School of Nursing
Liberal Arts and Sciences Division
M.S. (Nursing Education)
Walden University
Registered Nurse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

  1 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

  Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

   3 Chancellor's Recognition for Research and Scholarship in the Humanities and
     Social Sciences

  4 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  5 President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  6 NYS/UUP Excellence Award

  7 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

  8 President's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

  9 Outstanding Academic Advisor

10 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

11 Distinguished Professor

12 Dennis Callas Award for Excellence in Teaching.

13 Fulbright Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Call us Toll-free:
1-800-96-DELHI

Or write to us at:
SUNY Delhi
454 Delhi Drive
Delhi, NY 13753

Last Updated: 7/17/12