William DeFreece, Admissions Counselor

William DeFreece, Admissions Counselor

William DeFreece, Admissions Counselor


Hi! Listed below is my current schedule of college fairs for Fall 2019. I look forward to meeting with you and answering any questions you may have about SUNY Delhi! You can also email me or give me a call at 607-746-4558, or or visit me on campus.

 

September

6     Equality Charter H.S Visit, 10:30 a.m.
8     SUNY Fair at Suffolk County Community College, 12:30 to 5 p.m.
9     Essex Street Academy Visit, 10:30 a.m.
9     Democracy Prep Endurance H.S. Visit, 12:30 p.m.
9     Cristo Rey NYC H.S. Visit, 2:15 p.m.
9     SUNY Fair at Nassau County Community College, 6 to 9 p.m.
10   HS for Construction Trades, Engineering and Architecture Visit, Noon
10   Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning H.S. Visit, 1:30 p.m.
11   The Brooklyn Latin School Visit, 1:10 p.m.
11   Achievement First East Brooklyn H.S. Visit, 2:46 p.m.
12   Juan Morel Camps Secondary H.S. Visit, 1 p.m.
13   Young Women’s Leadership School of Brooklyn H.S. Visit, 1 p.m.
14   NCA Fall College Expo at SUNY Old Westbury, Noon to 3 p.m.
15   NACAC at Nassau Coliseum, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
16   Brooklyn Preparatory H.S. Visit, 1:05 p.m.
16   Bethpage College Fair, 7 to 8:30 p.m.
17   Midwood H.S. Visit, 8:55 a.m.
17   Brooklyn Tech H.S. Visit, 12:30 p.m.
17   Achievement First University Prep H.S. Visit, 2:30 p.m.
17   Sewanhaka and Flora Park Fair, 7 to 9 p.m. 
18   Townsend Harris H.S. Visit, 9 a.m.
18   Holy Cross H.S. Visit, 10:45 a.m.
19   Evander Childs Educational Campus Visit, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.   (6 schools)
20   Tottenville H.S. Visit, 8:47 a.m.
20   Susan E. Wagner H.S. Visit, 11:20 a.m.
20   Staten Island Delhi Discussion at Dunkin' Donuts (1351 Forest Ave, Staten Island, NY 10302), 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
20   Port Richmond H.S. Visit, 12:45 p.m.
23   John F. Kennedy H.S. Visit, 9:04 a.m.
23   Roslyn H.S. Visit, 10:20 a.m.
23   Jericho H.S. Visit, 11:11 a.m.
23   Wellington C. Mepham H.S. Visit, 12:55 p.m.
24   East Rockaway H.S. Visit, 8:45 a.m.
24   Sanford H. Calhoun H.S. Visit, 10:30 a.m.
24   Plainedge H.S. Visit, 11:52 a.m.
24   George Washington Carver H.S. Visit, 1 p.m.
24   Juan Morel Campus Fair, 6 to 9 p.m.
25   Deer Park H.S. Visit, 8:14 a.m.
25   Lindenhurst H.S. Visit, 10:30 a.m.
25   Brentwood H.S. Visit, 11:35 a.m.
25   Bayshore H.S. Visit, 1:10 p.m.
25   Sayville Fair, 6:30 to 9 p.m. 
26   Fordham Preparatory H.S. Visit, 8:42 a.m.
26   Mott Hall V H.S. Visit, 10:30 a.m.
26   NYC Charter School for Arch, Eng & Construction Industries Visit, 12:03 p.m.
26   HS for Environmental Studies Visit, 1:55 p.m.
27   Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter H.S. Visit, 9 a.m.
27   Business of Sports School Visit, 11:30 a.m.
27   Bronx Design and Construction Visit, 1:30 p.m. 

October

1     Cardinal Hayes H.S. Visit, 11:45 a.m.
1     St. Edmund Prep H.S. Fair, 6 to 8 p.m. 
2     Queens H.S. of Teaching Liberal Arts and Sciences Visit, 10:41 a.m.
2     St. Francis Preparatory School Visit, 11:45 a.m.
2     Forest Hills H.S. Visit, 1:15 p.m.
3     Abraham Lincoln H.S. Visit, 10:19 a.m.
3     New Visions for AMS III H.S. Visit, 11:17 a.m.
3     Yonkers College Fair at Saunders Trade and Technical High School, 5:30 to 8 p.m. 
4     SUNY Opinform, Old Westbury, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.
7     H.S. of Hospitality Management Visit, 9:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.
7     Patchogue-Medford H.S. Fair, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. 
8     Careers in Sports High School Visit, 9:12 a.m.
8     Thomas Edison Visit, 8:49 a.m.
8     Marble Hill H.S. of International Studies, 11:30 a.m.
8     Central Park East H.S., 1:30 p.m.
8     Queens Technical H.S. Fair, 5:50 to 7:30 p.m.
9     In-Tech Academy Visit, 12:38 p.m.
9     Notre Dame H.S. Fair, 7 to 9 p.m.
10   SUNY Fair at Javitz Center, 4 to 7:30 p.m.
11   SUNY Fair at Javitz Center, 9 to 10:30 a.m. & 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. & 1 to 2:30 p.m.
15   North Shore H.S. Visit, 9 a.m.
15   Hicksville H.S. Visit, 10:45 a.m.
15   Malverne H.S. Visit, 12:30 p.m.
15   Kellenburg H.S. Visit, 2:30 p.m.
16   Connetquot H.S. Visit, 8 a.m.
16   East Islip H.S. Visit, 9:30 a.m.
16   West Islip H.S. Visit, 11 a.m.
16   Massapequa H.S. Visit, 12:11 p.m.
16   Plainview-Old Bethpage/JFK H.S. Visit, 1:49 p.m.
16   General Information Session at Welcome Center, 4:30 to 6 p.m.
17   John Browne H.S. Visit, 9 a.m. to 12 p.m.
18   SUNY Opinform at Fashion Institute, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.
21   The Williamsburg Charter School Visit, 1 p.m.
22   Eastern Suffolk BOCES Ward Campus Visit, 7:50 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
22   Benjamin Cardoza Fair, 6:30 to 9 p.m.
23   Eagle Academy Bronx Visit, 8:30 a.m.
23   Valley Stream South H.S. Visit, 9:27 a.m.
23   Boerum Hill School for International Studies, 12:10 p.m.
23   Robert F. Wagner Junior Secondary School-Arts and Technology, 2:30 p.m.
23   Midwood H.S. Fair, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.
24   Valley Stream South H.S. Visit, 9:27 a.m.
24   Suffolk Community College Transfer Fair, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
25   Eastern Long Island Academy of Applied Technology BOCES Visit, 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
26   Discover Delhi at Open House
28   National Hispanic College Fair Aviator Sports Complex, Hanger #5, Brooklyn, NY, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
29   Martin Luther School Maspeth H.S. Visit, 10 a.m.
30   Chelsea CTE Fair, 8:15 to 11:30 a.m.
31   Bronx CC Transfer Fair, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
31   The Young Women's Leadership School of the Bronx Visit, 1:23 p.m.

November

1     Earl Vandermeulen (Port Jefferson) H.S. Visit, 9 a.m.
1     Miller Place H.S. Visit, 10:30 a.m.
4     Barry Tech College Fair, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.
6     Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom H.S Fair, 9:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.
6     Williamsburg Charter Fair, 2 to 4 p.m.
6     The H.S. for Medical Science, 6 to 8 p.m.
7     Valley Stream Central Fair, 2 to 4 p.m.
8     Academic Information Session at SUNY Center, 4:30 to 6 p.m.
12   Validus Prep Academy Visit, 10:20 a.m.
12   Mott Hall Visit, 11:20 a.m.
12   Urban Assembly School for Applied Math and Science Visit, 12:25 p.m.
12   General Information Session at SUNY Center, 4:30 to 6 p.m.
13   Half Hollow Hills West H.S. Visit, 8:05 a.m.
13   Seaford H.S. Visit, 10:24 a.m.
13   Half Hollow Hills East H.S. Visit, 11:45 a.m.
13   Huntington H.S. Visit, 1:39 p.m.
13   Delhi Discussions, 3 to 5 p.m. Starbucks Atlas Park, Glendale, NY
14   Sachem East H.S. Visit, 9:45 a.m.
14   Smithtown East H.S. Visit, 11:07 a.m.
14   Smithtown West H.S. Visit, 12:37 p.m.
15   Lindenhurst H.S. Visit, 8:15 a.m.
15   Harborfield H.S. Visit, 10 a.m.
15   Elwood/John Glenn H.S. Visit, 11:29 a.m.
18   Dr. Richard Izquierdo Health & Science H.S. Visit, 2:50 p.m.
19   John Dewey H.S. Visit, 9:44 a.m.
23   Discover Delhi at Open House
25   Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria Visit, 9:35 a.m.
26   Brooklyn Prep H.S. Visit, 2 p.m.

December

3      Mathers H.S. Visit, 1 p.m.
5      Delhi Discussions, 3 to 5 p.m., Starbucks at Atlas Park, Glendale, NY
6      Delhi Discussions, 3 to 6 p.m., Starbucks, 184 7th Street, Garden City, NY
7     General Information Session at SUNY Center, 12:30 to 2:30 p.m.
10   Academic Information Session at SUNY Center, 3 to 6 p.m.
11   Academic Information Session at SUNY Center, 3 to 7 p.m.
12   The Beacon School H.S. Visit, 10:53 a.m.
12   Baruch College Campus H.S. Visit, 12:30 p.m.
12   Academic Information Session at SUNY Center, 3 to 7 p.m.
13   Herbert H. Lehman H.S. Visit, 12:15 p.m.
16   Delhi Discussions,  3 to 6 p.m. Starbucks, 184 7th Street, Garden City, NY