Advisory Council Membership

Advisory Councils

Advisory Council Members Effective January 2020

Accounting

  • Mr. Matthew Collins, Executive Director, Noruma Holdings America, 309 West 49th Street, New York, NY 10019
  • Ms. Rebecca Lloyd, Vice President, Oneonta Block/Pickett Building Materials, 6459 State Highway 23, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Brian Pickard, CPA, PO Box 1368, Kingston, NY 12402
  • Mr. Ryan Sturdevant, Director of Accounting Policy, Capital One, 229 Park Avenue, 31st Floor, New York, NY 10017
  • Ms. Beverly Shields, Delaware County Treasurer, PO Box 421, 111 Main Street, Delhi, NY 13753

Architecture

  • Mr. Paul Bedford, Part Owner, Keystone Associates, Architects, Engineers and Surveyors, LLC, 58 Exchange Street, Binghamton, NY 13901
  • Mr. Daniel Lennon, Owner, Trudeau Architects, 219 Forts Ferry Road, Latham, NY 12110
  • Mr. Lee Marigliano
  • Mr. Jon Toonkel, Project Architect, Gensler, 1700 Broadway, Suite 400, New York, NY 10019
  • Mr. Daniel Woodside, Vice President, CSARch A/E/CM, 50 Beaver Street, Albany, NY 12207

Automotive Technology

  • Mr. Tom Armao, Owner, Country Club Chevrolet, 70 Oneida Street, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Adam Bonci, Automotive Instructor, ONC BOCES
  • Mr. Bill Demarais, Service Manager, Scoville Meno Honda, 65 Oneida Street, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Richard Goodspeed, Service Manager, Royal Chrysler, 6464 State Highway 23, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Peter Gould, Owner, Morris Garage, 40 Oneida Street, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Jeremy Hilton
  • Mr. K.C. Jones, Counterman/Driver, Delhi Auto & Truck Supply, 170 Main Street, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Mr. John Lucenti, Service Advisor, Five Star Subaru, 331 Chestnut Street, Oneonta, NY  13820
  • Mr. Niko Niforatos, Owner/Mechanic, Niko's Auto Repair LLC., 173 Rockland Road, Roscoe, NY 12776
  • Mr. Jerry Rifenbark, Service Manager, Gault Chevrolet, 2507 North Street, Endicott, NY 13760
  • Mr. Carl Schidzick, Service Manager, Country Club Nissan, 55 Oneida Street, Oneonta, NY 13820

Business Administration and Marketing

  • Mr. Brian Boyer, Vice President/Senior Trust Officer, Delaware National Bank, 124 Main Street, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Mr. Richard Bryne, Marketing, Remy Cointreau USA, 1290 Avenue of the Americas, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10104
  • Ms. Michele Catan, Owner, Sears of Oneonta, 189 Main Street, Suite 201, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Ms. Helen Kruger, General Manager, Charm City Suites
  • Mr. Michael Luzzi, Principal Solutions Architect, Amazon
  • Mr. Jason Miller, Vice President/GM, Delhi Telephone Company, 107 Main Street, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Mr. Glenn Nealis, Business & Community Development, Delaware County Department of Economic Development, 1 Courthouse Square, Suite 4, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Ms. Liz Rickard, Core Director, Milford Central School, 42 West Main Street, Milford, NY 13807

Construction Technology Management

  • Mr. Henry Adams, Executive Vice President, Kiewit Corporation, 470 Chestnut Ridge, Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677
  • Mr. Benjamin Boswell, Project Manager, A.O.W. Associates, Inc., 30 Essex Street, Albany, NY 12206
  • Mr. Erik Healy, Vice President, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., 1A Pine West Plaza, Albany, NY 12205
  • Mr. David Loveland, Physical Plant Director, SUNY Delhi, 454 Delhi Drive, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Mr. Brendan Manning, Vice President, Education & Environment, AGC NYC, LLC, 10 Airline Drive, Suite 203, Albany, NY 12205
  • Mr. Jesse Ottesen, Chief Estimator, Weeks Marine, Inc., 4 Commerce Drive, Cranford, NJ 07016
  • Mr. Jeff Rainforth, Vice President, Phelps Construction Group, 315 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005

Criminal Justice

  • Mr. John Amoroso, Detective, Woodstock Police, 76 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY 12498
  • Chief Richard Bialkowski, Chief of Police, SUNY Cobleskill, 137 West Main Street, Cobleskill, NY 12043
  • Mr. Shawn Smith, Esq., Assistant District Attorney, Delaware County DA's Office, One Courthouse Square, Suite 5, Delhi, NY 13753

Culinary Arts

  • Mr. Michael Morgan, Chef Manager, Lessing’s Foodservice Management, 4704 Vestal Parkway East, Binghamton, NY 13901
  • Mr. Gerald Pellegrino
  • Ms. Anna Weisheit, Executive Chef, Public House 42, 42 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207

Electrical

  • Mr. Paul De Andrea, Engineer and Technology Manager, Delaware County Electric Cooperative, P.O. Box 471, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Mr. William Emmons, Emmons Quality Electric, PO Box 1841, Binghamton, NY 13902
  • Mr. Joseph Tavano, Owner, J&D Electric, 208 Glasgow Street, Clyde, NY 14433

Event Management

  • Mr. Russell Coloton, President/Mountain Coordinator, Hunter Mountain, Hunter, NY 12442
  • Ms. Gina Mintzer, Executive Director, Lake George Regional C of C & CVB, PO Box 272, Lake George, NY 12845
  • Ms. Rachael Signer, Director, Business Development, Signature Travel Network, 390 N Pacific Coast Highway, Suite 3200, El Segundo, CA 90245

Golf and Plant Sciences

  • Mr. Christopher Clark, Project Manager, Clark Companies, 41155 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Mr. Kevin Collins, Northeast Territory Manager, Aquatrols, 37 Oneonta Road, Carmel, NY 10512
  • Mr. Justin Dates, Project Manager, Maser Consulting PA, 1607 Route 300, Suite 101, Newburgh, NY 12550
  • Ms. Joann Gruttadaurio, Senior Extension Associate, Cornell University, Department of Horticulture, 15-G Plant Science, Ithaca, NY 14850
  • Mr. Fredric Holfoth, Golf Course Superintendent, Country Club of Rochester, 2935 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
  • Mr. Thomas Leahy, Golf Club Superintendent, Sleepy Hollow Country Club, PO Box 9245, Scarborough, NY 10510
  • Mr. Roger Lind, Sales Manager, Grassland Equipment and Irrigation Co., 315 Commerce Blvd, Liverpool, NY 13088
  • Mr Joseph Potrikus, Co-Owner, Greener World Landscape Maintenance, LLC, 467 County Hwy 26, Cooperstown, NY 13326
  • Mr. Darren Shuman, Owner, Fivestar Landscaping, 8633 US Route 11, Cicero, NY 13211
  • Mr. Jason Swanson, Account Manager, Rain Bird Corporation, 25 Circle Drive, Castleton, NY 12033
  • Mr. Steven Whipple, Golf Superintendent, West Point Military Academy, Building 1223, Route 9W, West Point, NY 10996
  • Mr. Thomas Wright, Park and Grounds Superintendent, Mohonk Mountain House, 1000 Mountain Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12566

Healthcare Management

  • Mr. Kurt Apthorpe, Administrator, Oxford Veterans Home, 4207 State Highway 220, Oxford, NY 13830
  • Mr. Scott Bonderoff, President, Bassett Healthcare, 460 Andes Road, Delhi, NY 13753

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning

  • Mr. Ed Brink, Training Technician & Support, Meier Supply Co., 275 Broome Corp. Parkway, Conklin, NY 13748
  • Mr. Scott Dam, Technical Service/Training Representative, E.C.R. International, Inc., 2201 Dwyer Avenue, PO Box 4729, Utica, NY 13504
  • Mr. Aaron DeBolt, Zone Supervisor, Cornell University, 701 West State Street, Ithaca, NY 14850
  • Mr. David Fersch, Purchasing Management, IRR Supply, 5 Commercial Drive, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Chris Holleran, Vice President, Auchinachie Services, 42 Fredrick Street, Binghamton, NY 13901
  • Ms. Michelle Jones, Safety, Trane, Inc., 15 Technology Place, East Syracuse, NY 13057
  • Mr. Joseph Lynch, Owner, Lynch's Electrical, Plumbing, Heating & Cooling/R, 2031 NY-17c, Barton, NY 13734
  • Mr. Tom Mahon, Manufacturer’s Rep, Gus Z. Associates, 45 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
  • Mr. Kenneth Titus, Titus Plumbing and Heating, Inc., 46 Rexford Street, Norwich, NY 13815

Hospitality Management

  • Mr. Kyle Hares, General Manager, Crowne Plaza, 701 East Genesee Street, Syracuse, NY 13210
  • Ms. Nafeesa Koslik, General Manager, Hampton Inn, 620 Plank Road, Clifton Park, NY 12065

Hotel and Resort Management

  • Mr. John Caparella, CEO, VSS- Southern Theaters, LLC, 935 Gravier Street, New Orleans, LA 70112
  • Ms. Maria Guido-Jones, Director of Marketing and Special Events, Senior Services of Albany, 32 Essex Street, Albany, NY 12206
  • Ms. Doree Hubar, Mid-Atlantic Marketing Rep. (Retired), Restaurant Business, PO Box 866, Margaretville, NY 12455
  • Mr. Paul O'Neil, Chief Executive Officer, Sun International Bahamas, PO Box N4777, Paradise Island, Bahamas
  • Mr. Thomas Walsh, Senior Sales Manager, Grand Hyatt New York, 109 East 42nd Street, New York, NY 10017

Information Technology Management

  • Mr. Christopher Delaney, Director of IT, Care Design New York, 8 Southwoods Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205
  • Ms. Mary Beth Litz, Info Tech Services, Empire State College, 3 Union Ave, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
  • Dr. Jeremy Pickens, Principal Data Scientist, Open Text, 1860 Blake Street, Denver, CO 08020
  • Mr. Matthew Schuler, Desktop Engineer, Bassett Hospital, 1 Norton Avenue, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Ms. Tina Soden, FMP Knolls, PO Box 1072, Schenectady, NY 12301

Mechatronics Design & Technology

  • Mr. Dustin Hunter, Electro Mechanical Engineer, Astrocom Electronics, 115 Dr. Lifgren Drive, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. John Nolis, Engineer, JBT WOLF TECH, 134 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
  • Mr. Michael Otis, Lecturer, SUNY New Paltz, 1 Hawk Drive, New Paltz, NY 12561
  • Mr. Steven Pickardt, Field Engineer, Emerson Electric, 75 Chestnut Street, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Kenneth Vanderhoff, Sr. Plant Engineer, H.P. Hood, 252 Genesee Street, Oneida, NY 13421
  • Mr. Lynn Warner, Maintenance Outage Manager, PSEG Power, 751 Cliff Road, Sewaren, NJ 08840

Natural Resource Recreation and Sports

  • Mr. Dale Beckwith, PE Teacher, Sidney Central Schools, 95 West Main Street, Sidney, NY 13838
  • Mr. Todd Bruce, PE Teacher, Delaware Academy, 2 Sheldon Drive, Delhi, NY 13753
  • Mr. John Hannum, 4-H Team Coordinator, Cornell Cooperative Extension, Delaware County, 34570 State Highway 10, P.O. Box 184, Hamden, NY 13782
  • Ms. Kate Hovey, Lecturer/Director of OE Program, SUNY Cortland, Park Center Room 1124, Cortland, NY 13045
  • Ms. Val Paige, Director, Clark Sports Center, PO Box 850, Cooperstown, NY 13326
  • Mr. William Zimmerman, Commissioner, Department of Parks and Recreation, City Hall, 515 North Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
  • Mr. Nils Anderson, ONC BOCES, 1914 County Route 35, Milford, NY 13807
  • Mr. Kurt Apthorpe, Administrator, Oxford Veterans Home, 4207 State Highway 220, Oxford, NY 13830
  • Mr. Ronlee Fells, Student, SUNY Delhi, 649 Bronco Drive, #1963, Delhi, NY 13753

Professional Golf Management

  • Mr. James Darcy, Apprentice, PGA/Eisenhower Park Golf Course, Stewart Avenue/Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554
  • Mr. James Ironside, PGA Professional/GM, Sadaquada Golf Club, PO Box 556 , New Hartford, NY 13413
  • Mr. Matt Jaynes, Head Golf Professional, Corning Country Club, 2501 County Club Drive, Corning, NY 14030
  • Mr. Daryl Shipos, Head Golf Professional, Grove City County Club, 73 Country Club Road, Grove City, PA 16127

Residential Construction

  • Mr. Lawrence Dykhouse, President, Dykhouse Construction Co. Inc., 47 Orchard Street, Midland Park, NJ 07432
  • Mr. John Gonzalez, Project Manager, RJ Millworkers, 12 Lewis Street, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Joseph Heneghan, Assistant Production Manager, Bennett Contracting, Inc., 693 S. Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
  • Mr. Corey Moore, Carpentry Teacher, Orange Ulster BOCES, 53 Gibson Road, Goshen, NY 10924
  • Mr. Todd Parsons, Operations Manager, Beaver Mountation Log & Cedar Homes, 1740 County Highway 48, Deposit, NY 13754
  • Mr. Brett Sherman, President, Alliance Masonry Corp., 2544 State Route 12, Chenango Forks, NY 13746

Restaurant and Food Service Management

  • Mr. Gary Rice, President, Rice's Food Equipment & Consulting, Inc., 9 Industrial Drive, Fernbrook Park, Dallas, PA 18612

School of Nursing

  • Ms. Donna Anderson, Chief Nursing Office, Bassett Healthcare Network, One Atwell Road, Cooperstown, NY 13326
  • Ms. Jeanet Calhoun, Catskill Regional Medical Center, 68 Harris-Bushville Road, Harris, NY 12742
  • Ms. Victoria Conkling, Nursing Administration, UHS Delaware Valley Hospital, 1 Titus Place, Walton, NY 13856
  • Ms. Jane Hamilton, Manager, Bassett Healthcare
  • Ms. Maureen Kim, Ellis Medicine, 1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY 12308
  • Ms. Joan Lockhart, Professor/Associate Dean for Academics, Duquesne University School of Nursing, 542c Fisher Hall, 600 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 18612
  • Dr. Diana Mason, Professor/Faculty Associate, CUNY Graduate Center, 455 West 44th Street, #22, New York, NY 10036
  • Ms. Laurie Neander, CEO, Bassett Healthcare Network: At Home Care, Inc., 25 Elm Street, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Dr. Margaret Pribulick, Program Director, SUNY Morrisville, PO Box 901, Morrisville, NY 13408
  • Dr. Margaret Reilly, Academic Director for Nursing, CUNY School of Professional Studies, 119 W. 31st Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10001
  • Ms. Marjorie Reilly, Nursing Faculty, Columbia-Greene Community College, 4400 Route 23, Hudson, NY 12534
  • Ms. Renata Talbot, Manager of Clinical Education, A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital, 1 Norton Avenue, Oneonta, NY 13820

Veterinary Science Technology

  • Ms. Toni Gallo, Veterinary Technician, Veterinary Medical Center of Central New York, 5841 Bridge Street, Syracuse, NY 13057
  • Ms. Jacqueline Gregory, LVT/Zookeeper, Utica Zoo, 99 Steele Hill Road, Utica, NY 13501
  • Ms. Jenny Marion, ICU/Exotic Services, Cornell University Hospital for Animals, 940 Campus Road, Ithaca, NY 14853
  • Ms. Christine Peterson, Training Coordinator/Animal Tech IV, CUCVM Cornell University, CARE/TI-010 Veterinary Research Tower, Ithaca, NY 14853
  • Ms. Tara Peterson, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14850
  • Mr. John Salig, Training Coordinator, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, One Gustave L. Levy Place, New York, NY 10029
  • Mr. Garnetta Santiago, Manager, Zoetis, 10 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054
  • Dr. Tim Slater, Owner, Country Care Veterinary Center, 1473 State Route 7, Afton, NY 13730
  • Ms. Sara Shafer, Veterinarian, Vestal Veterinary Hospital, 2316 Vestal Parkway, Vestal, NY 13850
  • Ms. Jackie Wright, Supervisor of Animal Care, Cornell University, Hungerford Hill Road, Ithaca, NY 14853

Welding

  • Mr. Bryan Bordinger, Welder/Management, Bordinger Welding & Fabrication, 336 Winney Hill Road, Oneonta, NY 13820
  • Mr. Larry Brown, Welding Foreman, JPW Structural Contracting, Inc., 6376 Thompson Road, Syracuse, NY 13206
  • Mr. Gregory Kriger, Schenectady Steel Co., 18 Mariaville Road, Schenectady, NY 12306
  • Mr. Edward LaMott, III, HR/Payroll Manager, JPW Structural Contracting, Inc., 6376 Thompson Road, Syracuse, NY 13206
  • Mr. Donald Mattoon, Capital Region BOCES, 1015 Watervliet-Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205
  • Mr. Dustin Talbort, Management, Airgas USA, LLC., 6074 State Highway 23, Oneonta, NY 13820

 

Updated 2/18/2020